PA State Archives Hours, Directions, & Fees Research Topics Finding Aids for Collections Land Records

 

 

 

Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
Bureau of Archives and History


Pennsylvania State Archives


RG-31

Records of the DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Container Listings


{series #31.56}
accessions: #1574, #1849, #2210, #2259, #2322, #2441, #2569, #5621

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Office of Administration (1987-1993)

RESTRICTED




ADMINISTRATIVE FILES, 1970-1990. (12 cartons, 9 boxes)

*Detailed listing of some containers is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room
Because some records in this series contain sensitive information, the Archives staff will determine the researcher's level of accessibility.

Contents Dates Carton Box Floor Slot
           
Subject Files: Department of Aging -- Monthly Summary Report 1970-1980 1   16 0988
Subject Files: National Association of State Development Agencies -- Revenue Bond and Mortgage 1971-1980 2   16 0989
Subject Files: Savings Bond Drive -- Urban Development; Facilities Leases 1971-1980 3   16 0988
Internal Correspondence; Weekly reports 1972-1980 4   16 0989
Reading File, January 1979-March 1980 1979-1980   5 16 0990
Reading File, April-December 1980 1980   6 16 0990
Internal Correspondence; Subject Files: Awards Program -- Database Systems 1981-1983 7   17 0887
Subject Files: Defense Procurement Project -- Lt. Governor’s Trade Mission to Taiwan 1981-1983   8 17 0888
Report to the Select Committee to Investigate Minority and Women Owned Business Utilization in State Contracts: Contract Lists 1978-1984   9 16 0001
Report to the Select Committee to Investigate Minority and Women Owned Business Utilization in State Contracts 1984   10 16 0001
Administrative Files; Internship Program Files; Reading File [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1985   11 17 2879
Administrative Files; Training Program Files; Internship Program Files [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1985-1986 12   17 2880
Administrative Files; Internship Program Files; Reading File; Training Program Files [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1986 13   17 2881
Administrative Files; Internship Program Files; Reading File; Training Program Files [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1986-1987 14   17 2882
Administrative Files; Internship Program Files; Training Program Files [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1987   15 17 2879
Administrative Files [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1987-1988 16   16 4602
Training Program Files; Classification Specifications [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1987-1988   17 16 4604
Internal Correspondence; Internship Program Files; Training Program Files [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1988 18   16 4603
Internship Program and Training Files [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1988-1989   19 16 2375
Training and Reorganization Files [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1988-1989 20   16 2374
Administrative Files [*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room] 1979, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990 21   16 1428


{series #31.36}
accessions: #2651, #3034, #4573

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Office of Communications (1987-1991)




SUBJECT FILES, 1985-1991. (4 cartons, 2 boxes)

16-0156 carton 1 16-0157 carton 2 16-0158 carton 3 16-0159 box 4 2-3990 carton 5 7-1633 box 6
{series #31.35}
accession: #2568

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Office of Communications (1987-1991)




PHOTOGRAPHS, NEGATIVES, AND SLIDES, 1987-1991. (1 carton)

17-4003 carton 1
{series #31.41}
accession: #2433

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Office of Communications (1987-1991)
Press Bureau




READING FILES, 1987-1989. (2 boxes)

16-1478 box 1 16-1478 box 2
{series #31.22}
accession: #4572

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Office of International Trade (1993-1996)


APPOINTMENT REQUIRED



PENNSYLVANIA EXPORT PARTNERSHIP ADVISORY BOARD AND REGIONAL EXPORT SERVICE PROVIDER MEETING FILES, 1993-1994. (2 cartons)

To view special media, please make an appointment in advance by contacting the Pennsylvania State Archives.

7-1679 carton 1

7-1683 carton 2
{series #31.58}
accession: #6125

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Office of Regional and Community Initiatives (1989-1992)


COMMUNITY ECONOMIC RECOVERY PROGRAM (CERP) FILES, 1986-1990. (2 cartons)


Contents Dates Carton Floor Slot
         
Altoona Enterprises, Inc. -- Northumberland County Industrial Development Corporation (IDC) 1986-1988 1 17 2363
Altoona Enterprises, Inc. -- Gettysburg Industrial Development Corporation (IDC) 1987-1990 2 17 2362


{series #31.53}
accessions: #2101, #2211, #2258, #2655, #3367, #4626

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Governor's Response Team (1987-1996)




NEW PLANT PROSPECT FILES, 1972-1988. (60 cartons, 1 box)

Detailed listings available in the Search Room.

Contents Dates Carton Box Floor Slot
           
Miller Brewing Company 1974-1979 1   17 3885
Miller Brewing Company and Cummins Engine Company, Inc. 1979-1980 2   17 3884
ACF Industries -- Miscellaneous Inquiries "A" 1979-1981 3   16 1755
Babcock & Wilcox -- Miscellaneous Inquiries "C" 1979-1981 4   16 1757
D&B Manufacturing -- Miscellaneous Inquiries "I" 1979-1981 5   16 1753
Jeanette Sheet Glass -- Miscellaneous Inquiries "L" 1979-1981 6   16 1758
Marathon Carey McFall Company -- MBB Helicopter Corporation 1979-1981 7   16 1762
National Sugar -- Miller Brewing Company 1979-1981 8   16 1764
Olevetti -- Miscellaneous Inquiries "Q" 1979-1981 9   16 1803
STV Engineers, Inc. -- Miscellaneous Inquiries "S"; Trade Adjustment Assistance 1979-1981 10   16 1763
Sale of Talon Inc. -- Miscellaneous Inquiries "V" 1979-1981 11   16 1761
R&M Dress Company -- Miscellaneous Inquiries "R"; WABCO -- Miscellaneous Inquiries "Z" 1979-1981 12   16 1759
AAA Trucking Company -- Class Yarn Inc. 1972-1983 13   16 1754
Clopay Corporation -- Fantus Corporation 1972-1983 14   16 1802
Farver Rex -- 3M Company 1972-1983 15   16 1760
Ma Industries, Inc. -- Jeffrey R. Reider 1972-1983 16   16 1756
Reigel Textile Corporation -- True Temper Corporation 1972-1983 17   16 1821
Tonka Corporation -- Zenith Laboratories, Inc. 1972-1983 18   16 1801
A.E. Downs Company -- Overhead Door Corporation (Frank Schrey) 1972-1983 19   16 1769
Austin Company -- Reynolds Aluminum (Frank Schrey) 1972-1983 20   2 3859
A/C Valley Sunfuels -- American Saturated Felt 1984-1988 21   8 0542
American Hardwood Industries -- Bethlehem Furniture 1984-1988 22   8 0468
Bi-County Municipal Authority -- Tom Ciesielka 1984-1988 23   8 0545
Consolidated Inspection & Repair Company (CIRCO) -- Coopers Lybrand (Client of) 1984-1988 24   8 0471
Copeland Corporation -- Electronic Data Systems 1984-1988 25   8 0548
Empire Plow Corporation -- Gentile Manufacturing Company 1984-1988 26   8 0474
General Mills -- Heraues Amersil 1984-1988 27   8 0551
Heritage Tool & Manufacturing Company -- Luke Tihsoneault 1984-1988 28   8 0477
Khodadoost -- Robert Lyker 1984-1988 29   8 0554
Machine Vision International -- New Ice International 1984-1988 30   8 0480
Niemand Brothers -- Phoenix Terminal Blocks 1984-1988 31   8 0557
Phyton Investments, Inc. -- Runzheimer International 1984-1988 32   8 0483
S.T.C. Recycling Company -- Schreiber Foods, Inc. 1984-1988 33   8 0541
Schreiber Foods, Inc. 1984-1988 34   8 0469
Schwan's Sales Enterprise -- Tom Stutzman 1984-1988 35   8 0544
Superior Confections -- Tun-Tex Corporation 1984-1988 36   8 0472
Ulme International -- Zurn Industries 1984-1988 37   8 0547
Agrolife -- Toyota Motor Corporation 1984-1988 38   8 0475
A.A. Farm Fresh Eggs -- All-Numinum Products Inc. 1986-1988 39   8 2281
Alloy Polymers -- Aqua Culture Technology 1986-1988 40   8 2284
ARC -- A&Z Industries 1986-1988 41   8 2287
Babcock & Wilcox -- Cambria Energy Products 1986-1988 42   8 2290
Campbell Soup Company -- Cease Fire 1986-1988 43   8 2293
Cello Tex -- Connaught Lab 1986-1988 44   8 2294
Contaves Goerz -- East Mountain Business Park 1986-1988 45   8 2297
Eastman Kodak Company -- Elliott Company 1986-1988 46   8 2300
Environmental Resource Management, Inc. -- Forest Theobald 1986-1988 47   8 2303
Four M Corporation -- Gross Fillex 1986-1988 48   8 2306
Grove Manufacturing -- Hazardous Waste-DER 1986-1988 49   8 2309
Heinz Corporation -- JC Penny 1986-1988 50   8 2312
Jennette Sheet Glass -- KRW 1986-1988 51   8 2295
Lawrence Aviation Company -- Metaltech 1986-1988 52   8 2298
Micro Wood, Inc. -- PAMCo 1986-1988 53   8 2301
PanAm World Services -- Precision Electronics 1986-1988 54   8 2304
Phoenix Tube Company -- Rockwell International Automotive Operations 1986-1988 55   8 2307
RASio -- Systems One 1986-1988 56   8 2310
Semte -- Sweigant Insurance 1986-1988 57   8 2313
Sysco -- Ultrasol 1986-1988 58   8 2296
Universal Steel -- Zedmark, Inc. 1986-1988 59   8 2299
U.S. Steel 1977-1979 60   16 0008
U.S. Steel: Draft Environmental Impact Statement Vol. 4 1977-1979   61 16 0009


{series #31.40}
accessions: #2209, #4573

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Press Office (1978-1987, 1995-1996)




NEWS RELEASES, 1980, 1983, 1985-1995. (6 cartons, 1 box)

*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room for carton 1 (folder 1) and cartons 2 through 7

17-0963 carton 1

7-1746 carton 2 7-1789 carton 3 7-1814 carton 4 7-1633 box 5 7-1815 carton 6 7-1628 carton 7
{series #31.8}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)



ADMINISTRATION FILE, 1973-1976. (8 cartons)

6-1504 carton 1

Community Applications
Adams County (3 folders)
Allegheny County (3 folders)
Armstrong County (3 folders)
Beaver County (3 folders)
Bedford County (3 folders)
Berks County (3 folders)
Blair County (3 folders)
Bradford County (3 folders)
Bucks County (3 folders)
Butler County (3 folders)
Cambria County (3 folders)
Cameron County (3 folders)
Carbon County (3 folders)
Centre County (3 folders)
Chester County (3 folders)
Clarion County (3 folders)
Clearfield County (3 folders)
Clinton County (3 folders)
Columbia County (3 folders)

6-1532 carton 2

Crawford County (3 folders)
Cumberland County (3 folders)
Dauphin County (3 folders)
Delaware County (3 folders)
Elk County (3 folders)
Erie County (3 folders)
Fayette County (3 folders)
Forest County (3 folders)
Franklin County (3 folders)
Fulton County (3 folders)
Greene County (3 folders)
Huntingdon County (3 folders)
Indiana County (3 folders)
Jefferson County (3 folders)
Juniata County (3 folders)
Lackawanna County (3 folders)
Lancaster County (3 folders)
Lawrence County (3 folders)
Lebanon County (3 folders)
Lehigh County (3 folders)
Luzerne County (3 folders)
Lycoming County (3 folders)
McKean County (3 folders)
Mercer County (3 folders)

6-1505 carton 3

Mifflin County (3 folders)
Monroe County (3 folders)
Montgomery County (3 folders)
Montour County (3 folders)
Northampton County (3 folders)
Perry County (3 folders)
Philadelphia County (3 folders)
Pike County (3 folders)
Potter County (3 folders)
Schuylkill County (3 folders)
Snyder County (3 folders)
Somerset County (3 folders)
Sullivan County (3 folders)
Susquehanna County (3 folders)
Tioga County (3 folders)
Union County (4 folders)
Venango County (3 folders)
Warren County (3 folders)
Washington County (3 folders)
Wayne County (3 folders)
Westmoreland County (3 folders)
Wyoming County (3 folders)
York County (3 folders)

6-1506 carton 4

General Correspondence
American Commentaries (1 folder)
American Indian Week Conference - Tucson (1 folder)
A.R.B.A. (Binet) (1 folder)
A.R.B.A. (General Correspondence, 1974-1976) (1 folder)
A.R.B.A. (Incoming General Info, 1969-1973) (2 folders)

6-1508 carton 5

A.R.B.A. (Incoming General Info, 1975-1976) (1 folder)
A.R.B.A.'s Records
A.R.B.A. Regional Office-Donna Reeves, Don Strasburger (1 folder)
Bicentennial Communities Approved by Pennsylvania (1 folder)
Bicentennial Communities Rejected (1 folder)
Bicentennial Communities Contact List (1 folder)
Bicentennial Communities-List of those officially approved (1 folder)
Bicentennial Communities Log (1 folder)
Bicentennial Flag Presentation (1 folder)
Bicentennial Parks (2 folders)

6-1507 carton 6

Call for Achievement Program (1 folder)
Community Activities Directory (1 folder)
George H. Ebner, Pennsylvania (1 folder)
Goodspeed, Charles (1 folder)
Internship Program (1 folder)
Johnny Horizon Program (1 folder)
Mahoney, David J. (1 folder)
Marketing Items (1 folder)
Meeting House-A.R.B.C. (1 folder)
Membership List (1 folder)
News Releases and Publications (1 folder)

6-1527 carton 7

News Releases and Publications - cont'd
Op Soil (A.R.B.A.) (1 folder)
Paul Allen (1 folder)
Proposed Legislation (A.R.B.A.) (1 folder)
Report to the President (1 folder)
Spector, M.L. (1 folder)
Transcript of Remarks by the President, Speaker Albert, and Chief Justice Berger (1 folder)
Williams, Lawrence G. (Congressman) (1 folder)

6-1586 carton 8

Federal Grants A.R.B.A. and Endorsements
A.R.B.A. Title X Project (Philadelphia Assn. for Retarded Citizens) (1 folder)
A.R.B.A. Title X (Grants) (1 folder)
A.R.B.A. Asst. Grant (Penn's Landing) (1 folder)
A.R.B.A. Asst. Grant, 1973-1974 (1 folder)
A.R.B.A. Grants, 1975 (1 folder)
A.R.B.A. Grants, 1976 (1 folder)
A.R.B.A. Grants (General Information) 1974-1977 (1 folder)
Meeting House Grants (1 folder)
Grants (Final Reports) (1 folder)
Endorsements Pending, 1975-1976 (1 folder)
Endorsement Requests, 1975-1976 (1 folder)
Endorsements Awarded, 1975-1976 (1 folder)
Contract File, 1974-1976 (1 folder)


{series #31.60}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)

APPOINTMENT REQUIRED



BICENTENNIAL WAGON TRAIN MOTION PICTURE FILMS, 1975-1976. (20 items)

To view special media, please make an appointment in advance by contacting the Pennsylvania State Archives.

Film Number Title Length Type Other Floor Slot
             
31.60.1 Blaine, Washington Sendoff- 6 minutes 325 ft color print, silent shows people signing scrolls 3 1499
31.60.2 Blaine Ceremony-Meta Media-Bellingham-Original  200 ft color print with magnetic soundtack    3 1499
31.60.3 Blaine, Washington Sendoff- Bellingham-Meta Media- Original Film-10 minutes 500 ft color print, magnetic sound track   3 1499
31.60.4 Blaine, Washington - speeches - startup - Indian Dances 400 ft color print, silent   3 1499
31.60.5 Blaine send off - Reel B - Send off, vignettes and show 700 ft color print,  magnetic soundtrack   3 1499
31.60.6 Idaho road and show 1300 ft color print, silent more specific information with the reel 3 1500
31.60.7 Idaho Train on road - 2 minutes 100 ft color print, sound   3 1500
31.60.8 Ft. Laramie Arrival--Cheyenne TV-2 minutes 100 ft color print, silent   3 1499
31.60.9 Ft. Laramie Arrival--about 6 minutes 200 ft color print, silent   3 1499
31.60.10 Ft. Laramie -6 minutes 200 ft color print, silent   3 1499
31.60.11 Ft. Laramie - 2 minutes 10/75  100 ft color print, goes with 31.60.12   3 1499
31.60.12 Laramie Arrival - 2 minutes 10/75 100 ft Optical soundtrack only, goes with 31.60.11    3 1499
31.60.13 North Dakota send off -  Reel A 600 ft color print, silent more specific information with the reel 3 1499
31.60.14 Wagon Train Show Colorado 3/76-original 400 ft color print, silent   3 1499
31.60.15 Show Troupe - Model, Colorado  200 ft color print, silent   3 1499
31.60.16 Wagon Train Show - Model, Colorado 3/24/76 - original 200 ft Magnetic soundtrack only,  goes with 31.60.17    3 1499
31.60.17 Wagon Train Show - Model, Colorado 3/24/76 - original - 2:45 minutes 200 ft color print- goes with 31.60.16   3 1499
31.60.18 Kansas City Arrival-Wm Pryor KC, work print 600 ft color print, silent   3 1499
31.60.19 Omaha-loading barges-5/1/76 Workprint 400 ft color print, silent   3 1499
31.60.20 Omaha-loading barges-Original 400 ft color print, silent   3 1499

 


{series #31.9}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)




COMMISSION MEMBER FILE, 1968-1976. (6 cartons)

6-1461 carton 1

Ad Hoc Bicentennial Committee (6 folders)
Administration & Budget (1 folder)
Advertising & Promotion Committee (1 folder)
American Revolution Bicentennial Commission (3 folders)
Appointments (3 folders)
Bicentennial Float (1 folder)
Bicentennial Meetings (5 folders)
Bicentennial Wagon Train Pilgrimage (1 folder)

6-1462 carton 2

Budget (1 folder)
Budget Audit Committee (1 folder)

Commission Correspondence
Arader, Walter G. (1 folder)
Arlene, Herbert (Senator) (1 folder)
Banks, Mrs. Frederick (1 f older)
Bell, Mrs. Davitt S. (1 folder)
Boyer, Harry (1 folder)
Bracken, John (1 folder)
Branson, Dr. Herman R. (1 folder)
Broderick, Raymond J. (1 folder)
Brophy, Donald (1 folder)
Cianfrani, Henry J. (Senator) (1 folder)
Cohn, Norman (1 folder)
Cross, Irvin (1 folder)
Dougherty, Charles F. (Senator) (1 folder)
Ferguson, Dr. John (1 folder)
Fidel, Edythe R. (1 folder)
Fineman, Herbert (1 folder)
Frame, Richard C. (1 folder)
Frank, Samuel W. (1 folder)
Gerhart, Robert R. Jr. (Senator) (1 folder)
Goddard, Maurice K. (1 folder)
Gruber, Dr. Jacob W. (1 folder)
Harris, Arthur V. (1 folder)
Havens, Richard W. (1 folder)
Hetrick, Ferne Smith (Mrs.) (1 folder)
Hill, Sherman L. (1 folder)
Irvis, K. Leroy (1 folder)
Jacobs, Robert L. (1 folder)
Jones, Clifford L. (1 folder)
Katz, Alvin (1 folder)
Kaufmann, A. (1 folder)

6-1463 carton 3

Kaufmann, A. (2 folders)
Kelley, Joseph J., Jr. (2 folders)
Kline, Lt. Governor (4 folders)

6-1464 carton 4

Kline, Lt. Governor (3 folders)
Lane, William J. (1 folder)
Leidig, Edward (1 folder)
Lipson, D. Herbert (1 folder)
McGregor, Jack E. (1 folder)
Mead, George J. (1 folder)
Mellon, Richard P. (1 folder)
Mumma, Robert (1 folder)
Noznesky, Peter H. (1 folder)
O'Connor, John J. (1 folder)
Orlando, Quentin R. (Senator) (1 folder)
Potamkin, Victor H. (1 folder)
Rafsky, William L. (1 folder)
Rappaport, Samuel (1 folder)
Renninger, John S. (1 folder)
Rovner, Robert (Senator) (1 folder)
Rudisill, Harold B. (1 folder)
Salvatore, Frank A. (1 folder)
Savitt, David N. (1 folder)
Scanlon, Joseph J. (1 folder)
Schmidt, William T. (1 folder)
Snyder, Richard A. (1 folder)
Stevenson, James B. (1 folder)
Supplee, Henderson (1 folder)
Tompkins, Pauline (1 folder)
Triplett, Perry (1 folder)
Tucker, Delores (1 folder)
Zink, Dolph W. (1 folder)

Commission Meetings (2 folders)
Committees (1 folder)
Communication Services (D. Buser) (1 folder)
Community Affairs, Dept. of (1 folder)
Correspondence-All Commission Members (Ebner) (2 folders)

6-1465 carton 5

Coordination of Historical & Heritage Development Programs (1 folder)
County Organizations & Participation (1 folder)
Effective Urban Programs (1 folder)
Executive Director-Applications (1 folder)
General Assembly-Lancaster Meeting (1 folder)
General Correspondence, 1969-1970 (7 folders)
Historical Educational Committee (1 folder)
Independence National Historical Park Advisory Commission (1 folder)
International Support for Philadelphia (1 folder)
Lancaster County (1 folder)
Living History Street Theater (1 folder)
Local Participation Committee (1 folder)
Marketing & Fund Raising Projects (1 folder)
Master Plan (1 folder)
Members (1 folder)
Minutes (2 folders)
National Support for Philadelphia (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Meeting (2 folders)
Poconos (2 folders)
Press Releases & News Items (1 folder)
Projects Committee (1 folder)

6-1466 carton 6 (end)

Promotional Material (1 folder)
Promotion, Public Relations & Advertising (1 folder)
Recommendations, Commission Members (1 folder)
Recommendations, Staff Members (1 folder)
Senate Bill No. 1523 (1 folder)
Suggestions for Commission (1 folder)
Transportation Task Force (1 folder)
Washington D.C. Bicentennial Presentation (1 folder)
York County (1 folder)


{series #31.10}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)



COUNCIL OF 13 ORIGINAL STATES FILE, 1970-1976. (6 cartons)


6-1531 carton 1

Meetings File
  1. June 1970, Newport, RI (1 folder)
  2. March 1971, Raleigh, NC (1 folder)
  3. June 1971, Williamsport, VA (1 folder)
  4. October 1971, Savannah, GA (1 folder)
  5. January 1972, Annapolis, MD (1 folder)
  6. Special, February 1972, Washington, DC (1 folder)
  7. April 1972, Charleston, SC (1 folder)
  8. June 1972, Princeton, NJ (1 folder)
  9. August 1972, Virginia (Special Meeting) (1 folder)
  10. October 1972, Durham, NH (1 folder)
  11. January 1973, Sea Island, GA (1 folder)
  12. April 1973, Hartford, CT (1 folder)
  13. June 1973, Wilmington, DE (1 folder)
  14. October 1973, Hershey, PA (1 folder)
  15. October 26-28, 1973, BCTOS Meeting (1 folder)
  16. January 8-9, 1974, Atlanta, GA (1 folder)
  17. February 6-10, 1974, Williamsburg Meeting (1 folder)

6-1535 carton 2

  1. April 30, 1974, Washington, DC (1 folder)
  2. July 12, 1974, Alexandria, VA (1 folder)
  3. September 1974 Meeting (1 folder)
  4. October 18, 1974, BCTOS-Tarreytown Meeting (1 folder)

6-1528 carton 3

Subject File
Bicentennial Council of the Thirteen Original States-Application (1 folder)
Bicentennial Council of the Thirteen Original States-Application (1 folder)
Bicentennial Debates, 1974-1975 (2 folders)
BINET (1 folder)
Bylaws (1 folder)
Business Committee (1 folder)
Certificate of Adoption of Articles of Association (1 folder)
Clifford M. Clarke-Projects Submitted and Publications (1 folder)

6-1529 carton 4

Council Development Committee (1 folder)
Cultural Committee (1 folder)
Executive Committee (1 folder)
Financing (1 folder)
Fine Arts Project Committee (1 folder)
Goals Committee (1 folder)
Heritage Works and Projects Committee (1 folder)
Historic Sites and Shrines Committee (1 folder)
Insurance (1 folder)
Internship Program (1 folder)
Logo (1 folder)
Marketing (1 folder)
Medallic Programs Committee (1 folder)
Meeting Notices (past and future) (1 folder)
Membership List (1 folder)
Nominating Committee (1 folder)
Program Committee (1 folder)
Public Relations Committee (1 folder)
Steering Committee (1 folder)
These States Film (1 folder)
Thirteen States Summaries (1 folder)
Transportation Study (1 folder)
Treasurer's Report (1 folder)
Visuals Committee (1 folder)
Washington Report (1 folder)

6-1530 carton 5

General Correspondence
1972-1974 (3 folders)

6-1533 carton 6

1975-1976 (3 folders)


{series #31.11}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)



COUNTY FILE, 1970-1977. (5 cartons)

6-1454 carton 1

Adams County-Centre County (24 folders)

6-1455 carton 2

Chester-Franklin County (24 folders)

6-1456 carton 3

Fulton-Monroe County (17 folders)

6- 1457 carton 4

Montgomery-Westmoreland County (20 folders)

6-1458 carton 5

Wyoming-York County (2 folders)


{series #31.12}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)



GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE FILE, 1968-1977. (34 cartons)

6-1467 carton 1

A (1 folder)
Administrative Circulars (1 folder)
AFSCME (1 folder)
Agenda Items for Future Meetings (1 folder)
Agriculture (1 folder)
American Council for the Arts (1 folder)
American Freedom Train (1 folder)
American Legion (1 folder)
American Revival Committee (1 folder)
ARBA 1977 Matching Grants (1 folder)
Artwork (1 folder)
Attorney General's Opinion (1 folder)
Atwood, Cole (1 folder)
Auditor General (1 folder)
Auto Tags (1 folder)
Awards (1 folder)
Ayer Company (1 folder)

6-1468 carton 2

B (2 folders)
Better Government Associates Contract (1 folder)
Better Government Associates Correspondence (1 folder)
Better Government Associates Invoices (1 folder)
Better Government Associates Progress Reports (1 folder)
Bey, Abdullah Ahmad (1 folder)
Bibliographies (1 folder)
Bicentennial AD (1 folder)
Bicentennial Ball-1976 (1 folder)
Bicentennial Bill (1 folder)
Bicentennial Commission Act & Legislation (1 folder)
Bicentennial Debates (Bicentennial Council of Thirteen States) (2 folders)
Bicentennial Film Requests (1 folder)
Bicentennial Legislation (1 folder)
Bicentennial Operations (1 folder)
Bicentennial Record Album (Lorne Greene) (1 folder)
Bicentennial Releases (1 folder)

6-1469 carton 3

Boston Zoo (1 folder)
Brass Bell (1 folder)
Broderick's Signature (1 folder)
Brown & Bigelow (1 folder)
Budget Blossom, Edward H. (Invoices) (1 folder)

Fiscal Years 1969-1970 (1 folder)
Fiscal Years 1970-1971 (1 folder)
Fiscal Years 1971-1972 (2 folders)
Fiscal Years 1972-1973 (1 folder)
Fiscal Years 1974 (1 folder)
Fiscal Years 1974-1975 (2 folders)
Fiscal Years 1975-1976 (1 folder)
Fiscal Years 1976-1977 (1 folder)
Fiscal Years 1977-1978 (1 folder)
General File, 1970-1977 (1 folder)

6-1470 carton 4

Hearings- Budget Hearings (1 folder)
Hearings- Budget-Ebner (1 folder)
Hearings- Fiscal Year, 1974-1975 (1 folder)
House Committee on Business & Commerce, 5/24/75 (1 folder)

Inventory Control (1 folder)
Miscellaneous Encumbrances (1 folder)
Presentations (1971-1972; 1973-1974) (1 folder)
Philadelphia Corp. (1 folder)
Space Allocation (1 folder)

6-1471 carton 5

C (2 folders)
Calendar of Events (1976) (1 folder)
Carpenter's Company (1 folder)
Centenarian Recognition Program (1 folder)
Certificates of Appreciation (1 folder)
Charitable Solicitations (1 folder)

6-1472 carton 6

Clippings (1 folder)
Coat of Arms, PA (1 folder)
Cobaugh, Patricia (Personal) (1 folder)
College Work Study (1 folder)
Collegeville Flag & Mfg. Co. (1 folder)
Columbia Artists Festivals Corp. (1 folder)
Commemorative Items (1 folder)
Commerce, Dept. of, 1969-1977 (2 folders)

6-1473 carton 7

Commerce, Dept. of (1 folder)
Commerce, Dept. of (1 folder)
Commission Staff (1 folder)
Communication Services, Inc. (1 folder)
Community Affairs (1 folder)
Congressional and State Representatives (1 folder)
Continental Congress (First Reconvening) (1 folder)
Continental Congress (Second Reconvening) (1 folder)
Contracts (1 folder)
Contributions (1 folder)
Correspondence to all County Groups (1 folder)

6-1474 carton 8

Council of Churches (1 folder)
County Commissioners (1 folder)
Custer, Peter (1 folder)
D (1 folder)
Daughters of American Revolution (1 folder)
Declaration of Independence (1 folder)
Departmental Memos (1 folder)
Dickinson College (1 folder)
Disposition (State Library, General Services, PHMC) (1 folder)
Disposition of Surplus Items (1 folder)
E (1 folder)
Ebner's Curio Folder (1 folder)
Ebner (Personal) (1 folder)
Ebner (Speech Material) (1 folder)

6-1475 carton 9

Education, Dept. of (1 folder)
Emergency Phone Number (1 folder)
Employees Future (1 folder)
Encumbrance (1 folder)
Engagements (Speaking-Travel) (1 folder)
Ethnic Council (1 folder)
Ethnic Council Breakfast (1 folder)
Ethnic/Racial Alliance (1 folder)

6-1476 carton 10

Executive Directives (1 folder)
F (1 folder)
Federated Women's Clubs (1 folder)
Feinstone, Sol (1 folder)
Films (1 folder)
Flag Ceremonies (1 folder)
Flags (1 folder)
Flaherty, Hugh (1 folder)
Floats (Spiro & Associates) (1 folder)
Flyers (Glossy Prints, License Plates, Cups) (1 folder)
Franklin Mint (1 folder)

6-1477 carton 11

Franklin Mint (Medallic Design Contest) (1 folder)
Franklin Mint (Contracts and Agreements) (1 folder)
Franklin Mint (Signature Letters-Gov. of 13 Colonies) (1 folder)
Freedoms Foundation (1 folder)
Future Homemakers of America (1 folder)
General Assembly Meeting (1 folder)
General Assembly Commemorative of Bicentennial (1 folder)
General State Authority (1 folder)
Gimbel's (Parade) (1 folder)
Glennie, Frank B. (1 folder)
Golden, James (Request, Invitations) (1 folder)
Governor's Conference, Hershey, PA, April 5, 1974 (1 folder)
Governor's Conference, 1976 (Material Promoting Hershey) (1 folder)
Pittsburgh, Philadelphia as Conference Site
Governor's Mansion (1 folder)
Governor's Energy Council (1 folder)
Grant Agreement and Amendment (1 folder)

6-1478 carton 12

Grants (Private) (1 folder)
Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance (1 folder)
Guam (1 folder)
Guidelines for Project Proposals (1 folder)
Guideline Requests (1 folder)
H (1 folder)
Harrisburg Diocesan Bicentennial Activities (1 folder)
Henderson, Oran K. (1 folder)
Henderson, Oran K. (1 folder)
Health, Dept. of (1 folder)
Henry, Ron (1 folder)

6-1479 carton 13

Heritage Group Council (1 folder)
Historic Events (1 folder)
Historic Preservation (Grants in Aid) (1 folder)
Historical Markers (Blank Form Sheets) (1 folder)
Historical & Museum Commission (2 folders)
History of Pennsylvania (1 folder)
Honor Pennsylvanians (1 folder)
Hooper, Richard H. (Public Relations Counsel (1 folder)
Horizons on Display (1 folder)
Horticultural Society of PA (1 folder)
House Bill 7446 (1 folder)
I (1 folder)
Inaugural Float, 1977 (1 folder)
Independence National Park (1 folder)
Indian Participation (1 folder)
Information Requests (1 folder)
Institute for Urban Systems (Raymond P. Webster, et. al.) (1 folder)
Inter-Office Memo (1 folder)
Invitations (1 folder)
Invoices (After May 31) (1 folder)
Irish Contributions to American Revolution Exhibit (1 folder)
J (1 folder)
Jackson, Father Thomas W. (1 folder)
Jeszinka, Nancy (1 folder)
July 4, 1976, Meeting (1 folder)
K (1 folder)
Kahl, Helmut (1 folder)

6-1480 carton 14

Kling, Vincent G. & Associates
Contract (1 folder)
General Correspondence (1 folder)
Meetings (1 folder)
Studies (Phases I & II) (2 folders)
Kravitz (1 folder)
L (1 folder)
Lafayette College (1 folder)
Leave Time (1 folder)
Legal Office (John Roberts, Counsel) (1 folder)
Lewis and Gilman (1 folder)
Liquor Control Board (1 folder)
Litigation (1 folder)
Leftus, Elizabeth (1 folder)
Logan, George (1 folder)
Logo (1 folder)

6-1481 carton 15

Logo Pin Requests (1 folder)
M (1 folder)
Mailing Lists
Major Cities (Inner City Bicentennial Coordination Conference in New York City, Sept. 12-13, 1973) (1 folder)

Marketing Agreements General (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Collegeville Flag & Mfg. Co. (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Country Crafts (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Drawing Board Associates (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Final Promotion Company (Coin Bank) (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Franklin Mint (4 folder)
Marketing Agreements Hershey Foods Corp. (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Holiday Inns, Inc. (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements International Emblem Corp. (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Martin Goodman, Inc. (3 folders)
Marketing Agreements Official Bicentennial Day Committee (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Olde Bradford Co. (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Packradooni, Ann (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Packtics, Inc. (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Patchmaker (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Porter, Don, Associates (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Ridgewood China (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Susquehanna Sound Productions (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Todd Brandt Co. (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements V. Donald Hartnett (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Wilton Brass Co. (1 folder)
Marketing Agreements Youth Business Orientation (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Aitken Kyne H. (1 folder)

6-1482 carton 16

Marketing (Correspondence) Aitken-Kynett (Wagon Train-Client Reports) (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) American Automobile Assc. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Collegeville Flag & Mfg. Co. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Bicentennial Council of 13 Original States (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Country Crafts of Lancaster (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Designed Marketing (Agreement with vendors 1975-1976) (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Designed Marketing (Correspondence) (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Drawing Board Assc. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Financial Promotion Corp. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Franklin Mint (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Goodman, Martin G. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) The Gorham Co. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Harnett PA Lengrifle (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Henderson, Oran K. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Henry, Ronald G., Esq. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Holiday Inns (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) International Emblem Corp. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Kaufman, Arthur C. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Keiser, Clarence E. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Letter Books, 1974-1976 (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Letters of Intent (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Loquasto, Albert J., Jr. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Lynch, Dr. Rufus (1 folder)

6-1483 carton 17

Marketing (Correspondence) Main Line Chamber of Commerce (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Non Commercial Approved (Blc Logos) (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Optical Bicentennial Day Commission (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Packtics (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Pakradooni, Ann (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Patchmaker, Inc. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Porter, Donald, Assc., Inc. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) PTA Groups (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Reports (Monthly, to Governor Shapp) (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Shapp, Governor Milton E. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Spiro & Assc. (Client Reports) (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Susquehanna Sound Productions (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Tri Valley Bicentennial Commission, Inc. (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Wagon Train Pilgrimage Meetings (1 folder)
Marketing (Correspondence) Wilton Brass Co. (1 folder)

6-1484 carton 18

Marketing Program Presentation (1 folder)
Marketing Programs (1 folder)
Mc (1 folder)
McLean, Robert (1 folder)
Medallions and Seals (1 folder)
Medals (1 folder)
Media (1 folder)
Meeting (Agenda, Regrets, etc.) (1 folder)
Metrovision (1 folder)
Military Affairs (2 folders)
Military Branches (1 folder)
Minutes of the Bicentennial Commission (1 folder)

6-1485 carton 19

Minutes of the Bicentennial Commission (1 folder)
Miscellaneous Filing (1 folder)
Monthly Activities Reports (1 folder)
Musicals, Plays, etc. (1 folder)

6-1486 carton 20

N (1 folder)
National Assc. Of Secretaries of State Conference (1 folder)
National Endowment for the Arts (1 folder)
National Endowment for the Humanities (General) (1 folder)
National Endowment for the Humanities (American Issues Forum) (1 folder)

6-1487 carton 21

National Endowment for the Humanities (American Issues Forum (1 folder)
National Governor's Conf. (1976)
National Park Service
National trust for Historic Preservation
Naval Museum (Erie)
Newsletter
New Spirit of 76 Foundation
North Philadelphia Bicentennial Development Corp.
O (1 folder)
O'Conner, Walter G. (Film Production) (1 folder)
Osbourne, Josine (1 folder)

6-1488 carton 22

P (1 folder)
Packing Slips (1 folder)
Parking (1 folder)
Patches (1 folder)
Patriot Band (Freedom High-Bethlehem, PA) (1 folder)
Patriot News (1 folder)
Pending Orders (1 folder)
Penn State Bicentennial Program (1 folder)
Penn State University (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Congressional Delegation (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Community Services (Susan Hoak Gehres) (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Constitution (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Day (1 folder)
Pennsylvania (General) (1 folder)

6-1489 carton 23

Pennsylvania (General) (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission (2 folder)
People Problems Associated (1 folder)
People Services Conference (1 folder)
People Services Conference-Interagency Task Force (1 folder)

6-1490 carton 24

People Services Conference Meeting, January 28, 1976 (1 folder)
Peoples Bicentennial Commission (1 folder)
Personnel (1 folder)

Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Audit Report-January 1968-February, 1972 (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Agenda for Action (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Board of Directors (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Board Minutes (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Budget (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Bureau of International Expositions (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation By Laws (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Philadelphia Bicentennial Commemorative Programs (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Philadelphia Bicentennial 1976 Corp. Controversy (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Executive Committee (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation General Correspondence (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation General File (1 folder)

6-1494 carton 25

Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation General File (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Grant Agreement (Philadelphia Bicentennial 1976 Agreement) (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Historical Material (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Meetings (Philadelphia Bicentennial Corp., 1969-1972 (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Minutes (Philadelphia Bicentennial Corp., 1969-1972 (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Newsletter (Philadelphia Bicentennial Corp.) (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Presentation before Executive Comm. of ARBC (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Presentation (Outline) (1 folder)
Philadelphia Bicentennial Corporation Presentation by Lt. Governor Broderick, 6/23/70 (1 folder)
Progress Reports, 1969-1970 (2 folders)
Report to the Philadelphia 1976 Bicentennial Corp., January 20, 1972 (1 folder)
Report: U.S. Bicentennial International Expo., 1976, to ARBA (1 folder)
Sites (1 folder)
Site Selection (Philadelphia Exposition) (1 folder)

6-1495 carton 26

State of Interest (December, 1970) (1 folder)
Steering Committee (1 folder)
Task Force (Regional Cooperation) (1 folder)
Philadelphia Convention Bureau (1 folder)
Philadelphia 76' Incorporated (3 folders)
Photographs (1 folder)

6-1496 carton 27

Phone Numbers of Visitors (1 folder)
Pohey File (1 folder)
Political Memorabilia Exhibit, 10/16/72 (1 folder)
Political Memorabilia Exhibit (General Correspondence) (1 folder)
Political Memorabilia Exhibit (1 folder)
Political Memorabilia Exhibit (1 folder)
Political Memorabilia (Loans) (1 folder)
Political Memorabilia (General) (2 folder)
Postage (1 folder)
Postage Stamp Commemorating Pennsylvania's role in American Revolution (1 folder)
Press Releases (Governor Shapp) (1 folder)
Printing Materials (1 folder)
Project Inspection Reports List (1 folder)

6-1497 carton 28

Public Committee for Humanities in Pennsylvania (1 folder)
Q (1 folder)
R (1 folder)
Releases: Status of Women, Drug and Alcohol Abuse (1 folder)
Report to the People (Final Report), 1968-1977 (1 folder)
Report: Activities and Accomplishments, January 29, 1971 (1 folder)
Report: Bicentennial Planning (1 folder)
Report: Ad Hoc Subcommittee Bicentennial Committee (1969) (1 folder)
Reports to Governor, 1970, 1975 (Coordinator of Government Operations (1 folder)
Resolutions (1 folder)
Revolutionary Sites (1 folder)
S (2 folders)

6-1498 carton 29

Sales Tax Exemption (1 folder)
Schweiker, Richard S. (Senator) (1 folder)
Scott, Hugh (1 folder)
Senate Bill # 35 (1 folder)
Shapp Cabinet (1 folder)
Shapp, Letters for Signature (1 folder)
Shapp, Proclamation (1 folder)
Shapp, Richard (1 folder)
Shapp, Schedules (1 folder)
Shapp, Speeches (1 folder)
Sister Cities Program (1 folder)
Smithsonian Institute (1 folder)
Southwestern PA Bicentennial Planning (1 folder)
Speakers Requests (Closed) (1 folder)
Special Requests (1 folder)
Speech Material (1 Lt. Governor Broderick) (1 folder)
Speech Material (Mr. Ebner) (1 folder)
State Exhibit (1 folder)
States (1 folder)
Storybook Theater (Including Robert Young File) (1 folder)

6-1499 carton 30

Student Bicentennial Week, April 5-9 (1 folder)
Sunshine Law (1 folder)
Support for Philadelphia (1 folder)
T (1 folder)
Televisions Stations in PA (1 folder)
Thanksgiving-1976 (1 folder)
Time Capsule (1 folder)
Tourist Industry (1 folder)
Tourist Promotion Agencies (1 folder)
Tournament of Roses (1 folder)
Trademarks (1 folder)
Transportation, Dept. of (1 folder)
Transportation-Signage (1 folder)
Travel Development (1 folder)

6-1500 carton 31

Travel Expenses Director & Members, 1969-1972 (2 folders)
Turnpike Commission (1 folder)
U.S. Dept. of Commerce (1 folder)
U.S.A. 200 (1 folder)
V (1 folder)
Valley Forge (1 folder)
Valley Forge Drama (Franklin Roberts Associates (1 folder)

6-1501 carton 32

Valley Forge Regional Coalition (1 folder)
Vendors Lists (1 folder)
W (1 folder)
Walking Beremarks (1 folder)
Washington Crossing (1 folder)
Weekly Reports (1 folder)
Weinstock Associates (1 folder)
Welsh, Charles S. (1 folder)

Wilton Brass Works Auto Tag Requests - Bicentennial Commemorative Orders; Commemorative Items (Photos); Correspondence (1 folder)
Wilton Brass Works Bicentennial Commemorative Orders (1 folder)
Wilton Brass Works Commemorative Items - Escrow Fund; History; Invoices (1 folder)
Wilton Brass Works Correspondence (1 folder)
Wilton Brass Works Escrow Fund (1 folder)

6-1502 carton 33

Wilton Brass Works History File (1 folder)
Wilton Brass Works Invoices (1 folder)
Wilton Brass Works License Plate Displays (1 folder)
Wilton Brass Works Sales Tax Exemption (1 folder)
Women for the Bicentennial (1 folder)

World United Addresses (1 folder)
World United Board of Directors (1 folder)
World United Congress (1 folder)

6-1503 carton 34 (End)

World United Reports (2 folders)
World United Invitations (1 folder)
World United Latchstring (1 folder)
Y (1 folder)
Young, Robert (1 folder)
Youth Conference on American Values (1 folder)
Zambelli Fireworks (1 folder)


{series #31.13}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)



PROJECT FILE, 1968-1977. (29 cartons)

6-1553 carton 1

Unfunded Grant Applications, Alphabetical File (3 cartons)
Afro-American Islamic Umma, Inc. (1 folder)
Allegheny County Choir (1 folder)
Allegheny County-National Youngblood Art Proposal Project (1 folder)
Allentown College of St. Francis-Project (1 folder)
American Freedom Train-West Shore C of C Project (1 folder)
American Foundation-Project File (1 folder)
Area Universities Bicentennial Exhibition Project (1 folder)
Artists' Equity-Art Caravan(1 folder)
Balsch Institute-Project (Alpha) (1 folder)
Bankers Row Project (1 folder)
Bethlehem and Eastern Railroad Project (1 folder)
Bicentennial Composition for Orchestra and Choir (1 folder)
Bicep-Book on Black Achievers (Weintraub, PSU) (1 folder)
Bowling Proposal (The Crawley's Juniors) (1 folder)
Broadhead Cultural Center-Beaver Campus, PSU (1 folder)
Carbon County Comprehensive PGM Project (1 folder)
Carbondale Gravity Railroad (1 folder)
Carlisle Bicentennial Committee Project (1 folder)
Carnegie Borough Log Cabin Project (1 folder)
Central Dauphin School District Project (1 folder)
Christian Assc. of S.W. Pennsylvania Project (1 folder)
Citizens' Alliance Service of Pennsylvania (1 folder)
Coaldale Park Project (1 folder)
Coalition of Native Americans and Indian Associations-Project (1 folder)
College Band Directors Association (1 folder)
Compulearn Picture Pages/Allegheny Project (1 folder)
Compulearn TV Project-Pennsylvania (1 folder)
Coudersport (Potter County) (1 folder)
Dauphin County-Passport & Highways to Heritage-Project (1 folder)
De La Vaue, Andre-"Penn Film" Pro. (1 folder)
Delaware County-Proposal-Comprehensive I (1 folder)
DuBois Mansion Historical Society Project (1 folder)
Ebony Memorial Project (Gertrude Neidlinger) (1 folder)
Education, Dept. of (1 folder)
Edwardville Borough-Project (1 folder)
Elizabeth Twp. Program-Project (1 folder)
Energy Illustrated Project-Dead (1 folder)
Ephrata Cloister Associates-I, Old (Closed) (1 folder)
Fairmont Park Commission (1 folder)
Film Flair-Film Project (1 folder)
Film Proposals-Creative Conspiracy, Lopatin, Hadak (1 folder)
Fireman's Hall (1 folder)
Foreign Language Action Program (1 folder)
Ft. McIntosh II-Project-Beaver Area Heritage Foundation (1 folder)

6-1554 carton 2

Franklin County Jail Project (1 folder)
Freedom Valley Girl Scout Council (1 folder)
Free Theatre of Germantown Theatre Guild (1 folder)
Gettysburg Travel Council-Project (1 folder)
Grifford Pinchot Memorial Simsbury, CT (1 folder)
Glen Rock-Project 76'-Project (1 folder)
Great Puffy Rolls-Project (1 folder)
Greater Washington Area Parks & Rec. Play-Project (1 folder)
Greensburg Academy-Project (1 folder)
Hazleton Recreational Areas (1 folder)
Hempfield Area Senior High School (1 folder)
Heritage House-Project (1 folder)
Historical Proposals (Hetrick) (1 folder)
Holy Trinity Romanian Orthodox Church (1 folder)
Horizons 76' (1 folder)
Independence Mall Pavilion-Project (1 folder)
Indiana County Slides-Project (1 folder)
Indian Monument (Bedford Co.)-Project (1 folder)
Institute for Study of Civic Values (New File) (1 folder)
Institute of Cultural Affairs-"Town Meeting 76' "-Project (1 folder)
Interphil 76'-Project (1 folder)
Joseph J. Kelly, Jr. (TV Proposal) (1 folder)
Lancaster City Spirit-Project (1 folder)
Law Enforcement Assistance Agency Grant-General File (1 folder)
Leeport Canal House-Project (1 folder)
Lehigh Valley Center for the Performing Arts Assc. (1 folder)
Liberty Belle Boat (1 folder)
Little, Arthur D. (1 folder)
Longitudinal Studies-Lower Dauphin School District-Project (1 folder)
Marionette Theatre Sets Council- Project (1 folder)
Mosque & Mime Theatre Foundation-Project (1 folder)
Meadowcraft Village Log Cabin-(Washington Co.)-Project (1 folder)
Monroe County Beautification-Project (1 folder)
Morris, Robert Papers (Hetzel) (1 folder)
National Archery Association (1 folder)
National Band Association (1 folder)
National Bicentennial Internship-Proposal (1 folder)
National High School Basketball Tournament-Project Endorsement (1 folder)
Nicolosi, Johnny-Proposal (1 folder)
Northampton County Labor History-Project (1 folder)
O'Conner, Walter G. Company (1 folder)
Oral History Program-PGMC Proposal (1 folder)
Paint a Plug for America, Inc.-Project (1 folder)
PA Council for Social Studies (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Historical Assc., (Jennings) (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Hospital-Project (1 folder)
Philadelphia (City of)-Bicentennial Cultural Series-Project (1 folder)
Philadelphia (City of) -"1975 Festival at Robin Hood Dell" - Project (1 folder)
Philadelphia City Tavern-Proposal (1 folder)
Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau-Project (1 folder)
Philadelphia Federation of Teachers-Project (1 folder)

6-1555 carton 3

Philadelphia Fire Dept. Historical Corp.-Project (1 folder)
Philadelphia Jewish Archives Center (1 folder)
Philadelphia Society for Preservation of Landmarks-Project (1 folder)
Pittsburgh Film Makers "History of Steel" (1 folder)
Pittsburgh Market Square-Project (1 folder)
Pittsburgh Opera "The Crucible"-Project (1 folder)
Plant-Pal Project (1 folder)
Pocono Snow Soccer Club-Project (1 folder)
Poetry in Urban Spaces-Project (1 folder)
Pollard Films-Project (1 folder)
Polynesian-Project (1 folder)
"Project 76" (Bucks, Montgomery, Chester, Philadelphia, Delaware Counties (1 folder)
Quiet Valley Farm-Project (1 folder)
Richhill Agricultural Society-Jacktown Fair Project (1 folder)
Ridley Twp. Steam Locomotive Committee-Project (1 folder)
Ruffles and Flourishes (1 folder)
St. Paul's Lutheran Church-Project (1 folder)
Sheakleyville-Project (1 folder)
"Spirit of 76"-Project (1 folder)
Star That Links Two Centuries of Time-Project (1 folder)
State Flower, etc. (Smithsonian) (1 folder)
Swarthmore College-Project File (1 folder)
Three Rivers Arts Festival, Allegheny County-Project (1 folder)
Three Rivers Press/Poetry in Busses-Project (1 folder)
"Tradition & Change…", Duquesne University-Project (1 folder)
T.V. Bicentennial Proposals (1 folder)
Valley Forge Film (Tony May) (1 folder)
Valley Forge Historical Society (1 folder)
Valley Forge Park/PA Turnpike (1 folder)
War or Peace (Second Proposal)-Project (1 folder)
Washington County Microfilm-Project (1 folder)
Washington County Music Program (1 folder)
Washington County Preservation of County Records-Project (1 folder)
Windmill Group (1 folder)
Wyck House-Project (1 folder)
Yellow Springs Foundation-Project (1 folder)

6-1556 carton 4

Unfunded Grant Applications, Numerical File (5 cartons)
1. Frankford-Project-II (1 folder)
10. Women Welcoming Women-Women for Bicentennial-Project (1 folder)
14. Elkland Borough, Tioga-Project (1 folder)
15. Somerset County Trees-Project (1 folder)
16. Philadelphia Maritime Museum-Operation Sail 76'-Project (1 folder)
20. Bicentennial Planning of SW Pennsylvania Regional-Projects (1 folder)
20-a. Bicentennial Planning of SW Pennsylvania, Inc. "Thirteen Originals" (1 folder)
21. Philadelphia Folk Fair Project (1 folder)
22. Thalumus Communications Unlimited Project (1 folder)
23. Kittanning Pathe/Cambria County-Project (1 folder)
25. Schuylkill County Bicentennial Film-Project (1 folder)
28. Medicine & Health Sciences/Hershey Medical Center, Dauphin-Project (1 folder)
31. The Harris Commission-Project (1 folder)
34. "Portraits USA/1776-1976", Penn State-Project (1 folder)
40. Penn State University, McKeesport-Project (1 folder)
42. Laurel Arts Festival-Project (1 folder)
43. Ephrata Cloisters Associates-Project II (1 folder)
45. Mansfield State College (Tioga Road Film) (1 folder)
46. Elkland Borough, Health Center-Project (1 folder)
47. Washington County Flatboat-Project (1 folder)
48. Pennsylvania Hall of Fame-Project (1 folder)
49. Ferguson/Spring/College Twps., Centre County-Projects (1 folder)
50. Museum on Wheels-Colonial Crafts and Cookery (1 folder)
51. Museum on Wheels-Heritage Project for Classrooms (1 folder)
52. PA State Retired Teachers Assc.-Project (1 folder)
54. University of Pennsylvania-Curtis Organ (1 folder)
55. University of Pennsylvania-Computer Museum Project (1 folder)
56. Kemerer Museum-"PA Turnpike" Project (1 folder)
57. Highlighting American Music-Drama Project (1 folder)
61. Borough of Conshohocken (1 folder)
63. Philadelphia Center for Older People-Project (1 folder)
65. Monroe County Historical Society-Historical Guide (1 folder)
66. Malvern-Paoli Massacre-Project (1 folder)
67. Foxfire in Penn's Woods-Project (1 folder)
69. Latrobe Area Bicentennial Committee-Project (1 folder)
72. Forbes Trail Historic Booklet-Pioneer Historical Society of Bedford County (1 folder)
73. Bedford-Breezewood Tourist Committee-Fall Foliage Festival (1 folder)
75. Huntingdon County Bicentennial Brochure (1 folder)
77. East Berlin Bicentennial, Adams County (1 folder)
78. Trappe Borough Bicentennial Program, Montgomery County (1 folder)
80. Franklin Borough Bicentennial Committee (1 folder)
83. 109th Field Artillery Bicentennial-Project (1 folder)
85i. Allegheny County Communities, Shaler Twp. (1 folder)

6-1557 carton 5

86B. Pittsburgh Folk Festival II (1 folder)
86F. City of Pittsburgh: Steve Collins Foster Concerts (1 folder)
86G. City of Pittsburgh: Appalachian Wagon Train (1 folder)
86H. City of Pittsburgh: Restoration of Public Buildings (1 folder)
86I. City of Pittsburgh: Administration (1 folder)
88. American Society of Civil Engineers, Allegheny Co.-Project (1 folder)
90. Arsenal Board of Trade, Allegheny County, Lawrenceville-Project (1 folder)
91. Soldiers and Sailors Memorial, Allegheny County-Project (1 folder)
92. Bethel African Methodist/Episcopal Church, Allegheny County-Proposal (1 folder)
93. Handweaver's Guild of America, Allegheny County-Project (1 folder)
95. Opera Workshop, Allegheny County-Project (1 folder)
96. Buhl Planetarium Skyshow, Allegheny County-Project (1 folder)
97a. Hampton Twp. Pageant, Allegheny County-Project (old) (1 folder)
97b. Hampton Twp. Historical Commission Depreciation Lands Museum-Project (1 folder)
100. Friends of the Reading Museum, Berks County-Project (1 folder)
101. Reading-Berks Auto Club Historic May, Berks County-Project (1 folder)
103. American Folklife Society, Photo History & Cherry Fair-Project (1 folder)
111. Mercer Museum, Bucks County Historical Society-Project (1 folder)
116. Fayette Festival Assc. Drama-Project (1 folder)
117. Fayette County Program-Project (1 folder)
119. Pioneer Crafts Council, Fayette County-Projects (1 folder)
120. Cratin School Choir, Fayette County-Project (1 folder)
122. History of Schuylkill County-Project (1 folder)
123. Pine Grove Bicentennial Program, Schuylkill County (1 folder)
124. B'Nai B'Rith, Wayne County (1 folder)
126. Society Hill Playhouse, Philadelphia-Project (1 folder)
127. Philadelphia Art Alliance-Project (1 folder)
128. Monongahela Area Chamber of Commerce-Project (1 folder)
129. Slippery Rock State College, Comprehensive Program-Project (1 folder)
130. Archeology Conference, Temple University (1 folder)
131. Seton Hill College-Project (1 folder)
132. Bryn Mawr "1976 Studies" (1 folder)
133. Bellefonte Borough-Project (1 folder)
134. History of Nursing-Project (1 folder)
135. Beulah Presbyterian Church-Project (1 folder)
136. Temple University Music Festival, Philadelphia (1 folder)
137. Philadelphia College of Pharmacy-Project (1 folder)
138. Pine Forge Academy-Project (1 folder)
139. Singing City-Project (1 folder)
140. Tambaritzans County Program-Project (1 folder)

6-1558 carton 6

141. Philadelphia Orchestra-Project (1 folder)
143. "The Hero" Opera, Philadelphia Opera Company-Project (1 folder)
144. "William Penn" Opera-Project (1 folder)
145. Washington High School Band-Project (1 folder)
146. Germantown Free Theatre Guild-Tour Projects (1 folder)
148. German Society of Pennsylvania-Project (1 folder)
149. Norristown Bicentennial Band-Project (1 folder)
150. Robert Morris College, Colonial Crafts Center-Project (1 folder)
151. PA Trade & Commerce Booklet, Temple University-Project (1 folder)
152. PA Forestry Assc.-Project (1 folder)
153. Women's Center, Women for Bicentennial-Project (1 folder)
154. Tamburitzens World Tour-Project (1 folder)
155. Girl Scouts of Southwestern Pennsylvania (1 folder)
157. Pittsburgh Dance Council-Project (1 folder)
158. Olde City Civic Association-Project (1 folder)
159. Lost Pittsburgh-Project (1 folder)
160. Boalsburg Village Conservancy-Project (1 folder)
161. Philadelphia Style 200 (1 folder)
162. Village in the Park-Mercer (1 folder)
163. Fellowship Farm Project (1 folder)
164. New Hope Transportation-Project (1 folder)
165. University of Pittsburgh/History of Steel Drama-Project (1 folder)
166. United States Steel Project (1 folder)
167. Pocono Boy Singers (1 folder)
168. Central Council of Polish Organizations, Allegheny-Project (1 folder)
169. Main Line Chamber of Commerce-Project (1 folder)
171. Williamsport City Hall Restoration-Project (1 folder)
172. Radnor Elementary School-Project (1 folder)
173. Oakland School of Dance-Project (1 folder)
174. PA Guild of Craftsmen-Project (1 folder)
175. Loyalist Studies and Publications-Project (1 folder)
176. White Deer Twp. Plan-Project (1 folder)
177. Plays for Living-Project (1 folder)
179. Centennial Legion Meeting-Project (1 folder)
180. Washington County History Symposium-Project (1 folder)
181. Women for Bicentennial Music Program (1 folder)
182. Ford Tri-Motor Aircraft-Project (1 folder)
183. Bicentennial International Fair (1 folder)
184. Pennsylvania Flaming Foliage Festival-Project (1 folder)
185. Center County Film (1 folder)
186. Chester County Information Center (1 folder)
187. Chester County Information Center (1 folder)
188. Meadville-Heritage & Horizons "The Changing Face of Meadville" (1 folder)
189. 1st PA Volunteers, Indiana County-Project (1 folder)
190. Performing Arts Society of Philadelphia-Project (1 folder)
191. The International System: A Symposium-Project (1 folder)
192. Huntingdon Borough Bicentennial-Project (1 folder)
193. Centre County Communities II, ???Twp., Snow Shoe Boro & Twp. (1 folder)
194. Washington County Overall PGM (1 folder)
195. American Wind Symphony II (1 folder)
196. Allegheny County-Bridgeville (1 folder)
197. Church of St. James the Less (1 folder)
199. Allegheny-North Catholic History Institute (1 folder)
200. Allegheny-Franklin Park (1 folder)
201. Allegheny-Old Moon Twp. (1 folder)
202. Allegheny County-South Park Twp. (1 folder)
203. Allegheny County-Wilkins Twp. (1 folder)
205. Allegheny-Turtle Creek (1 folder)
206. Arts & Crafts Center of Pittsburgh (1 folder)

6-1559 carton 7

207. Greensburg Flags (Westmoreland County) (1 folder)
208. Point Park College, Pittsburgh, "Colonial Days", Allegheny County (1 folder)
209. Pittsburgh Order of Vexillologg, Allegheny County (1 folder)
211. Swissvale Bicentennial Commission, Allegheny County (1 folder)
212. New Wilmington Borough Park Reclamation-Project (1 folder)
213. SW Pennsylvania Administrative II/Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Indiana, Washington, Westmoreland Counties (1 folder)
215. Allegheny County-Sharpsburg Historical Commission (1 folder)
216. Allegheny County-Oakmont Borough (1 folder)
217. Allegheny County-West Mifflin (1 folder)
218. Allegheny County-Munhall Borough (1 folder)
219. Allegheny County-Crescent Twp. (1 folder)
220. Allegheny County-O'Hara Twp. (1 folder)
221. "Patriot Symbols & Cultural Change"-University of Pittsburgh (Book) (1 folder)
222. Blackpool Trolley (International), Philadelphia, SEPTA (1 folder)
223. St. Joseph's College, Philadelphia (1 folder)
224. Society Hill Synagogue, Philadelphia City (1 folder)
225. Revolutionary Black Pennsylvanians, Philadelphia (1 folder)
226. Effie M. Morrissey Schooner, Philadelphia City (1 folder)
227. National Technical Assc., Philadelphia (1 folder)
229. Gettysburg Travel Council-1976, Living History Pageant, Adams County (1 folder)
231. Allegheny County-Edgewood Borough (1 folder)
232. Allegheny County-Braddock Borough (1 folder)
233. Fairfield Area Bicentennial Committee, Adams County (1 folder)
236. Bureau of Corrections (1 folder)
237. Adams County-Littlestown Film, Book and Plaques (1 folder)
238. Union County-(2) Oral Traditions, Folk Culture Program-Historical Survey (1 folder)
240. Berks County-Bowers, Dryville, Lyon Area-Militia Encampment (1 folder)
242. Sons of the Tulpehocken Committee (Berks sits Council) (1 folder)
244. Philadelphia-University of PA, "Design Revolution 76' "-(1 folder)
245. Washington County Historical Society-Le Moyne Mansion Relocation (1 folder)
248. Warrington Twp.-Log Cabin Moving (1 folder)
249. Weymart Borough Depot Restoration (1 folder)
251. Bucks County-School Camper Facilities (1 folder)
253. Greater Johnstown Area Activities-Cambria County (1 folder)
254. Polish Women's Alliance-Cambria County (1 folder)
256. "Steam Power in America 76' ", Newcomen Society of North America-Chester County (1 folder)
257. Lock Haven State College Music Week, Clinton City (1 folder)
258. Curwensville Bicentennial-Clearfield County (1 folder)
259. Moshanon Valley Exhibit, Clearfield City (1 folder)
261. Fairview Twp. Recreation Area-Cumberland County (1 folder)
262. Lower Paxton Twp.-Dauphin County (1 folder)
263. A. Delaware County-Retired Senior Volunteer Program (1 folder)
263. B. Borough of Media (1 folder)
264. Springfield Borough-Delaware County (1 folder)
266. Lancaster County-Landis Valley Farm Museum (1 folder)
267. Pennsylvania Medical Society (1 folder)
268. Lebanon County Bicentennial Administration (1 folder)
269. Penn Laurel Girl Scout Council Project (1 folder)
271. Lehigh County-America Series (1 folder)
272. Lehigh County-"Black Exposure"(1 folder)
273. Lehigh County-"Lenape Legend"-Project (1 folder)
274. Lehigh County-Whitehall Film" (1 folder)
276. Mercer County-Shenango Valley Council of Governments (1 folder)
283. Lake Wallenpaupack Assc., Pike County, TPA Rededication Center (1 folder)
285. Coudersport American Legion-Potter County (1 folder)
286. Greater Shenandoah Area Park & Memorial-Schuylkill County (1 folder)
288. Meyersdale Public Library-Somerset County (1 folder)
290. White Deer Twp., Apple Butter Festival & Arts & Crafts Fair (1 folder)
291. White Deer Twp. History-Union County (1 folder)
295. Washington County, Marianna, West Bethlehem Twp. (1 folder)
299. Public Ethnic & Art Cultural Enrichment-Westmoreland County (1 folder)
300. Westmoreland County-New Alexandria (1 folder)
302. Westmoreland County-Scottsdale Heritage Festival (1 folder)
303. Westmoreland County-Manor Borough Penn's Denmark Manor History (1 folder)
304. Westmoreland County-Ligonier Valley (8 Projects) (1 folder)
307. Crawford County-Pictorial Panorama of Early Linesville (1 folder)
308. Crawford County-Heritage & Horizon in Eastern Crawford County (1 folder)
311. Clarion County-Clarion State College & New Castle University Debates (1 folder)
312. Northampton-"Slate Belt Heritage" (1 folder)
314. Allegheny County-Blacks in Western Pennsylvania (1 folder)
316. Lancaster County-Old State House
317. Philadelphia-Old Ways in a New World-1976 (1 folder)
318. Dallastown Area Project-York City (1 folder)
322. American Indian Society of Pennsylvania-Bucks County (1 folder)

6-1560 carton 8

325. Bradford Grave Sites (1 folder)
326. Reading Log Huts (1 folder)
328. Bucknell Jazz and Rock Ensemble (1 folder)
329. Borough of California-Student Act Assc.-Washington County (1 folder)
331. Nelson Museum, Tioga County-Project (1 folder)
332. Morris Township Historic Booklet (1 folder)
333. Penn State Society of D.A.R. (1 folder)
334. Lawrence Borough-Project (1 folder)
335. Pennsylvania Student Assc. (1 folder)
336. OIC (Opportunities Industrialization Centers of America, Inc.) 12th Convocation,
Philadelphia-Project (1 folder)
337. University of PA "Three Dimensions"-Project (1 folder)
338. "I, the Dreamer" Folksongs, Philadelphia-Project (1 folder)
339. International Ballet Competition World Dance Olympics-Project (1 folder)
340. People 76'-Project (1 folder)
341. Darceles Outlaw Film Proposal (1 folder)
342. McKean County Historical Society-Project (1 folder)
343. Swoyersville Bicentennial Celebration (1 folder)
344. Luzerne Borough-Project (1 folder)
345. Huntingdon County Arts Council-Project (1 folder)
346. Tri-City Industrialization Center Anthropology of Black Experience (1 folder)
349. Bicep-Living History Pageants & Black Regiments-II (1 folder)
351. Levittown National Little League (1 folder)
353. American Dome-Proposal (1 folder)
354. Philadelphia Drama Guild (1 folder)
355. Financial Aid to Education (1 folder)
357. German-American Committee of Philadelphia (1 folder)
359. Montgomery Area, Lycoming (1 folder)
360. Crafton, Allegheny (1 folder)
361. Bucks County Riflemen (1 folder)
362. Widener College, Delaware (1 folder)
363. Springfield Twp., Montgomery County (1 folder)
364. Shirleysburg, Huntingdon County (1 folder)
366. Muncy, Lycoming County (1 folder)
367. Friendly Sons of St. Patrick (1 folder)
369. Madera, Clearfield County (1 folder)
370. Haddington Leadership Organization, Philadelphia (1 folder)
371. West Chester State College-Institute for Ethnic Studies, Chester County (1 folder)
372. Sheshequin-Ulster, Bradford County (1 folder)
373. Lackawaxen Twp.-Fireman's Fair, Wayne County (1 folder)
374. Washington County Assc. Of Lawyer's Wives (1 folder)
375. Philadelphia Tribune-Black Heritage & Horizon-Project (1 folder)
376. Warminster Twp., Bucks County (1 folder)
377. Amateur Boxing Then and Now (1 folder)
378. 200 Years of Friendship-Sweden & America, Philadelphia (1 folder)
379. Greater Philadelphia Dahlia Society (1 folder)
381. Edgmont Twp. History, Chester County (1 folder)
383. American Mothers Committee (1 folder)
384. North Braddock, Allegheny County (1 folder)
385. Devon Horse Show, Chester County (1 folder)
386. Evans Cemetery, Bedford County (1 folder)
387. Ralpho Twp. Sports Complex (1 folder)
388. Throop Borough (1 folder)
389. Indiana Revolutionary Unit (1 folder)
390. Polk State Hospital (1 folder)
391. Wyolussing, Berks County (1 folder)
392. Saegertown Restoration of Log House, Crawford County (1 folder)
393. Polk State Hospital-II (1 folder)
394. Womelsdorf, Berks County (1 folder)
395. South Fayette Twp., Allegheny County (1 folder)
396. Shippensburg State College Transportation Book (1 folder)
397. Frank Silvera Writers Workshop, Philadelphia County (1 folder)
399. PA Veterans Council (1 folder)
400. Festival of Democracy (1 folder)
401. Old Mill Restoration Council, Monroe County (1 folder)
403. Bath Area Bicentennial Committee Historical Booklet, Northampton County-Project (1 folder)
404. Borough of Fredonia Tree Planting-Project, Mercer County (1 folder)
405. Repairs to Old Racoon School Building, Washington County (1 folder)
407. Montgomery Area Bicentennial, Lycoming County (1 folder)
408. Old Amity School Building-Project (1 folder)
409. Fox Twp. (1 folder)
410. Grove City (1 folder)
411. The African Collection Institute of Traditional Arts and Cultures (1 folder)
412. Covered Bridge Park, South Whitewall Twp. (1 folder)
413. Perry Twp., Mercer County (1 folder)
415. Flagship Olympia Assc., Philadelphia County (1 folder)
416. Gifford Pinchot Film-Penn State (1 folder)
418. Swissvale, Allegheny County (1 folder)
419. Elderton, Plum Creek (1 folder)
420. National Plowing Contest II (1 folder)
421. North Braddock (1 folder)
422. Norwegian Seamen's Church, Philadelphia County (1 folder)
423. Penn State-"Senior Citizens & the Bicentennial" (1 folder)
424. John Compton-Mill Restoration (1 folder)
425. Huntingdon Borough, Huntingdon County (1 folder)
426. Girls Clubs of Philadelphia (1 folder)
427. Bicentennial Women's Center-Children's Corner (1 folder)
428. Christian Ecumenical Alliance of Philadelphia (1 folder)
429. Philadelphia College of Art (1 folder)
430. Tyrone Restoration (1 folder)
431. Bicentennial Olympic-Project (1 folder)
432. Hazleton Mummers Parade (1 folder)
433. Blawnox Borough, Allegheny County (1 folder)
434. East Stroudsburg High School Band (1 folder)
435. Bednar Slovak Project (1 folder)
436. Holy Trinity Church (1 folder)
437. Numidia Church of Christ (1 folder)
438. Greater Harrisburg Arts Council 1977 Program (1 folder)
439. Greater Harrisburg Thanksgiving Bicentennial Conference on
Religious Liberty (1 folder)
440. Altoona-Civil War Governor's Conference (1 folder)
441. Bucks County Riflemen (1 folder)

Funded Projects, Numerical File
(18 cartons)

6-1561 to 6-1578 cartons 9-26

Funded Projects, Workshop and Log File (3 cartons)

6-1580 carton 27

6-1581 carton 28

6-1590 carton 29

Reports, Planning Documents, Conference Materials, Correspondence, Photographs, and Negatives


{series #31.14}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)





PUBLIC RELATIONS FILES, 1972-1977.
(18 cartons)

6-1534 carton 1


Aitkin Kinett Co., Inc., File, Planning, Supervision, Execution of Wagon Train Project (7 cartons)
AMWAT, Inc., 1976-1977 (1 folder)
Alley-Friends, May-July, 1976 (1 folder)
Budget (Wagon Train Pilgrimage) May, 1973-May 1977 (2 folders)
Contracts, October 1974-December 1976 (1 folder)

6-1536 carton 2

Designed Marketing, Inc., August 1974-December 1976 (1 folder)
Dispositions (State Wagons) October - December, 1976 (1 folder)
Don Morris Co. (Food Agreement) March - August 1976 (1 folder)

General Correspondence (A-K with Bicentennial Committee
)
January - March 1976 (1 folder)
April - June 1976 (1 folder)

6-1537 carton 3

July-December 1976 (1 folder)
Insurance, August-October 1976 (2 folders)
Invitations (Wagon Train Program-Valley Forge), July 4, 1976 (1 folder)
Invoices, April 1975-January 1977 (1 folder)
Mailing Lists (1 folder)
North American Trail Ride Cong. (April 1974-November 1976) (1 folder)
Proclamations (Appreciation for Wagon Train Program) (1 folder)
Texas Bar Six Wagon Train, July 1976 (1 folder)

6-1538 carton 4

Trailers (Disposition) (1 folder)

T. Gray Associates (A Division of A&K Co., Inc.

Client Reports, April 1974-January 1977 (1 folder)
General Correspondence, October 1972-December 1975 (1 folder)

6-1539 carton 5

General Correspondence, December 1974-January 1976 (1 folder)
Gray and Rogers, Inc., 1972-1973 (1 folder)
Valley Forge Encampment (July 4, 1976) (1 folder)
Vehicles (Leasing Agreement) (1 folder)

6-1540 carton 6

Wagon Train Pilgrimage

Certificates (1 folder)
Complaints (1 folder)
Information Requests (1 folder)
Newsletters (1 folder)
Participation (1 folder)

6-1541 carton 7

Pros and Cons (1 folder)
Releases (AK) (1 folder)
Wagon Train Show, December 1974-September 1975 (1 folder)



6-1542 carton 8


Spiro and Associates, Inc., Planning and Communications Consultants, Advertising, Public Relations, State-wide Programs, Files (11 cartons)
Account Executives: Allen, Markovitz, Zambelli, 1974-1976 (1 folder)
Auditor General's Report, May 15, 1976 (1 folder)
Conference Reports, 1974-1977 (1 folder)
Contracts, 1974-1977 (1 folder)

6-1543 carton 9

Final Report File, 1976-1977 (folder)

General Correspondence

January 1972-July 1975 (1 folder)
January-July 1975 (1 folder)

6-1544 carton 10

July 1975-November 1976 (1 folder)
March-June 1976 (1 folder)

6-1545 carton 11

Invoices 1974. (1 folder)

6-1546 carton 12


1975. (folder)

6-1547 carton 13

1976 (1 folder)
Jay Reich, Inc. (Consultant for Western PA) (1 folder)

6-1548 carton 14

Publicity
Advertising Campaign, 1974-1975 (1 folder)
Bicentennial Commemorative Medals, 1977 (1 folder)
Bicentennial Float Program, 1976 (3 folders)
International Human Rights Seminar, 1975 (1 folder)
KYW Radio Bicentennial Series, 1975 (1 folder)
Landmarks of the Revolution (Publication) (1 folder)
National Media Contacts, 1975 (1 folder)

6-1549 carton 15

Newsletters, 1975-1976 (1 folder)
News Releases, 1975 (1 folder)
Public Relations Activities, 1975 (1 folder)
Rack Folder "Come to Pennsylvania" (1 folder)

Statewide Programs

Birthday (Reconvening of First Cont. Congress) September 5, 1975 (1 folder)
Birth Certificates, 1976 (1 folder)
Budget Estimates, 1973, 1975, 1976 (1 folder)

6-1550 carton 16

Calendar & Events, 1976 (1 folder)
Century Farms Program, 1975-1976 (1 folder)
Colleges and Universities, 1975-1976 (2 folder)
Colonial Pennsylvania Plantation, 1975-1976 (1 folder)
My America Contest, 1975-1976 (1 folder)

6-1551 carton 17

Passport to History, 1975-1976 (3 folder)
Pennsylvania Bicentennial Playbook (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Bicentennial Travel Mart, 1975 (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Bicentennial Tourist Book, 1975 (1 folder)

6-1552 carton 18

Planners Conferences

March 27, 28, 1974 (1 folder)
March 1975 (1 folder)
February 10, 1976 (1 folder)
Project, 1976 (1 folder)

Rededication to Declaration of Independence, 1975-1976

Centers-General (1 folder)
Leasing (1 folder)
Request File (1 folder)
Signing Stations (1 folder)
Visitor in Pennsylvania, 1976 (1 folder)
Tourism, 1976 (1 folder)


{series #31.15}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)


APPOINTMENT REQUIRED for special media only


SPECIAL RECORDS FILE, 1974-1977. (6 boxes, 13 cartons, 1 folder, 13 volumes)

A prior appointment to view the special media materials must be made at least 24 hours in advance in order to set up special equipment.

11-1881 box 1

Atlas of Early American History; The Second Signing; Toward a Meaningful Bicentennial; 3 LP Records

11-1835 box 2

Awards, Presidential Proclamation signed by President Gerald Ford; Publicity Packet Stickers, Buttons, Coin, Newsletters

6-1603 carton 3

Bicentennial Wagon Train Photo Album

11-1870 box 4

Cover Art and Mechanicals for "Bicentennial Wagon Train Pilgrimage to PA, 1975-1976 and Bicentennial Souvenir Booklet

6-1594 carton 5

General Assembly (Bicentennial Session)

6-1582 carton 6

Memorabilia

11-1845

My America Contest (2 loose volumes)
Our Part in the Bicentennial Celebration, A-N (1 loose volume)
Our Part in the Bicentennial Celebration, O-Z (1 loose volume)
Bicentennial Comments (1 loose volume)
Bicentennial Funding, Granting, Budgeting (1 loose volume)
Bicentennial Places, A-R & S-Z (2 loose volumes)

11-1850

Bicentennial Things, A-D (1 loose volume)
Bicentennial Things, E-K (1 loose volume)
Bicentennial Things, L-O (1 loose volume)
Bicentennial Things, P (1 loose volume)
Bicentennial Things, S-Z (1 loose volume)

11-1865 carton 7

Newspaper Clippings, January-March 1975

11-1858 carton 8

Newspaper Clippings, January-March 1975

11-1860 carton 9

Newspaper Clippings, March-May 1975

11-1853 carton 10

Newspaper Clippings, April-May 1975

5-Cabinet 10 drawer 10

Posters - VIP Ask Me Bicentennial Pennsylvania 1976 (2 designs, 2 copies of each design in 1 folder)

6-1583 carton 11

Press Kits

6-1584 carton 12

Publications

6-1585 carton 13

Publications

6-1593 carton 14

Publications

slot unknown carton 15

Slides (Missing as of October 2006)

11-1871 box 16

Tapes (5 reels), containing minutes of the Bicentennial Commission

11-1881 box 17

The Bicentennial in North Dakota; Final Report to Congress; Responses to Invitations

6-1596 carton 18

Visitors Registers

6-1599 carton 19

Visitors Registers

6-1600 carton 20

Visitors Registers

11-1881 box 21

Wagon Train Pilgrimage Artwork


{series #31.16}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)



STATE FILE, 1970-1976. (2 cartons)

6-1459 carton 1

Alabama-Rhode Island (34 folders)

6-1460 carton 2 (end)

South Dakota-Wisconsin (12 folders)


{series #31.17}
accessions: #1373, #1374, #1442

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Bicentennial Commission (1968-1977)



WAGON TRAIN FILE, 1973-1977. (2 cartons)

13-2872 carton 1

Agreements (Commission, AK) (1 folder)
Agreements (A-K-Others) (1 folder)
Agreements (A-K-Others Re: July 4) (1 folder)
Agreements (Designed Marketing-Others) (1 folder)
Agreements (Correspondence-AK-Commission) (1 folder)
Agreements (Correspondence-Miscellaneous) (1 folder)
Aitkin (Kynett Co., Inc.) (1 folder)
Amwat (Amwat-A-K Negotiations) (1 folder)
Amwat (Ogden Foods) (1 folder)
Amwat (Reports) (1 folder)
Amwat (Miscellaneous) (1 folder)
Brockett (Show) (1 folder)
Budgets (AK) (1 folder)
Cardinet (Trail Riders) (1 folder)
Client Reports (1 folder)
Contributions (General) (1 folder)
Country Crafts Settlement (1 folder)
Designed Marketing (AK, D.M Negotiations) (1 folder)
Designed Marketing (General) (1 folder)

13-2873 carton 2

Designed Marketing (Marketing Meetings) (1 folder)
Designed Marketing (Proposals & Approvals) (1 folder)
Designed Marketing (Reports) (1 folder)
General Miscellaneous (Valley Forge) (1 folder)
Gulf Oil Corporation (1 folder)
Horses (1 folder)
Insurance (1 folder)
Imes (Maintenance of Equipment (1 folder)
Marketing Meetings (1 folder)
Marketing (Miscellaneous) (1 folder)
Miscellaneous (1 folder)
Morris (Food) (1 folder)
Penn State (Show) (1 folder)
Reich, Jay, Inc. (1 folder)
Texas Bar Six (Independent Wagon Train) (1 folder)
Titles to Equipment (1 folder)
Vehicles (Correspondence Re:) (1 folder)
Vehicles (Barone, Dick, Chevrolet) (1 folder)
Vehicles (By Pass Trailer Sales) (1 folder)
Vehicles (Graham-Horse Trailer Sales) (1 folder)
Wagons (1 folder)


{series #31.57}
accession: #5854

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Pennsylvania Aeronautics Commission (1943-1953)




PENNSYLVANIA AERONAUTICAL CHART AND AIRPORT DIRECTORY, 1947. (1 sheet)

5-Map Cabinet 17, Drawer 4
{series #31.3}
accessions: #3441, #3442

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Pennsylvania Energy Development Authority (PEDA) (1984-1995)




ADMINISTRATIVE FILES, 1984-1994. (2 cartons)

Contents Dates Carton Floor Slot
         
Administrative Files 1984-1994 1 8 0038
Administrative Files 1984-1994 2 8 0043


{series #31.49}
accession: #3441

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Pennsylvania Energy Development Authority (PEDA) (1984-1995)




ANNUAL REPORTS, 1984-1994. (1 box)

Contents Dates Box Floor Slot
         
Annual Reports 1984-1994 1 8 0047


{series #31.50}
accessions: #3441, #3442

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Pennsylvania Energy Development Authority (PEDA) (1984-1995)




BOARD MEETING FILES, 1984-1994. (3 cartons, 1 box)


Contents Dates Carton Box Floor Slot
           
Board Meeting Files 1984-May 19, 1988 1   8 0039
Board Meeting Files October 4, 1988-June 13, 1991 2   8 0040
Board Meeting Files October 8, 1991-October 7, 1993 3   8 0041
Board Meeting Files July 19, 1994-April 14, 1994   4 8 0037


{series #31.51}
accessions: #3442

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Pennsylvania Energy Development Authority (PEDA) (1984-1995)




CORRESPONDENCE FILES, 1989-1992. (1 carton)


Contents Dates Carton Floor Slot
         
Correspondence Files 1989-1992 1 8 0042


{series #31.52}
accession: #3441

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Pennsylvania Energy Development Authority (PEDA) (1984-1995)




FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FILES, 1987-1994. (3 cartons, 1 box)


Contents Dates Carton Box Floor Slot
           
Grant Application Materials and Project Reviews 1990-1993 1   8 0044
Grant Application and Administrative Materials 1990-1992 2   8 0045
Grant Project Final Reports 1987-1994 3   8 0046
Grant Project Final Reports 1994   4 8 0047


{series #31.28}
accession: #2062

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Pennsylvania Industrial Development Authority (PIDA) (1956- )




HURRICANE AGNES DISASTER RECOVERY LOAN FILES, 1972-1973. (8 cartons)

17-0993 carton 1

17-0994 carton 2

17-0995 carton 3

17-0996 carton 4

17-0997 carton 5

17-0998 carton 6

17-0999 carton 7

17-1000 carton 8

For related materials from the Department of Community Affairs see series 34.2, Flood Files, 1972-1978, series 34.7, Hurricane Agnes Flood File, 1972-1976, and series 34.8, Hurricane Agnes Flood File, [ca. 1973-1975].


{series #31.5}
accession: #1654

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Pennsylvania Industrial Development Authority (PIDA) (1956- )




LOANS DISBURSED FILE, 1957-1978. (35 cartons)

13-2213 carton 1

Sunbury #5, Wilson Products Corp., 1958-1964 (1 folder)
Venango County, Faith Shoe, 1958-1967 (1 folder)
Mifflin County #2, Alert Shoe Corp., 1957-1962 (1 folder)
Sunbury Mohawk Flush Doors, 1959-1967 (1 folder)

13-2214 carton 2

Connellsville, Rack Engineering Co., 1959-1966 (1 folder)
Altoona, SKF Industries, Inc., 1959-1967 (1 folder)
Scranton (SLIBCO), Brown Equipment & Mfg. Co., Inc., 1958-1966 (1 folder)
New Philadelphia Target Sportswear, Inc., 1959-1965
Stroudsburg, PA, WEICO, Inc., 1957-1967 (1 folder)

13-2215 carton 3

Lehighton, Duraloom Carpet Mills, 1959-1967 (1 folder)
Williamsport, Volkert Stampings, 1957-1964 (1 folder)
New Bethlehem, Hawthorne Mfg. Co., 1957-1964 (1 folder)
Indiana, Fisher Scientific Co., 1957-1968 (1 folder)
Pittston, Kanarr Corp., 1957-1968 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Oceana International, Inc., 1962-1972 (1 folder)

13-2216 carton 4

York County I.D.C., Acme Quilting Co., 1961-1968 (1 folder)
Scranton (SLIBCO), Sturdi-Wear Clothes, Inc., 1960-1964 (1 folder)
Dushore, Dushore Lingerie Company, Inc., 1960-1968 (1 folder)
Allentown, Commonwealth Container Corp., 1963-1968 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Cambridge Chemical Co., 1961-1970 (1 folder)

13-2217 carton 5


Erie, Keystone Brass, Inc., 1965-1970 (1 folder)
Altoona, J.G. Ott Packaging, Inc., 1965-1970 (1 folder)
Petersburg, Petersburg Transformer Corp., 1965-1973 (1 folder)
Pittsburgh, American Institute For Research, 1963-1968 (1 folder)
Lehighton, Blue Ridge Pressure Castings, Inc., 1962-1966 (1 folder)
Pittsburgh, Modern Transfer Co. (1 folder)

13-2218 carton 6

Scranton, Brackett Steel, Inc., 1965-1972 (1 folder)
McKeesport, Sil-Base Co., 1973-1978 (1 folder)
Erie (Girard), Beaver Paint Co., 1964-1978 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Kinder Mfg. Co., 1962-1978 (1 folder)
Huntingdon, Cluette, Peabody & Co., 1964-1978 (1 folder)
Sunbury, Young Door Co., 1956-1961 (1 folder)
Easton, Berlou Fabrics, Inc., 1970-1973 (1 folder)

13-2219 carton 7

Middle Monongahela, Allied Block Chemicals Co., 1970-1973(1 folder)
Meadville, Channellock, Inc., 1970-1973 (1 folder)
Chambersburg, Fred & Don Dallmeyer, 1970-1973(1 folder)
Troy, Penn-Troy Machine, 1959-1967(1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Carter Rubber, 1959-1969 (1 folder)

13-2220 carton 8

York, U.S. Expansion Bolt Co., 1960-1967 (1 folder)
Pittston, Textile Processes, Inc., 1960-1972 (1 folder)
Bucks County, Amsco Industries, Inc., 1970-1971 (1 folder)
Sharon, P.I. & I. Motor Express, Inc., 1969-1974 (1 folder)
Bucks County, American Asbestos Textile Corp., 1962-1971 (1 folder)

13-2221 carton 9

Uniontown, Point Marion House Glass Corp., 1961-1966 (1 folder)
Coudersport, Pure Carbon Co., 1957-1965 (1 folder)
Uniontown, Steel Scaffolding, Inc., 1955-1970 (1 folder)
Altoona, Butcher & Hart, 1959-1972 (1 folder)

13-2222 carton 10


New Bethlehem, The Muter Co., #2, 1959-1968 (1 folder)
Hazleton, Spaulding Bakeries, 1959-1968(1 folder)
Erie, Mehler 7-Up Bottling Co., Inc., 1958-1970 (1 folder)
Williamsport, Coburn Industries, Inc., 1970-1973 (1 folder)
Washington, Composite Metal Products, Inc., 1970-1974 (1 folder)

13-2223 carton 11


Mahanoy, Home Components Corp., 1973-1976 (1 folder)
Berwick, Joseph A. Rado Co., 1970-1977 (1 folder)
Uniontown, Steel Scaffolding Co. (HARSCO Corp.), 1966-1970 (1 folder)
Bucks County, Tru-Knit Industries, Inc., 1970-1973 (1 folder)
Hazleton, Lone Star Boat, 1959-1964 (1 folder)

13-2224 carton 12

Wilkes-Barre, Heavenly Shoes, Inc., 1960-1967 (1 folder)
Sharon, Wrought Washer Mfg., Co., 1969-1971 (1 folder)
Hazleton, Lewis Steel Products Co., 1958-1968 (1 folder)
New Castle-Reliable Luggage, 1959-1970 (1 folder)
Sharon, Macoid Corporation, 1968-1972 (1 folder)
Bucks County, North American Winfield Door Corp., 1968-1972 (1 folder)

13-2225 carton 13

Selinsgrove, Princess Homes, Inc., 1962-1969 (1 folder)
Sunbury, Young Door Co., 1961-1965 (1 folder)
Middle Monongahela-United States Steel Corp., 1974 (1 folder)
York, Hanover Industries, 1975-1977 (1 folder)
Bucks County, Amsco Industries, Inc., 1968-1970 (1 folder)
Allentown, Cryo-Therm, Inc., 1968-1972 (1 folder)
Punxsutawney, The Muter Co., 1967-1971 (1 folder)

13-2226 carton 14

Berwick, Fulton Manufacturing Co., 1961-1964 (1 folder)
Pittsburgh, Childs Equipment Co., Inc., 1968-1973 (1 folder)
Berwick, Stellar Optical Mfg. Co., Inc., 1961-1970 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Kanarr Corp., 1961-1971 (1 folder)
Erie, Buffalo Molded Plastics, Inc., 1962-1970 (1 folder)
Carbondale, Fleetwood Trailer Co., Inc., 1962-1968 (1 folder)

13-2227 carton 15


Slibo, Trane Co., 1962-1977 (1 folder)
Huntingdon, Gerbo Footwear Corp., 1963-1967 (1 folder)
Scranton (SLIBCO), Continental Cigar Co., 1960-1967 (1 folder)
Sunbury-Herndon, American Novelty Works, 1957-1966 (1 folder)
Mt. Pleasant, Amco of Norvelt, Inc., 1965-1967 (1 folder)

13-2228 carton 16

Nazareth, Bell Box Co., 1964-1966 (1 folder)
Windber, Iron City Sash and Door Co., 1964-1970 (1 folder)
Lehigh (Allentown), Holan Corp., Ohio Brass Co., 1963-1965 (1 folder)
Selinsgrove, Valley Sink and Top Co., 1961-1968 (1 folder)
Emporium, Metal Wire Recovery Corp., 1965-1967 (1 folder)

13-2229 carton 17

Wilkes-Barre, Eberhard Faber, Inc., 1964-1972 (1 folder)
Winber Almet, 1965-1971(1 folder)
Ellwood City, Universal Refractories Corp., 1965-1967 (1 folder)
Shamokin, Ritz-Craft Realty Corp., 1961-1963 (1 folder)
Winber, Iron City Sash and Door Co., of Johnstown, 1968 (1 folder)
Pittsburgh, Crown Armature Co., 1968-1969 (1 folder)

13-2230 carton 18

Bucks County, Optical Scanning Corp., 1966-1973 (1 folder)
New Bethlehem, The Muter Co., 1958-1965(1 folder)
Washington, The Washington Co., 1964-1966 (1 folder)
York, U.S. Expansion Bolt Co., 1966-1969 (1 folder)
Williamsport, Bro-Dart Industries, Inc., 1965-1967(1 folder)

13-2231 carton 19

Erie, Erie City Manufacturing Co., 1965-1973 (1 folder)
Washington, Precision Products Co., 1965-1969 (1 folder)
Pittston Area Industrial Development, GAR Wood Industries, Inc., 1963-1973 (1 folder)
SLIBCO-STACOR Equipment Co., 1961-1969 (1 folder)
New Bethlehem, Crawford Furniture Mfg. Corp., 1957-1971 (1 folder)
Corry Area I.D.C., Erie County Plastics Corp., 1960-1965 (1 folder)

13-2232 carton 20


Indiana, United Door Corp., 1960-1970 (1 folder)
Sunbury, Dalmatia Blouse Co., 1960-1966 (1 folder)
Pine Grove, Penn Dye Finishing Co., 1959-1965 (1 folder)
Petersburg, Tresco, Inc., 1961-1971 (1 folder)
Selinsgrove, Ott Packaginos, 1959-1969 (1 folder)

13-2233 carton 21


Pittston, Pittston Apparel Co., 1959-1969 (1 folder)
Kane (Western Wood), New York Lumber & Panel Co., 1958-1971 (1 folder)
Pittston, Garwood Industries, Inc., 1956-1966 (1 folder)
Oil City, Shaw Industries, Inc. (Knox Glass, Inc.), 1958-1967 (1 folder)
Altoona, Electric Hydracon Co., 1961-1965 (1 folder)

13-2234 carton 22

Pottsville, Phillips-Van Neusen Corp., 1959-1964 (1 folder)
Shamokin, Ritz Craft Corp. 1967-1973 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Kanarr Corp., 1959-1962 (1 folder)
Ellwood City, Beaver-Advance Corp., 1968-1970 (1 folder)
Lake City, Town Square Foods, Inc., 1958-1961 (1 folder)
Uniontown, Fruehauf Trailer Co., 1959-1962 (1 folder)

13-2235 carton 23

Bedford, Bedford Shoe Co., 1960-1967 (1 folder)
Allentown, McCord Corp., 1969-1973 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Stevens Moulding & Plastics, 1962-1964 (1 folder)
Pittsburgh, Tyson Metal Products, Inc., 1964-1965 (1 folder)
Mahanoy Area, Filmex Corp., 1966-1973 (1 folder)

13-2236 carton 24

Scranton (Rovers Lotsch), Dyno Industries, Inc., 1960-1960 (1 folder)
Williamsport, Vidmar, Inc., 1958-1969 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Pioneer Mfg., 1957-1967 (1 folder)
Connellsville, Ware Laboratories, Inc., 1957-1970 (1 folder)

13-2237 carton 25


McKeesport-Nion-Yough Area, Coronet Mfg., Corp., 1968-1973(1 folder)
Clearfield Foundation, Supreme Footwear Inc., 1962-1965 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Metropolitan Wire Goods, 1957-1964 (1 folder)
Huntingdon, Gerbo Footwear Corp., 1961-1966 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Goldsmith Mills, Inc., 1962-1966 (1 folder)

13-2238 carton 26

Oil City, Dunhill International, Inc., 1963-1965 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Empire Dress Co., 1964-1966 (1 folder)
Greater Pottsville Ind. Dev. Corp., Minersville Properties, Inc., 1962-1965 (1 folder)
Sunbury, H.C. Beaver Manufacturing Co., 1963-1976 (1 folder)
Altoona, Electric Hydracon Co., 1963-1972 (1 folder)

13-2239 carton 27

Bucks County, Jonac, Inc., 1969-1971 (1 folder)
Allentown, The Ohio Brass Co., 1964-1965 (1 folder)
Allentown, Commonwealth Container Corp., 1966-1971 (1 folder)
Pittston, Lasko Metal Products, Inc., 1966-1970 (1 folder)
Gr. Pottsville I.D.C., Detroiter Mobile Homes, 1963-1970 (1 folder)

13-2240 carton 28

Troy, Troy Craft, Inc., 1959-1971 (1 folder)
Folder #28-2 Bucks County, L&M Fabricating Co., 1965-1973 (1 folder)
Allentown, L.F. Grammes & Sons, Inc., 1966-1968 (1 folder)
McKeesport, Firth Sterling, Inc., 1966-1973 (1 folder)
Lock Haven, Bobbie Brooks, 1959-1970 (1 folder)

13-2241 carton 29

Wilkes-Barre, Metropolitan Wire Goods Corp., 1960-1963 (1 folder)
Sunbury, Mohawk Flush Doors, Inc., 1956-1962 (1 folder)
Lake City, Town Square Foods, Inc., 1961-1964 (1 folder)
Sunbury N.E.E.D., Inc., Resilite Sports Products, Inc., 1963-1968 (1 folder)
Pottsville, Thermo Dynamics Corp., 1962-1964 (1 folder)

13-2242 carton 30

Bucks County, Pennsbury Coatings Corp., 1966-1969 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, H. Alter and Co., 1966-1973 (1 folder)
Venango Area, Norbatrol Electronics Corp., 1966-1973 (1 folder)
Pittsburgh, Childs Equipment Co., Inc., 1966-1973 (1 folder)
Bucks County, Delbar Products, Inc., 1969-1973 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Atlas Home Corp., 1971-1973 (1 folder)

13-2243 carton 31

Scranton, Billig Shoe Co., Inc., 1962-1966 (1 folder)
Williamsport, Volkert Stampings, Inc., 1963-1966 (1 folder)
Mount Carmel Dist. Ind. Fund, Inc., Mount Carmel Ind.(Citro), 1962-1970 (1 folder)
Lansford, Majestic Lamp Mfg. Corp., 1961-1966 (1 folder)
Lewisburg Ind. Financial & Trade, Quaker Mfg. Co., Inc., 1961-1962 (1 folder)

13-2244 carton 32

Bucks County, Coccia Manufacturing Co., 1965-1967 (1 folder)
Bucks County, Peerless Mfg. Co., 1965-1967 (1 folder)
Benton Area Industrial Plan, Benton Industries, Inc., 1962-1967 (1 folder)
Bucks County, Arthur R. Lewis, Inc., 1964-1971 (1 folder)
New Bethlehem, Hawthorn Mfg. Co., 1969-1970 (1 folder)

13-2245 carton 33

Tamaqua, Eastern Diversified Metals Corp., 1968 (1 folder)
Philadelphia, Associated Hobby Manufacturers, Inc., 1968-1973 (1 folder)
Bucks County, C.G.S. Scientific Corp., 1968-1972 (1 folder)
Bucks County, Eastern Rotocraft Corp., 1967-1973 (1 folder)
Huntingdon, Gerbo Footwear Corp., 1965-1972 (1 folder)
Clearfield, Tafco, Inc., 1964-1972 (1 folder)

13-2246 carton 34

Shenango Valley I.D.C., Steelite Buildings, Inc., 1963-1968 (1 folder)
Lansford, Silberline Mfg. Co., Inc., 1961-1966 (1 folder)
Lake City Chamber of Commerce, Town Square Foods, Inc., 1963-1967 (1 folder)
Bucks County, Eckol Corp., 1966-1976 (1 folder)
Windber, Bestform Foundations of Windber, 1964-1965 (1 folder)

13-2247 carton 35

Indiana, Metals Forming Corp., 1963-1972 (1 folder)
Salisbury, New England Gear Works, Inc., 1964-1969 (1 folder)
Freeland, The Lurgan Corp., 1966-1969 (1 folder)
Lakeview, Kemco Corp., 1965-1970 (1 folder)
Gr. Erie I.D.C., Ardmore Tool & Die Corp., 1964-1967 (1 folder)
Wilkes-Barre, Sea Isle Sportswear, Inc., 1966-1970 (1 folder)
Gr. Erie, Seaway Aluminum Manufacturing Corp., 1964-1970 (1 folder)


{series #31.48}
accessions: #1575, #2511, #3436, #6189, #6455

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
Pennsylvania Minority Business Development Authority (PMBDA)


APPOINTMENT REQUIRED



MEETING FILES AND MINUTES, 1975-1993. (6 cartons, 6 boxes, 22 rolls)

To view special media, please schedule an appointment in advance with the Pennsylvania State Archives.

17-4339 carton 1

BM-0052 carton 2

BM-0053 carton 3

17-4340 carton 4

17-4341 carton 5 7-3263 carton 6 7-3274 box 7 16-4538 box 8 16-4538 box 9 16 4538 box 10 16-4536 box 11 16-4536 box 12 microfilm roll 5788 microfilm roll 5789 microfilm roll 5790 microfilm roll 5791 microfilm roll 5792 microfilm roll 5793 microfilm roll 5794 microfilm roll 5795 microfilm roll 5796 microfilm roll 5797 microfilm roll 5798 microfilm roll 5799 microfilm roll 5800 microfilm roll 5801 microfilm roll 5802 microfilm roll 5803 microfilm roll 5804 microfilm roll 5805 microfilm roll 5806 microfilm roll 5807 microfilm roll 5808 microfilm roll 5809 For later records, see Minutes, 1996-2000 {series #71.10} within PMBDA, Department of Community and Economic Development (RG-71)


{series #31.18}
accession: #5720

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
State Planning Board (1939-1955)



AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS AND INDEX OF THE 1940 AERIAL SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA, 1937-1942.
(32 drawers, 25 cartons, 1 box)

NOTE: Images of these photos may be viewed at the PennPilot website.

4-4006 carton 1

Adams, AHC, 1937-1938 (folder 1-1 through-24)
Allegheny, APS, 1938-1939 (folder 1-25 through-49)
Armstrong, ASJ, 1938-1939 (folder 1-50 through-68)

4-4007 carton 2

Armstrong, ASJ, 1938-1939 (folder 1-69 through-71)
Beaver, APQ, 1938-1939 (folder 2-1 through 2-16)
Bedford, AQA, 1938-1939 (folder 2-17 through 2-34)
Berks, AHJ, 1937-1940 (folder 2-35 through 2-48)

4-4008 carton 3

Berks, AHJ, 1937-1940 (folder 3-1 through 3-20)
Blair, AQH, 1938-1939 (folder 3-21 through 3-32)
Bradford, AQP, 1939 (folder 3-33 through 3-59)
Bucks, ARD, 1937-1938 (folder 3-60 through 3-63)

4-4009 carton 4

Bucks, ARD, 1937-1938 (folder 3-64 through 4-6)
Butler, APR, 1938-1939 (folder 4-7 through 4-23)
Cambria, APY, 1939 (folder 4-24 through 4-40)

4-4010 carton 5

Cameron, APO, 1939-1941 (folder 5-1 through 5-26)
Carbon, AQT, 1938-1939 (folder 5-27 through 5-67)
Centre, AQG, 1938 (folder 5-68 through 5-85)

4-4011 carton 6

Chester, AHK, 1937-1938, 1940 (folder 6-1 through 6-30)
Clarion, APH, 1939 (folder 6-31-6-56)
Clearfield, APP, 1939-1941 (folder 6-57 through 6-86)

4-4012 carton 7

Clearfield, APP, 1939-1941 (folder 6-87 through 7-7)
Clinton, AQF, 1938 (folder 7-8 through 7-25)
Columbia, AQR, 1938-1939 (folder 7-26 through 7-52)
Crawford, APE, 1938-1939 (folder 7-53 through 7-80)

4-4013 carton 8

Crawford, APE, 1938-1939 (folder 8-1 through 8-59)
Cumberland, AHD, 1937-1938 (folder 8-60 through 8-138)
Dauphin 1937, AHE, (folder 8-139 through 8-160)

4-4014 carton 9

Dauphin, AHE, 1937-1938 (folder 9-1 through 9-26)
Delaware, AHL, 1937 (folder 9-27 through 9-45)
Elk, APM, 1939-1941 (folder 9-46 through 9-121)
Erie, APD, 1938 (folder 9-122 through 9-142)

4-4015 carton 10

Erie, APD, 1938-1939 (folder 10-1 through 10-39)
Fayette, APV, 1938-1939 (folder 10-40 through 10-63)
Forest, APJ, 1939 (folder 10-64 through 10-98)

4-4016 carton 11

Forest, APJ, 1939 (folder 11-1 through 11-24)
Franklin, AHF, 1937-1938 (folder 11-25 through 11-89)
Fulton, AQB, 1939 (folder 11-90 through 11-113)
Greene, APU, 1939 (folder 11-114 through 11-138)

4-4017 carton 12

Greene, APU, 1938-1939 (folder 12-1 through 12-13)
Huntingdon, AQI, 1938-1939 (folder 12-14 through 12-48)
Indiana, APX, 1939 (folder 12-49 through 12-79)

4-4018 carton 13

Indiana, APX, 1939 (folder 13-1 through 13-11)
Jefferson, APN, 1939 (folder 13-12 through 13-67)
Juniata, AQK, 1938-1939 (folder 13-68 through 13-115)
Lackawanna, AQZ, 1939 (folder 13-116 through 162)

4-4019 carton 14

Lancaster, AHG, 1938-1939 (folder 14-126 through 14-153)

4-4020 carton 15

Lehigh, AQU, 1938-1939 (folder 15-1 through 15-20)
Luzerne, ARB, 1938-1939 (folder 15-21 through 15-91)
Lycoming, AQE, 1938 (folder 15-92 through 15-103)

4-4021 carton 16

Lycoming, AQE, 1938 (folder 16-1 through 16-6)
McKean, APL, 1939-1941 (folder 16-7 through 16-69)
Mercer, APF, 1938-1939 (folder 16-70 through 16-125)

4-4022 carton 17

Mifflin, AQJ, 1938-1939 (folder 17-1 through 17-35)
Monroe, AQW, 1938-1939 (folder 17-36 through 17-120)
Montgomery, AHO, 1938 & 1942 (folder 17-121 through 17-155)

4-4023 carton 18

Montour, AQN, 1938-1939 (folder 18-1 through 18-20)
Northampton, AQV, 1938-1939 (folder 18-21 through 18-76)
Northumberland, AQO, 1938-1939 (folder 18-77 through 18-103)
Perry, AHH, 1937-1938 (folder 18-104 through 18-155)

4-4024 carton 19

Perry, AHH, 1938 (folder 19-1 through 19-16)
Pike, AQX, 1938-1939 (folder 19-17 through 19-64)
Potter, AQC, 1938 (folder 19-65 through 19-83)

4-4025 carton 20

Schuylkill, AQS, 1938-1939 (folder 20-1 through 20-57)
Snyder, AQL, 1938 (folder 20-58 through 20-85)
Somerset, APZ, 1939 (folder 20-86 through 20-101)

4-4026 carton 21

Somerset, APZ, 1939 (folder 21-2 through 21-13)
Sullivan, AQQ, 1939 (folder 21-14 through 21-57)
Susquehanna, ARC, 1939 (folder 21-58 through 21-101)
Susquehanna Watershed, ARC, 1937 (21-102 through 21-129)

4-4027 carton 22

Susquehanna Watershed, ARC, 1937 (folder 22-1 through 22-9)
Tioga, AQD, 1938 (folder 22-10 through 22-29)
Union, AQM, 1938-1939 (folder 22-30 through 22-66)
Venango, API, 1938-1939 (folder 22-67 through 22-84)

4-4028 carton 23

Venango, API, 1938-1939 (folder 23-1 through 23-30)
Warren, APK, 1938-1939 (folder 23-31 through 23-99)
Washington, APT, 1938-1939 (folder 23-100 through 23-119)

4-4029 carton 24

Washington, APT, 1938-1939 (folder 24-1 through 24-35)
Wayne, AQY, 1938-1939 (folder 24-36 through 24-74)
Westmoreland, APW, 1938-1939 (folder 24-75 through 24-101)

4-4030 carton 25

Westmoreland, APW, 1938-1939 (folder 25-1 through 25-14)
Wyoming, ARA, 1939 (folder 25-15 through 25-56)
York, AHI, 1937-1938 (folder 25-57 through 25-122)

4-4031 box 26

York, AHI, 1937-1938 (folder 26-1 through 26-23)

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 1

Oversize Mosaic Index Sheets (in map cabinets)
Adams County, AHC, 3 sheets
Allegheny County, APS, 16 sheets (sheet 7 - missing)
Armstrong County, ASJ, 16 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 2

Beaver County, APQ, 9 sheets
Bedford County, AQA, 21 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 3

Berks County, AHJ, 14 sheets
Blair County, AQH, 15 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 4

Bradford County, AQP, 19 sheets
Bucks County, ARD, 6 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 5

Butler County, APR, 15 sheets
Cambria County, APY, 16 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 6

Cameron County, APO, 9 sheets
Carbon County, AQT, 11 sheets
Centre County, AQG, 31 sheets (sheets 1-18)

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 7

Centre County, AQG, 31 sheets (sheets 19-31)
Chester County, AHK, 9 sheets (sheets 8 & 9 added) cf. Survey folders 2 (no. 1 & 2, same as nos. 8 & 9 above)
Chester County, AHK, 18 sheets (total)

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 8

Clarion County, APH, 14 sheets
Clearfield County, APP, 19 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 9

Clinton County, AQF, 26 sheets
Columbia County, AQR, 14 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 10

Crawford County, APE, 17 sheets
Cumberland County, AHD, 4 sheets
Dauphin County, AHE, 15 sheets

Delaware County (Missing)

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 11

Elk County, APM, 18 sheets
Erie County, APD, 15 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 12

Fayette County, APU, 18 sheets
Forest County, APJ, 5 sheets (sheets 1-4 missing)
Franklin County, AHF, 6 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 13

Fulton County, AQB, 10 sheets
Greene County, APU, 12 sheets
Huntingdon County, AQI, 23 sheets (sheets 1-10)

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 14

Huntingdon County, AQI, 23 sheets (sheets 11-23)
Indiana County, APX, 16 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 15

Jefferson County, APN, 15 sheets
Juniata County, AQK, 14 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 16

Lackawanna County, AQZ, 10 sheets
Lancaster County, AHG, 23 sheets (22 survey folders)

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 17

Lawrence County, APG, 7 sheets
Lebanon County, AHN, 5 sheets
Lehigh County, AQU, 12 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 18

Luzerne County, ARB, 19 sheets
Lycoming County, AQE, 35 sheets (sheets 1-25)

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 19

Lycoming County, AQE, 35 sheets (sheet 26-35)
McKean County, APL, 20 sheets

5-Map Case 30, Drawer 20

Mercer County, APF, 11 sheets
Mifflin County, AQJ, 13 sheets

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 1

Monroe County, AQW, 16 sheets
Montgomery County, AHO, 14 sheets
Montgomery County, AHO, 11 sheets (cf Survey folders)

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 2

Montour County, AQN, 6 sheets
Northampton County, AQV, 11 sheets
Northumberland County, AQO, 17 sheets

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 3

Perry County, AHH, 16 sheets (2 sheets missing)
Pike County, AQX, 15 sheets

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 4

Potter County, AQC, 28 sheets

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 5

Schuylkill County, AQS, 20 sheets
Snyder County, AQl, 12 sheets

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 6

Somerset County, APZ, 24 sheets

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 7

Sullivan County, AQQ, 13 sheets
Susquehanna County, ARC, 12 sheets

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 8

Tioga County, AQD, 28 sheets

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 9

Union County, AQM, 13 sheets
Venango County, API, 12 sheets

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 10

Warren County, APK, 9 sheets (nos. 1-15, sheets 6-8, 11-13 missing)
Washington County, APT, 17 sheets (sheet 1 - missing)

5-Map Case 31, Drawer 11

Wayne County, AQY, 17 sheets
Westmoreland County, APW, 23 sheets (sheets 1-12)

5-Map Case 35, Drawer 12

Westmoreland County, APW, 23 sheets (sheets 13-23)
Wyoming County, ARA, 9 sheets
York County, AHI, 6 sheets


{series #31.19}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
State Planning Board (1939-1955)



GEOGRAPHICAL INDEX TO AERIAL SURVEYS, 1946-1950. (3 volumes)

5-Map Case 28, Drawer 7

Counties (Do not have photographs)
Adams - Delaware (1 volume)
Elk - Montour (1 volume)
Northampton - York (1 volume)


{series #31.47}
accession: #4301

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
State Planning Board (1939-1955)



PENNSYLVANIA'S AIR PHOTOGRAPHY PROGRAM, 1949. (1 item)

4-0281 carton 1
{series #31.20}

RG-31

Records of the Department of Commerce
State Planning Board (1939-1955)



PROJECT APPLICATION FILE OF THE POST-WAR PLANNING COMMISSION, 1945-1951. (1 carton)

4-0281 carton 1

Approved Projects, 1945-1951, A-W (9 folders)
Denied Projects, 1945-1947, A-Y (7 folders)


PA State Archives Hours, Directions, & Fees Research Topics Finding Aids for Collections Land Records