PA State Archives Hours, Directions, & Fees Research Topics Finding Aids for Collections Land Records

 

 

 


Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
Bureau of Archives and History
Pennsylvania State Archives


MG-192

PAUL A. W. WALLACE PAPERS

Container Listings


{series #192m.2}

MG-192

Paul A. W. Wallace Papers



GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE, STAFF HISTORIAN, 1946-1966 (5 boxes)

box 12

August 1946 - December 1947
American Philosophical Society, Phila., November 1947.
Aunkst, Straub Baker, N.Y.C., February 1947.
Barnsley, Edward, President, Bucks County Historical Society, August 1946.
Beck, Herbert H., Lancaster County Historical Society, August 1946.
Bennett, Miss Katherine, Librarian, James Brown Library, August, 1947.
Berger, Clifton, Department of Highways, November 1947.
Callaway, Edwin B., Secy., Wayne County Historical Society, August 1947.
Carter, Dr. John H., Trenton, 1947.
Cummings, Dr. Hubertis, August 1946; March, June 1947.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, August - October 1947.
Dorrance, Miss. Frances, Wilkes Barre, August 1947.
Gearhart, Heber, Sunbury, August 1947.
Germantown Historical Society, Philadelphia, October 1947.
MacReynolds, George, Bucks County Historical Society, August 1947.
Mann, Horace M., Curator, Bucks County Historical Society, September 1947.
Miller, Leon F., Harrisburg, December 1947.
Murphy, Thomas, President, Lackawanna Historical Society, August - October 1947.
Oliphant, Dr. J. Orin, Book Review Editor, Pennsylvania History, October - December 1947.
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Invoice, September 1947.
Shannon, Dr. Wm. A., Carbondale, November 1947.
Shoemaker, Mrs. Harry J., Doylestown, September - October 1947.
Sipe, C. Hale, Attorney, Freeport, December 1946 - Hanuary 1947.
Snyder, Charles F., Secy., Northumberland County Historical Society, 1946-1947.
Stevens, Dr. S. K., PHMC, June - December 1947.
Stewart, Dr. T.B., Lock Haven, September - October 1947.
Wilt, Leo E., President, Bedford County Historical Society, August - November 1947.
Wood, Dr. T. Kenneth, Editor Then and Now, August - September 1947.
Wright, Miss Helen M., Jersey City, August 1947.
Wyoming Historical and Geological Society, Wilked Barre, September - October 1947.

General Correspondence, January - December 1948.
Akeley, A.P., Potter County Public Schools, January 1948.
Boyer, Melville J., Secy., Lehigh County Historical Society, September, November 1948.
Braham, Hon. W. Walter, President Judge, Lawrence County, July 1948.
Davenport, Mrs. L.H., PHMC, October - November 1948.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, July - October 1948.
Duke University Library, Durham, August - September 1948.
Furst, Hon. James C., Bellefonte, October 1948.
Haring, Roy J., Nescopeck, October - December 1948.
Harvard University Library, Cambridge, August - September 1948.
Heizman, Louis J., Reading, May, July 1948.
Hugg, Toner A., Milesburg, October - December 1948.
Hunter, Wm. A., PHMC, May, September 1948.
Jones, Dr. Louis C., Director, New York State Historical Society, July - August 1948.
Lillibridge, C.W., President, McKean County Historical Society, January 1948.
Lucas, Robert H., Clearfield, October - December 1948.
Luehring, Dr. F.W., University of Pennsylvania, October 1948.
Mann, Horace M., Curator, Bucks County Historical Society, January 1948.
Maxwell, C.J., Dallas, September 1948.
Penny, Mrs. Fred, Pueblo, Colo., February 1948.
Ritchie, Dr. Wm. A., Rochester Museum, November 1948.
Rosenberger, Dr. Homer T., Washington, D.C., May - December 1948.
Rubincam, Dr. Milton, President, Pennsylvania Historical Junto, December 1948.
Shoemaker, Col. Henry. H., PHMC, February - July 1948.
Shoemaker, Myron E., Laceyville, January 1948.
Snyder, Charles E., Secy., Northumberland County Historical Society, July 1948.
Stevens, Dr. S.K., PHMC, 1948.
Stroup, J. Martin, Lewistown, June 1948.
Valley Forge Park Commission, September 1948.
Verginia, University of, Charlottesville, August - September 1948.
Volgelin, Dr. C.E., De Pauw University, Greencastle, August 1948.
Wainright, Nicholas B., Librarian, HSP, May - June 1948.
Waygandt, Dr. Cornelius, Author, April 1948.
Wilkinson, Roy, Jr., Bellefonte, December 1948.
Woolridge, Harold D., Clearfield, January 1948.
Wright, Miss Helen M., Jersey City, August 1948.
Zeller, Wm. L., Shillington, May 1948.

January - July 1949
Allen, George, Philadelphia, April 1949.
Andews, Wayne, Curator of Mss., New York Historical Society, February - April 1949.
Berkebile, Fred D., Indiana, May - July 1949.
Berwick Enterprise, Edutor, Mat 1949.
Boyd, Dr. Julian P., Editor, Papers of Thomas Jefferson, May 1949.
Brooks, Mrs. Dorothy C., University of Pennsylvania Press, July 1949.
Cadzow, Dr. Donald A., PHMC, June 1949.
Clarion Teachers College, May 1949.
Cooper, Dr. Charles M., Philadelphia, June 1949.
Couttes, Mr., PA Highway Dept., Milford, 1949.
Cummings, Dr. Hubertis, Harrisburg, July 1949.
Davis, Joseph H., President, Historical Society of Schuylkill County, May 1949.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, January - May 1949.
Doan, Miles C., Shickshinny, May 1949.
Doberstine, Dr. John W., Philadelphia, February - March 1949.
Gall, S. G., Quarryville, July 1949.
Gamble, Miss Anna Dill, York, June - July 1949.
Gemmel, Alfred, Allentown, February - June 1949.
Glatfelter, Charles H., Glenrock,, February 1949.
Gondos, Victor, Jr., National Archives, July 1949.
Gregg, David McMurtrie, Reading, March - July 1949.
Grodzicki, Bess Lape, Mill Memorial Library, Nanticoke, May 1949.
Hamilton, Dr. Milton W., Editor, The Historical Review of Berks County, July 1949.
Haring, Roy J., Nescopeck, May 1949.
Hayes, Mrs. Mary Schuman, Pittsfield, June 1949.
Heacock, Earl G., Bethlehem, May 1949.
Helman, Mrs. Frances Strong, Indiana, May 1949.
Hoenstine, Floyd, Hollidaysburg, July 1949.
Hollbrook, R. F., Director, Historical Society of Western PA, June 1949.
Holmes, Dr. Oliver W., Director, National Resources Records Division, January - February 1949.
Kieffer, Miss Elizabeth, Franklin and Marshall College Library, February 1949.
Kremer, Russell C., Hazleton, July 1949.
Lucas, R. H., Clearfield, May 1949.
Mason, Dr. J. Alden, University Museum, May 1949.
Miller, James S., Allentown, May 1949.
Montgomery County Historical Society, June 1949.
Moredock, A. L., President, Greene County Historical Society, May 1949.
Mower, A. Glenn, PHMC. January - July 1949.
Muhlenberg, Charles H., Wyoming, June 1949.
Muhlenberg, Colonel Frederick A., Reading, July 1949..
Murray, Dr. Elsie, Tioga Point Museum, Athens, July 1949.
National Archives, Veterans' Records Branch, February 1949.
New Jersey State Library and Archives, Trenton, February - March 1949.
Norristown, 1st National Bank, June 1949.
O'Malley, J. Francis, President, Cameron County Historical Society, May 1959.
Organ, J. A., Bell's Mills Trading Post, Punxasutawnay, July 1949.
Philhower, Prof. Charles, Port Jervis, April 1949.
Pleasants, Dr. Henry, West Chester, January 1949.
Powell, Dr. John, Philadelphia, June - July 1949.
Pownell, Elmer, Tarnell, January 1949.
Ralston, Lemmon, Indiana, May 1949.
Reed, Mrs. Annie M., Stouchburg, March - April 1949.
Reed, Luther D., Director, Krauth Memorial Library, Philadelphia, July 1949.
Rial, David, Pittsburgh, June 1949.
Satterthwaite, Dr. Linton, University Museum, Philadelphia, May 1949.
Schlotterer, W. K., Rahms, March 1949.
Schultz, Mrs. Salina G., Washington, D.C., January 1949.
Shoemaker, Dr. Alfred, Editor, The Pennsylvania Dutchman, June 1949.
Sipe, C. Hale, Freeport, July 1949.
Slick, S. E., Clarion, July 1949.
Snyder, Charles F., Secy., Northumberland County Historical Society, March - July 1949.
Soule, Phelps, Director, University of Pennsylvania Press, April - July 1949.
Stevens, Dr. S. K., PHMC, March - July 1949.
Dtoffler, Frederick W., Secy., Historical Society of Schuylkill County, June - July 1949.
Stover, Herbert E., Lewisburg, January 1949.
Valley Forge Park Commission, February 1949.
Van Schreevan, Wm. J., Archivist, Virginia State Library, February - March 1949. (Incl. August 1948)
Velon, Charles J., Nanticoke, May 1949.
Wear, Homer T., Orbisonia, June 1949.
Webb, Charles G., Attorney, Wellsboro, January - July, 1949.
Wilson, Theodore, Attorney, Clarion, July 1949.
Wirth, Walter L., Dept. of Forests and Waters, June 1949.
Wood, Dr. T. Kenneth, Secy., Muncy Historical Society, June - July 1949.
Young, Henry J., Director, Historical Society of York County, January 1949.
Zimmerman, Rev. W. Russell, Trappe, January 1949.

August - November 1949
Beal, Mrs. James H., Pittsburgh, August - September 1949.
Beerbower, C. W., New Wilmington Globe, September 1949.
Berkebile, Fred D., Indiana, August, October 1949.
Busch, George A., Jr., Director, Park and Public Property, Altoona, September 1949.
Cathcart, Dr. S. H., Director, Bureau of Topographical and Geologic Survey, September 1949.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, September - October 1949.
Dorrance, Miss Frances, Librarian, Hoyt Library, October 1949.
Durston, Major Harry C., Secy., Anondaga Historical Association, September, November 1949.
Eberlin, Merle B., Clarion, October 1949.
Eddy, Henry Howard, PHMC, September - November 1949.
Helman, Mrs. Frances Strong, Indiana, August, October 1949.
Henretta, J. E., Holgate Brothers Co., Kane, September - October 1949.
Hess, Mrs. Gertrude D., APS, October - November 1949.
Hiester, Wm., Muhlenberg, Reading, August 1949.
Johnstown Tribune, September - October 1949.
Lillibridge, C. W., Smithport, October 1949.
Lingelbach, Dr. Wm. E., Librarian, APS, September - November 1949.
Lodder, Mrs. Grace Beauchamp, Washington, D.C., September 1949.
Mower, A. Glenn, PHMC, August - November 1949.
Organ, J. A., Bells Mills Trading Post, Punxsutawney, August 1949.
Powell, Dr. John H., Philadelphia, August - September 1949.
Ralston, Lemmon, Indiana, August 1949.
Robertson, Dr. H. Grant, Victoria College, Canada, August - September 1949.
Roos, Walter D., Dept of Commerce, Harrisburg, September 1949.
Rudnicki, Mrs. Martha K., Media, August 1949.
Shenton, Donald R., West Lawn, November 1949.
Sipe, C. Hale, Attorney, August - September 1949.
Snyder, Charles F., Secy., Northumberland County Historical Society, November 1949.
Soule, Phelps, Director, University of Pennsylvania Press, August - November 1949.
Spencer, Judah Colt, President, 1st National Bank of Erie, October 1949.
Stevens, Dr. S. K., PHMC, January, September 1949.
Sykes, Blair, Clearfield, September 1949.
Tappert, Dr. Theodore G., Philadelphia, November 1949.
Tilberg, Dr. Frederick, Historian, Gettysburg National Park, September - November 1949.
Tracey, Arthur G., Hanpstead, MD, October 1949.
Webb, Charles G., Attorney, August - November 1949.
Weslager, C. A., Wilmington, November 1949.
Wilson, Theo. L., Attorney, Clarion, August - September 1949.
Witthoft, John, PHMC, October 1949.
Woltz, Lewis P., Washington, D. C., August 1949.
Wood, Dr. T. Kenneth, Secy., Muncy Historical Society, August - November 1949.

December 1949 - April 1950
Akeley, Archibald P., Coudersport, February 1950.
Berkenile, Fred A., Indiana, January - March 1950.
Clark, Theobald, F., Lansdale, March 1950.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, December 1949.
Dramel, Adm M. F., Dept. of Forests and Waters, December 1949.
Dupree, Mrs. Betsey, University of Pennsylvania Press, February 1950.
Eberlin, Merle B., Clarion, December 1949 - February 1950.
Eddy, Henry Howard, PHMC, February 1950.
Eshleman, H. Frank, Lancaster, January 1950.
Faught, Francis Ashley, Philadelphia, January 1950.
Fryling, Charles A., Sunbury, December 1949.
Gamble, Miss Anna Dill, York, January 1950.
Garvin, Harry G., Secy., McKean County Motor Club, December 1949.
Gates, Dr. Theodore J., Pennsylvania State Collegem [undated].
Gladfelter, E. A., York, March 1950.
Gregg, David McMurtrie, Reading, December 1949 - February 1950.
Gress, Ted., December 1949.
Harding, Major George, December 1949 - February 1950.
Haring, Roy J., Nescopeck, February 1950.
Heisey, M. Luther, Lancaster County Historical Society, March 1950.
Henretta, J. E., Kane, December 1949 - January 1950.
Hess, E. W., Clearfield, December 1949.
Hill, Mrs. Helen A., Washington, D. C., February 1950.
Jacobs, Wilbur R., University of California, March - April 1950.
Kingston, Joseph T., Lancaster, February - March 1950.
Mower, A. Glenn, PHMC, December 1949 - March 1950.
Powell, Dr. John H., Philadelphia, December 1949 - March 1950.
Russell, Eber L., Perrysburg, NY, December 1949 - April 1950.
Schild, Rev. Kark, Philadelphia, February 1950.
Schultz, George W., Reading, December 1949 - March 1950.
Snyder, Charles F., Secy. Northumberland County Historical Society, December 1949 - January 1950.
Spencer, Judah Colt, President, 1st National Bank of Erie, December 1949 - January 1950.
Stearns, George A., Camp Hill, March 1950.
Stevens, Dr. S. K., PHMC, December 1949 - January 1950.
Stover, Herbert E., Lewisburg, March 1950.
Thomas, Rev. H. W., Binghamton, NY, March 1950.
Wagner, Mrs. Jesse L., Reading, December 1949 - January 1950.
Webb, Charles G., Attorney, Wellsboro, December 1949 - February 1950.
Wentworth, Edward N., Director, Armour's Livestock Bureau, December 1949 - February 1950.
Weslager, C. A., Wilmington, January 1950.
White, Miss Elizabeth B., Shepherdstown, February 1950.
Wilkinson, Norman B., PHMC, January 1950.
Wilt, Leo E., Bradford County Historical Society, December 1949 - March 1950.
Wood, T. Kenneth, Editor Then and Now, December 1949 - January 1950.
Young, D. E., November 1949.
Zimmerman, Prof., Albert G., Wilmington, February 1950.

box 13

April - September 1950
Akeley, Archibald P., Coudersport, June - August 1950.
Bagger, Rev. Henry Horneman, Pastor, Trinity Lutheran Church, April 1950.
Baumgardner, Mahlon J., Attorney, Ebensburg, August - September 1950.
Berkebile, Fred D., Indiana, June 1950.
Bird, George O., Curator, Historical Society of Berks County, June 1950.
Bliss, Floyd, Shinglehouse, August 1950.
Brenneman, Charles C., Millersbile, April 1950.
Brungart, J. W., Glenrock, May 1950.
Clark, Theobold F., Lansdale, April 1950.
Cummings, Dr. Hubertis, Harrisburg, May, July 1950.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, May - September 1950.
Earnest, Miss Adele, Stony Point Antiques Shop, April 1950.
Eberlin, Merle B., Clarionm May - June 1950.
Elkin, Dr. C. W. W., Pittsburgh, April 1950.
Helman, Mrs. Frances Strong, Indiana, May - June 1950.
Henretta, J. E., Kane, May 1950.
Hollenback, Raymond E., Royersford, June 1950.
Horine, Paul G., Springfield, Mo., April - May 1950.
Jenkins, Dr. W. S., Director, Library of Congress, April 1950.
Khowri, Dr. J. W., Albright College, May - June 1950.
Klingberg, Mrs. Elizabeth Wyson, April 1950.
Knudren, Rev. Dr. Gunner, Reading, June 1950.
Leonard, Mrs. Autumn L., September 1950.
Lillibridge, C. W., Smithport, May 1950.
Martin, Mrs. W. P., Curator, Fort Necessity Museum, June 1950.
Matchette, Wm. M., Author, Canoga Park, CA, June - July 1950.
Mower, A. Glenn, PHMC, July 1950.
Mulkearn, Mrs. Lois, Librarian, Arlington Memorial Library, July - August 1950.
Newton, Mrs, W. K., Secy., Wayne County Historical Society, September 1950.
Nichols, Dr. Roy F., University of Pennsylvania, May 1950.
Powell, Dr. John H., Philadelphia, August 1950.
Schild, Rev. Karl, Philadelphia, June 1950.
Scull, John I., President, Somerset Trust Co., May 1950.
Shaner, Prof. Ralph F., University of Alberta, Canada, April - May 1950.
Shenton, Donald R., Editor, Historical Review of Berks County, May 1950.
Sloppy, Don H., New Millport, May 1950.
Snyder, Charles F., Secy., NorthumberlandCounty Historical Society, April - August 1950.
Soule, Phelps, Director, University of Pennsylvania Press, May - June 1950.
Starkey, McDowell Kress, San Francisco, August 1950.
Stearns, George A., Camp Hill, April 1950.
Steckel, Dr. Wm. R., University of Wyoming, June 1950.
Stevens, Dr. S. K., PHMC, April - May 1950.
Stoudt, Dr. John Joseph, Allentown, June 1950.
Snavely, Rev. Edward H., Nazareth, May - September 1950.
Tyson, Levering, President, Muhlenberg College, April - June 1950.
Wallace, Anthony, F. G., Holmes, May 1950.
Webb, Charles G., Attorney, Wellsboro, April - September 1950.
Weslager, C. A., Wilmington, May 1950.
West, Francis D., Philadelphia, July 1950.
Wilt, Leo E., Bradford County Historical Society, June 1950.
Wood, Dr. T. Kenneth, Editor, Now and Then, April - July 1950.

September 1950 - April 1951
Baumgardner,Mahlon J., Attorney, Ebensburg, October 1950.

Brunot, John B., Greensburg, February 1951.
Congdon, Charles E., Attorney, Salamanca, October 1950.
Davis, Dr. Rose M., Bridgeport, Conn., January 1951.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, September 1950 - February 1951.
Dorrance, Miss Frances, Librarian, Hoyt Library, March - April 1951.
Eberlin, Merle B., Clarion, Nivember 1950, February 1951.
Eddy, Henry Howard, PHMC, September 1950.
Eiseley, Dr. Loren C., University of Pennsylvania, Janyary 1951.

Eisenhart, Dr. Luther P., APS, November 1950.
Gipson, Dr. Lawrence Henry, Lehigh University, 1950.
Harding, George, Wynnewood, September -October, 1950.
Haudenshield, Hon. John R., Pittsburgh, March 1951.
Helman, Mrs. Frances Strong, Indiana, March 1951.
Jenkins, Charles F., President, HSP, December 1950.
Jones, Dr. Louis C., Director, New York State Historical Association, January - February 1951.
Klett, Guy, Presbyterian Historical Society, January - February 1951.
Laughner, W. J., Greensburg, November 1950 - April 1951.
Leonard, Mrs. Autumn, PHMC, December 1950.
Meigs, Mrs. Edward B., Fort Hunter Museum, March 1951.
Mower, A. Glenn, PHMC, December 1950.
Muhlenberg, Charles H., Wyomissing, December 1950.
Mulkearn, Mrs. Lois, Librarian, Darlington Memorial Library, October - November 1950.
Pennel, Dr. Francis W., Curator, Academy of Natural Sciences, October 1950.
Reiser, Miss Catharine E., Johnstown, November 1950.
Seaborn, Dr. Edwin, London, Ontario, December 1950.
Seese, Mrs. Mildred P., Goshen, NY, January 1951.
Snyder, Charles F., Secy., Northumberland County Historical Society, October 1950.
Stewart, Dr. T. B., Ambler, February 1951.
Wainright, Dr. Nicholas B., Librarian, HSP, January 1951.
Waterbury, E. M., President, Society of Colonial History, January - February 1951.
Webb, Hon. Charles G., Judge, Wellsboro, September 1950 - April 1951.
Wetzel, Wm. S., Indiana, March 1951.
Williams, R. N., II, Director, HSP, December 1950.
Wirt, George H., Dept. of Forests and Waters, October 1950.
Wittoft, John, PHMC, October 1950, February 1951.
Wood, Dr. T. Kenneth, Editor, Now and Then, January - February 1951.
Wright, Ross Pier, Erie, October - December 1950.
Yoder, Don, Franklin and Marshall College, October 1950.
Young, Dr. Henry J., York, February 1951.

May - December 1951
Akeley, Archibald P., Coudersport, September 1951.
Anderson, Bart, Chester County Historical Society, October - November 1951.
Armytage, W. H. G., University of Sheffield, September 1951.
Baker, Harold P., White Haven, November 1951.
Barnhart, Dr. John D., Editor, Indiana History, December 1951.
Baumgardner, Mahlon J., Attorney, Ebensburg, May, September - November 1951.
Beard, Dr. James F., Jr., Dartmouth College, September 1951.
Beck, Dr. H. H., Franklin and Marshall College, June 1951.
Bining, Dr. Arthur C., University of Pennsylvania, June 1951.
Bovaud, Mrs. Kathryn Fields, Philadelphia, December 1951.
Brundage, Glen, Great Bend, July 1951.
Butterfield, Dr. L. H., Hartwick, NY, August - September 1951.
Cummings, Dr. Hubertis, Harrisburg, October - November 1951.
Davis, Knickerbocker, Doylestown, October 1951.
Davis, Dr. Rose M., Bridgeport, May, November 1951.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, July - November 1951.
Dorrance, Miss Frances, Librarian, Hoyt Library, April - September 1951.
Eberlin, Merle B., Clarion, May - June 1951.
Forsythe, Miss Bertha M., West Chester, July - October 1951.
Gamble, Miss Anna Dill, York, July - August 1951.
Gifford, W. Pitt, Attorney, July - August, 1951.
Halsey, Miss Anna C., Wilkes Barre, July - September 1951.
Hamilton, Dr. Milton W., Division of Archives and History, Albany, November 1951.
Harman, Rev. Dr. J. Paul, Greensburg, August 1951.
Harper, Francis, Mt. Holly, NJ, December 1951.
Haudenshield, Hon. John R., Pittsburgh, August 1951.
Hunter, Wm. A., PHMC, August - September 1951.
Jones, Dr. Louis C., Director, New York State Historical Association, September - December 1951.
Kent, Donald H., PHMC, November 1951.
Lacock, R. Voy, Washington, PA, September - October 1951.
Laughner, Wm. J., Greensburg, May - September 1951.
Leonard, Mrs. Autumn, PHMC, May 1951.
Louis, Rev. Clifford M., Woodstock College, November 1951.
Lucas, Robert H., Clearfield, November 1951.
MacDonald, C. C., Ligonier, September - October 1951.
Mackie, Dr. Alexander, Philadelphia, July 1951.
Meyer-Oakes, Dr. Wm., Carnegie Museum, August 1951.
Miller, Dr. Frederic K., Lebanon Valley College, June 1951.
Montague, Frank, Addison, August 1951.
Mower, A. Glenn, PHMC, August - November 1951.
Mueller, Prof. Paul E., Moravian College, November - December 1951.
Mulkearn, Mrs. Lois, Librarian, Darlington Memorial Library, July - November 1951.
Murdock, Mrs. D. Ray, July 1951.
Norris, W. Glenn, Tompkins Co. Historian, November 1951.
O'Hara, Miss Sophia M. R., Kingston, August 1951.
Rainey, Dr. Froelich G., Director, University Museum, Philadelphia, October 1951.
Rial, David, Pittsburgh, September 1951.
Rickett, Wm., Benton, August 1951.
Rights, Dr. Douglas L., Moravian Museum and Archives, Winston Salem, November 1951.
Rosenberger, Dr. Homer T., Washington, D.C., August 1951.
Russ, Dr. Wm. A., President, Pennsylvania Historical Association, December 1951.
Shoemaker, Mrs. Harry J., Doylestown, May - December 1951.
Shryock, James R., President, Crawford County Historical Society, November - December 1951.
Siggins, John, Camp Hill, July 1951.
Smock, Hon., Ray F., Dept. of Highways, July 1951.
Soule, Phelps, Director, University of Pennsylvania Press, October 1951.
Stevens, Dr. S. K., PHMC, June - October 1951.
Stewart, Dr. T. B., Ambler, February - November 1951.
Tappert, Dr. Theodore G., Lutheran Theological Seminary, August 1951.
Theiss, Dr. Lewis Edwin, Bucknell University, November - December 1951.
Treichler, Charles D., Vera Cruz, PA, November - December 1951.
Ulerich, W. K., Publisher, Clearfield Progress, December 1951.
Wainright, Nicholas B., Editor, Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, November 1951.
Waterbury, Edwin M., President, Society for Colonial History, August 1951.
Webb, Hon. Charles G., Judge, Wellsboro, May - November 1951.
Weiser, Frederick S., Glen Ellyn, Ill., July 1951.
Weslager, C. A., Wilmington, Del., August - September 1951.
Western Reserve University, Librarian, October - November 1951.
Wilcox, Miss Emily, Secy., Wyoming Comm. Assoc., August 1951.
Williams, R. N., II, Director, HSP, October 1951.
Wilt, Leo E., secy., Pennsylvania Archaeological Society, November 1951.
Witthoft, John, PHMC, November 1951.
Wood, Dr. Kenneth, Editor, Now and Then, June - December 1951.
Worrilow, W. H., Lebanon, August 1951.

January - December 1952
Akeley, Archibald P., Coudersport, June, December 1952.
Anspach, Marshall R., Assoc. Editor, Now and Then, February - March 1952.
Baumgardner, Mahlon J., Attorney, Ebensburg, January 1952.
Benchoff, Mrs. Krebs, May 1952.
Berkebile, Major Fred D., President, Historical and Genealogical Society of Indiana County, January - June 1952.
Bigham, Franklin R., Gettysburg, April, September 1952.
Brosius, Boyd M., Washington, D. C., January 1952.
Butterfield, Dr. L. H., Institute of Early American History and Culture, February 1952.
Carter, John H., January 1952.
Davis, Audubon R., Librarian, Bucks County Historical Society, August 1952.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, August 1952.
Deardorff, Mrs. Merle H., Warren, August 1952.
Eberlin, Merle B., Clarion, March 1952.
Ewing, C. M., W. & J. College, February 1952.
Fortenbaugh, Dr. Robert, Gettysburg College, April 1952.
Frick Art Reference Library, NYC, May 1952.
Gamble, Miss Anna Dill, York, January - February 1952.
Given, Miss Lois V., Assoc. Editor, Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, August 1952.
Gooderham, Henry M., President, Cambria County Historical Society, March - September 1952.
Hamilton, Rt. Rev. Kenneth G., Bethlehem, January 1952.
Harrison, Miss Catharine, March, September 1952.
Haudenshield, Hon. John R., Pittsburgh, June 1952.
Hoenstine, Floyd C., Author and Publisher, Hollidaysburg, May 1952.
Hyman, Emerson, Trout Run, January - May 1952.
Jones, Louis C., Director, New York State Historical Society, January 1952.
Keysner, Blanche Whining, Harrisburg, [undated]
Kieffer, Mrs. W. R., Clerk of Courts, Chambersburg, May 1952.
Lacock, Voy, Tenmile, February - April 1951.
Laughner, Wm. J., Greensburg, March - April 1952.
Lewis, Rev. Clifford M., S. J., Woodstock College, January - February 1952.
Mulkearn, Mrs. Lois, Librarian, Darlington Memorial Library, March - September 1952.
National Archives, Court of Claims Section, Washington, D. C., March 1952.
Newton, Dr. Earl W., Editor, American Heritage, January 1952.
Nolan, J. Bennett, Reading, February 1952.
Nuschke, Mrs. Walter L., Carlisle, April 1952.
Oliphant, Dr. J. Orin, Bucknell University, January 1952.
Oregon, J. A., Bell's Mills Trading Post, Punxsutawney, January, March 1952.
Rial, David W., Pittsburgh, June 1952.
Robbins, Mrs. F. W., Montoursville, May 1952.
Russ, Dr. Wm. A., Jr., President, Pennsylvania Historical Association, February - September 1952.
Shoemaker, Mrs. Harry J., Doylestown, February - July 1952.
Shryock, James R., President, Crawford County Historical Society, March - April 1952.
Soule, Phelps, Director, University of Pennsylvania Press, January - February 1952.
Stephenson, Clarence D., Marion Center, May - June 1952.
Stevens, Dr. S. K., PHMC, June - August, 1952.
Stewart, Dr. T. B., Ambler, March 1952.
Theiss, Dr. Lewis E., Muncy, February - August 1952.
Tracey, Dr. Arthur G., Hampstead, MD, April 1952.
Ugast, Fred B., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C., March 1952.
Wainright, Nicholas B., Editor, Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, February - July 1952.
Webb, Hon. Charles G., Judge, Wellsboro, June - August 1952.
Weiser, Conrad, Pottstown, April, 1952.
Weygandt, Dr. Cornelius, North Sandwich, NH, July 1952.
Witthoft, John, PHMC, February 1952.
Wood, Dr. T. Kenneth, Editor, Now and Then, February - September 1952.

1957 - 1965
Adams, Miss Jeanne, Mifflintown, 1958-1965.
Alderfer, E. Gordon, East Setauket, NY, 1957 -1964. (incl. "The Athens of America - Holy Experiment")
Amana, Story of, 1960.
American Historical Association, Washington, D.C., 1961.
American Philosophical Society, 1958-1963.
Anspach, Marshall R., Williamsport, 1959, 1962.
Appleseed, Johnny, Birthday Celebration, September 26, 1957.
Archaeology, 1960.
Armstrong County, 1962.
Beck, Dr. Herbert, Franklin and Marshall College, 1957.
Bellfour, Stanton, Pittsburgh, 1962-1964.
Benchoff, Mrs. Krebs, Chambersburg, 1957-1964.
Berks County, 1961, 1963.
Berlin, PA, 1957.
Blair County Historical Society, 1964.

box 14

Books Ordered or Sent, 1957-1965.
Books Reviewed and Received, 1960.
Boone, Daniel, 1958, 1960.
Braddock, 1962 (Grist's Mill, Three Springs Camp)
Bradford County, 1958, 1965.
Brady, Sam, 1958.
Brule, Ettienne, [undated].
Bucks County Historical Society, 1961-1962, 1964.
Buffalo, 1959-1963.
Cambria County, 1963-1964. (Floyd G. Hoenstine)
Carbon County, 1961.
Carter, John H., Superintendent, Northumberland County Schools
Caughnawaga, 1957-1958.
Centre County, 1961.
Chemung County Historical Society, 1957.
Clarion County, 1961.
Clearfield, PA, 1957-1962.
Conferences, 1962.
Congdon, Charles E., Attorney, 1962.
Congress, Library of., 1957.
Cooper, Rev. H. Austin, 1963.
Cooperstown, NY, 1960.
Cockran, David H., Chicago, 1962.
Cumberland County, 1960, 1963.
Dauphin County Historical Society, 1957.
Deardorff, Merle H., Warren, 1957-1963.
Detroit Historical Commission, 1957.
Dundore, Mrs. Adam I., Lancaster, 1963.
Dymond, Hart M., Sr., Chambersburg, 1960-1964.
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, Philadelphia, 1962.
Eberlin, Merle B., Clarion County Historical Society, 1957-1965.
Elkinton, Thomas W., Philadelphia, 1964.
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, 1957.
Erie County, 1957.
Fabian, Blaine F., Sun News, October 1957.
Farver, Mrs. Viola, Harrisburg, 1964.
Forbes Road, 1962-1963.
Franklin and Marshall College, Lancaster, 1964-1965.
Frick Art Reference Libraty, New York City, 1960-1964.
Friendship Hill (Gallatin Home), 1963.
Gapp, Rt. Rev. S. H., Moravian Archives, Bethlehem, 1957-1959.
Gist, Christopher, (re Gist's Plantation), 1962.

Goetz, Ferdinand K., Reading, 1963.
Gooderham, Harry M., Patton, Pennsylvania, 1964.
"Governor Dick" (Negro slave charcoal burner at Gruth's Furnace), 1959.
Graeme Park, 1957-1960.
Grassman, Rev. Thomas, Director, Mohawk-Caughnawaga Museum, 1963.
Gray, Leslie R., London, October, 1957 - 1959.
Guthe, Dr. Alfred K., Curator of Anthropology, Rochester, NY, 1957.
Hadden, Prof. Harry C., Pittsburgh, 1957.
Hamilton, Rt. Rev., Kenneth G., Moravian Archives, Bethlehem, 1958-1961.
Hamilton, Dr. Milton W., Historian, Albany, NY, 1959-1963.
Hamilton Library, Carlisle, 1957.
Hammer, Miss Jeanne-Ruth, Pottsville, 1963.
Helman, Mrs. Frances Strong, Indiana, 1949-1951, 1958. 1960, 1962.
Higgenbotham, S.W., Houston, Texas, 1961.
Highway Department, 1959.
Historic Indian Paths in Pennsylvania, 1960-1961.
Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1957-1962.
Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania, 1962-1963.
Hope Lodge, 1961-1962.
Hotel Reservations, 1959.
Howard, Robert West, Rochester, NY, 1963.
Hunter, William A., Research and Publications, PHMC, 1964.
Indian Carvings, 1959.
Indian Costume, 1958.
Indian Maps, 1959-1960.
Indians in Pennsylvania, 1961-1962.

box 15

Indians: Inquiries, 1962, 1964-1965.
Jack, Prof. Phil. R., California, PA, 1958-1959.
Jefferson County, 1960.
Kahler, Clark B., Muncy, 1959-1961-1964.
Kalm, Peter, ("Account of the N.A. Rattlesnake and the Medicines Used . . ."), 1957.
Keith, Sir William, 1959.
Kent, Donald H., 1961-1964.
Kentucky, University of, 1957.
Kinzua Dam, 1963, 1965.
Klein, Dr. Philip S., Pennsylvania State University, 1962.
Korson, George, Washington, D.C., 1960-1964.
Lancaster County, 1958, 1962, 1964.
Land Office, 1958.
Last Raft, 1959.
Laughner, Wm. J., Greensburg, 1957-1958.
Lawrence, Gov. David L., Harrisburg, 1963.
Lebanon County, 1965.
Lightfoot - Talking Eagle, 1963.
Lingelbach, Wm. E., A.P.S., Philadelphia, 1957-1961.
The Livingston Indian Records, 1666-1723, undated.
Lumbering, 1962.
Lycoming County, 1962, 1964.
MacNeill, Mrs. Henry T., Whitford, 1958-1960.
Maine Historical Society, 1957.
Maragliotti, Vincent, New York City, 1964.
Markers, 1960-1961.
Maryland Paths, 1958-1961.
Melvin, Frank W., Philadelphia, 1957-1961.
Mennonites, 1957-1958.
Mohawks, 1958.
Monroe County Historical Society, 1957, 1962.
Montour Family, 1960-1961.
Montour, Mrs. Ethel Brant, Toronto, Canada, 1957-1961.
Montour, Nathan, Ohsweken, October, 1959.
Mook, Dr. Maurice A., Pennsylvania State University, 1961-1964.
Moravian Music, 1960-1965.
Moravians, 1958-1965.
Mrozoski, Vincent R., Sec.-Treas., Society for PA Archaeology, 1958-1962.
Muhlenbergs, 1958-1962.
Muncy Historical Society, 1960.
Murray, Dr. Elsie, Athens, 1958-1963.
Mudeum, William Penn Memorial, undated.
New York Historical Society, 1960-1964.
New York State Historical Association, Cooperstown, 1960-1964.
New York Trails, 1958-1961.
Northeastern Anthropological Conference, University of Toronto, 1962.
Northumberland County, 1960, 1964.
Nuschke, Mrs. Walter L., Camp Hill, 1958-1964.
Ohio Historical and Philosophical Society, 1957-1958.
Ohio Historical Society, 1958.
Old Economy, 1959, 1963.
Old State Road (See: Venango County)
Path Valley, 1958.
Pennsylvania Archaeologist, Editor, 1958-1963.
Pennsylvania Dutch, undated.
Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1960.
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, Pennsylvania History, 1958-1961.
Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1958-1966.
Pennsylvania Life and Culture, Landis Valley, June 11-14, 1963.
Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, 1961-1964.
Pennsylvania University, 1959.
Photostats and Microfilms, 1958-1962.
Pilant, Richard, Brantford, Ontario, 1964.
Plattsburgh, New York, 1960.
Pruner, R.F., Johnstown, 1964.
Quakers, 1957-1965.
Raystown Path, 1960.
Red House, 1961.
Requisitions for supplies, 1961.
Ritchie, Dr. Wm. A., State Archaeologist, Albany, New York, 1958, 1962.
Rohrbeck, Wm., undated.
Russ, Dr. Wm., A. Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, 1958, 1964.
Rutherford, Walter D., Brantford, Ontario, 1958-1959.

box 16

Schultz, Selina G., Washington, D.C., 1959-1960.
Schwenkfelder Library, Pennsburg, 1960, 1963.
Shickellemy, 1960.
Shogren, Paul W., Jr., Warren, 1957.
Six Nations, 1958-1959.
Slaymaker, Samuel R., II, Gap, 1963-1964.
Sloan, Hon. Grace M., State Treasurer, 1961.
Smedley, Miss Caroline Webster, Swarthmore, 1961.
Somerset County, 1962-1963.
Standing Stone, 1957.
Stevens, Dr. S.K., Exec. Director, PHMC, 1957-1963.
Stevenson, James B., Titusville, 1962-1963.
Stewart, Dr. Paul R., Waynesburg, 1963.
Stoudt, Dr. John Joseph, Norristown, 1958-1962.
Sullivan County, undated.
Swauger, Dr. James,Pittsburgh, 1959.
Swavely, E.H., Nazareth, 1957-1958.
"Tamarack," 1958.
Thomas, Harold A., Murrysville, 1963.
Tonkin, R. Dudley, Silver Spring, Md., 1957-1965.
Towanda Path, 1962.
Trescott, Paul, Berwick, 1962, 1964.
Tulpehocken Path, 1959.
Turkeyfoot Road, 1961-1962.
Tuscarora, 1959.
Underground Railroad, undated.
Venango County, 1958-1962.
Venango Path, 1960-1961.
Virginia State Library, 1957.
Vrooman, John J., Schenectady, New York, 1959.
Wagner, Mrs, Jesse, Reading, 1963.
Warren County Historical Society, 1958.
Washington, George, undated.
Washington County, 1957, 1964.
Webb, Hon. Charles G., Wellsboro, 1963.
Weiser, Rev. Frederick S., Lancaster, 1961-1963.
Weiser Park, 1958-1963.
Weslager, C.A., Hockessin, DE, 1961, 1963.
West Virginia, 1957-1958.
Westmoreland County, 1958-1962.
Wheeler-Voegelin, Dr. Erminie, Bloomington, Indiana, 1962.
Wheeler, W. Reginald, LaJolla, CA, 1959-1961.
Wilkinson, Dr. Norman B., Greenville, DE, 1959-1965.
Williamsport, Pennsylvania, 1962.
Witthoft, John, 1962.
Wright, Ross Pier, Erie, 1957.
Wyalusing Path, 1960-1961.
Wyoming Historical Society, 1958.
Wyoming Massacres, July 3, 1778 and Oct. 15, 1793.
Wysor, Miss Bettie, New York City, June 1957.
York County, 1958.
Zeisberger, David, 1957.
Zeisberger Highway, 1959.
Miscellaneous, 1958-1965.
Current, 1962-1964.

June 1961 - July 1966
Adler, Frederick, Malvern, June 1966.
Allen, Mrs. Alice P., Secy., Dept of Records, Philadelphia Yearly Meeting, March-April 1966.
Anderson, Niles, Solicitor, Pittsburgh, August 1966.
Belfour, Stanton, Pittsburgh, November 1963.
Brandt, David Dickson, J.P., Mechanicsburg, August 1964.
Carmer, Carl, Author, Irvington-on-Hudson, June 1961-October 1962.
Ceres, Miss Beverly S., PHMC, 1965.
Christie, Robert D., Director, Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania, November 1963.
Davis, Richard W., Attorney, July 1965.
Kimball, David A., N.P.S., November 1965.
Lightner, Dick, Waynesburg Republican, September 1964.
Maragliotti, Vincent, New York City, August-September 1965.
Miller, Damiel K., Birdsboro, December 1965-February 1966.
Miller, Wm. B., Presbyterian Historical Society, 1964.
Mitchell, Danny, University Park, March 1966.
Mumma, Miss Gladys, Lancaster, October 1964.
Myers, Richard, Dover, October 1964.
National Park Service, Washington, D.C., 1963-1964.
Nichols, Rev. Dr. James H., Presbyterian Historical Society, 1966.
Oliver, Joseph W., Vice President, Consolidation Coal Company, November 1963.
Powell, Dr. John H., Ottumwa, Iowa, August-November, 1962.
Riddle, Rev. Henry A., Chambersburg, January 1964, December 1965.
Rosenberger, Dr. Homer T., Waynesburg, October 1965-April 1966.
Schmaier, Dr. Maurice D., Bloomington, Indiana, 1960-1961.
Siegal, Miss Ernestine, Tampa, January 1966.
Simmons, Prof. Peter, State University of New York, June 1965.
Slaymaker, Samuel C., Lancaster, August 1966.
Smally, Miss Maude E., Salisbury, October 1962.
Southworth, George C., Chatham, New Jersey, February 1966.
Stevens, Dr. S.K., PHMC, March 1965-July 1966.
Thomas, W.H., Chief Engineer, November 1963, February 1964.
Thurman, Dr. Lawrence, Director, Boone Homestead, February-April 1966.
Tonkin, R. Dudley, Clearfield, November 1965-March 1966.
Weigley, Dr. Russell F., Editor, Pennsylvania History, April-May 1966.
Weiser, Rev. Frederick S., Philadelphia, January 1966.
Wellenreuther, Hermann, Eigelstein, Germany, February-June 1966.
Wolf, Dr. George D., Lock Haven State College, August 1964.
Zug, Mrs. Charles K., Bethlehem, April 1966.


PA State Archives Hours, Directions, & Fees Research Topics Finding Aids for Collections Land Records