PA State Archives Hours, Directions, & Fees Research Topics Finding Aids for Collections Land Records

 

 

 


Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
Bureau of Archives and History
Pennsylvania State Archives


RG-26

Records of the DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Container Listings



[previous page]


1-1486 box 32

March 12, 1867 Hubbell and Patton Gold and Silver Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 13, 1867 Pittsburgh and Thomas Run Mining Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 13, 1867 Eldorado Mining Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 13, 1867 Blue Vein Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 16, 1867 Girard Mammoth Coal Company
March 16, 1867 Bennington Iron and Oil Company
March 18, 1867 Thomas Coal Company
March 19, 1867 Union Planing Mills Sash and Door Manufacturing of New Brighton, charter and list of subscribers
March 22, 1867 Hollin Knitting Machine Company of Indiana, charter and list of subscribers
March 23, 1867 Philadelphia Paint Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 25, 1867 Pennsylvania Improved Gas Light Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 27, 1867 Philadelphia Dental Manufacturing Company
March 28, 1867 Williamsport Fork Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 5, 1867 Conklin Run Oil, Land and Lumber Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 19, 1867 American Hot-cast Porcelain Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 20, 1867 Fairview Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 20, 1867 Mount Carmel Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 23, 1867 Corry Gas and Water Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 24, 1867 Bangor Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 26, 1867 Eagle Cotton Mills Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 27, 1867 Vienna Carpet Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 2, 1867 Pennsylvania Brown Freestone Company
May 3, 1867 National Kaolin Company
May 6, 1867 Kennard Coal and Mining Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 7, 1867 Mechanics and Miners Deposit and Savings Bank
May 8, 1867 Boyd Farm and Petroleum Centre Bridge Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 10, 1867 Empire Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 10, 1867 Wash and Wear Fabric Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 10, 1867 Union Car and Manufacturing Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
May 15, 1867 Broad Top Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 24, 1867 Union Hall Association of Pottsville, charter and list of subscribers
May 25, 1867 American Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 29, 1867 American Steel Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 30, 1867 Excelsior Coal Mining Company
June 3, 1867 Caledonia Iron, Sand and Railroad Company
June 5, 1867 Oley Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 7, 1867 Twin City Slate Mining and Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 10, 1867 Brownsville Manufacturing Company of Mercer County of Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
June 10, 1867 Penrhyn Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 11, 1867 Glencoe Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 14, 1867 Johnstown Water Company
June 17, 1867 Brown Hollow Turnpike Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 18, 1867 William Butcher Steel Works of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
June 18, 1867 Neversink Life and Fire Insurance Company of Berks County, charter and list of subscribers
June 21, 1867 Superior Press Brick Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 28, 1867 Pennsylvania Tack Works
June 28, 1867 Mechanicsburg, Dillsburg and Petersburg Turnpike Company
July 2, 1867 Bratton and Sugar Creek Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 2, 1867 North Whitehill Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 2, 1867 Central Pennsylvania Brick Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 5, 1867 City and Country Cottage Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 5, 1867 Mahanoy Valley Insurance Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 10, 1867 Philadelphia Spring Bed Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 11, 1867 Maple Dale Coal Company
July 12, 1867 Nipponose Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 20, 1867 Alexander Bolt Manufacturing Company of Pittsburgh, charter and list of subscribers
July 20, 1867 Clarion River Coal Mining Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 24, 1867 Isometrical Truss Bridge Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 24, 1867 Sugar Creek Eagle Petroleum Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 24, 1867 Pittsburgh Cooperative Printing Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 24, 1867 Delabole Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 30, 1867 Enterprise Coal Company of Clearfield County, charter and list of subscribers
August 2, 1867 National Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 3, 1867 Peoples Brick Machine Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 6, 1867 Conemaugh and Allegheny Transportation Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 7, 1867 Harleysville and Lederachsville Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 14, 1867 Wellsboro and Lawrenceville Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 16, 1867 American Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 17, 1867 Philadelphia Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 19, 1867 Bridgeport and Horseshoe Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 20, 1867 Bethlehem Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 20, 1867 Moores Electro-Magnetic Soap Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 22, 1867 Graham Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 26, 1867 Rohrerstown Flux Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 11, 1867 Philadelphia Wooden Hollow Ware Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 16, 1867 Newton andScranton Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 18, 1867 Moshannon Sand and Lumber Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 20, 1867 Douglas Brick Making Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
September 20, 1867 Mechanical Laundry Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 20, 1867 Philadelphia Carriage Bolt Manufacturing Company

1-1486 box 33

October 3, 1867 Philadelphia Slate Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 10, 1867 Fort Pitt Lumber Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 19, 1867 Moseley Iron Bridge and Roof Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
October 19, 1867 Miyuga Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 30, 1867 Beaver Falls Cuttery Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 30, 1867 Cresheim Turnpike and Bridge Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 7, 1867 Dime Saving Institution of Ashland, charter and list of subscribers
November 12, 1867 Pennsylvania Building Block Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 12, 1867 Norristown and Centre Square Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 13, 1867 Atlantic Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 20, 1867 Casfeldt Patent Low Water Detector Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 21, 1867 Bethlehem Union Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 21, 1867 Phoenix Fire Brick Company of Pittsburgh, charter and list of subscribers
November 25, 1867 York and Chanceford Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 26, 1867 Conshohocken Stone Quarry Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 5, 1867 Lebanon Manufacturing Company of Lebanon, Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
December 5, 1867 Nazareth Steam and Agricultural Machine Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 6, 1867 Lycoming Trout and Improvement Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 9, 1867 Mineral Spring Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 9, 1867 American Peat Manufacturuing Company of Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
December 14, 1867 Hickory Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 17, 1867 Centre Hall Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 21, 1867 German Insurance Company of Erie, charter and list of subscribers
December 31, 1867 Atlantic Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 1, 1868 Granby Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 3, 1868 American Scale Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 3, 1868 Braddocks Field Gas Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 3, 1868 Tunnel Coal and Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 7, 1868 National Homestead at Gettysburg, charter and list of subscribers
January 17, 1868 Weikel and Smith Spice Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 17, 1868 Shade Mountain Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 20, 1868 International Co-operative Foundry Association of Pittsburgh, charter and list of subscribers
January 28, 1868 Trindle Spring Paper Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 29, 1868 Corry Machine Company
January 31, 1868 Mount Holly Paper Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 31, 1868 Williamsburg Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 31, 1868 Philadelphia Slate Quarry Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 1, 1868 Phoenix Pottery Kaolin and Fire Brick Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 1, 1868 Primrose Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 6, 1868 Oxford Fire and Life Insurance Annuity and Trust Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 10, 1868 Schrader Mining and Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 11, 1868 Germantown Mining and Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 12, 1868 Dispatch Steam Printing Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 13, 1868 Knap Fort Pitt Foundry Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 15, 1868 Lehigh Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 15, 1868 Wilson Patent Steam Stamp Mill Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 15, 1868 Reed Torpedo Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 15, 1868 Keystone Gas Light Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 20, 1868 Glen Alden Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 24, 1868 Lincoln Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 24, 1868 Little Beaver Woolen Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 26, 1868 Bellefonte Glass Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 27, 1868 Sterling Tack Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 28, 1868 Crescent Spring Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 28, 1868 Lehigh Mountain Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 4, 1868 Factoryville and Arlington Turnpike and Plank Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 13, 1868 Shamburg Petroleum Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 17, 1868 Northampton and Monroe Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 17, 1868 Sullivan Coal and Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 21, 1868 Model Refining Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 21, 1868 Skeleton Grate Bar Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 24, 1868 Lawrenceville Gas Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 26, 1868 Mercer Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 27, 1868 Danville Water Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 30, 1868 Hagard Manufacturing Company
April 1, 1868 Espy Lime and Cement Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 4, 1868 Star Glass Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 8, 1868 Citizens Oil Refining Company of Pittsburgh
April 11, 1868 Philadelphia Patent Pavement Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 11, 1868 Alaska Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 14, 1868 Ringgold Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 16, 1868 American Iron Refining Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 17, 1868 Plantelles Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 17, 1868 Pennsylvania Fuel Saving Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 17, 1868 U.S.R. Road and Mining Register Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 18, 1868 German Theatre of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
April 20, 1868 Douglasville and Yellow House Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 22, 1868 Peoples Passenger Railway Company of Pittsburgh, charter and list of subscribers
April 22, 1868 Media Gas Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 25, 1868 Luzerne County Building Block Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 28, 1868 Roberts Run Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 2, 1868 United Security Life Insurance and Trust Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 6, 1868 Commercial Printing Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 8, 1868 Pennsylvania Elastic Sponge Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 8, 1868 Middletown and Lebanon Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 11, 1868 Lake Mining Company, charter and list of subscribers

1-1487 box 34

May 16, 1868 North American Coal and Iron Company
May 23, 1868 Central Trunk Railway
June 4, 1868 Tacony Carpet Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 4, 1868 Birdsboro Foundry Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 4, 1868 Kishacoquillas Valley Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 4, 1868 Altoona Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 6, 1868 Morning Post Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 24, 1868 Reading Passenger Railway Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 25, 1868 Parham Sewing Machine Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 25, 1868 Philadelphia Gas Fixture Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 25, 1868 Pennsylvania Union Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 25, 1868 Brick Wood Lumber Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 29, 1868 Pittston Gas Light Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 6, 1868 Dauphin County Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 11, 1868 Conestoga and Big Spring Valley Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 15, 1868 Jayson Farm Oil Company
July 21, 1868 Birch Islan Run Navigation Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 24, 1868 Pennsylvania Cement Felting Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 27, 1868 Erie County Live Stock Insurance Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 31, 1868 Penllyn and Blue Bell Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 12, 1868 Patent Wood Hangings Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
August 14, 1868 Shive Governor Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 20, 1868 Doe Run and White Clay Creek Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 4, 1868 Calcine Mining Company of the State of Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
September 7, 1868 Enterprise Insurance Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 9, 1868 Standard Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 22, 1868 Monongahela Valley Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 28, 1868 McCanbridge Train Brake Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 1, 1868 Iron Manufacturing and Coal Company of Tremont, charter and list of subscribers
October 8, 1868 Pittston Railroad and Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 15, 1868 Erie Car Works, charter and list of subscribers
October 16, 1868 Cambridge Peat and Mining Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 19, 1868 Delaware Sugar House, charter and list of subscribers
October 23, 1868 Philadelphia Watch Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 28, 1868 Farmers Bank, Carlisle
October 30, 1868 "Quakake Powder Company," charter and list of subscribers
November 2, 1868 Co-operative Printing Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
November 4, 1868 Dimes Saving Fund of Slatington, charter and list of subscribers
November 6, 1868 Tanite Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 12, 1868 Schultzville, Mill City and Tunkhannock Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 14, 1868 Pittsburgh Truss Company
November 16, 1868 Gwynedd and Blue Bell Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 17, 1868 McMillan Reserve Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 19, 1868 Sugar Valley Lumbering Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 19, 1868 Grant Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 25, 1868 Howley and Wilsonville Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 16, 1868 Monongahela Inclined Plane Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 19, 1868 Enterprise Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 24, 1868 Penn Oil and Ice Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
December 26, 1868 Excelsior Oil Manufacturing Company of Pennsylvania
December 31, 1868 Wharton Railroad Switch Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 6, 1869 Pennsylvania Wood Preserving Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 19, 1869 Graphite Mining and Manufacturing Company of Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
January 22, 1869 Blandon Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 26, 1869 Carlisle Shoe Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 26, 1869 Union Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 29, 1869 Superior Lumber Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 2, 1869 South Erie Iron Works, charter and list of subscribers
February 2, 1869 Leibrault and McDowell Stove Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 4, 1869 Hulmeville Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 20, 1869 Meadeville Agriculture Works, charter and list of subscribers
February 20, 1869 Bridge from Ewalt Street to Allegheny and Butler Plank Road, charter and list of subscribers
February 26, 1869 Steam Generator Manufacturing Company of Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
February 26, 1869 Harrisburg Fertilizer Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 4, 1869 Pittsburgh Legal Journal Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 4, 1869 Skinners Eddy and Little Meadows Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 9, 1869 Lehigh and Eastern Railway Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 11, 1869 Co-operative Life Insurance Company of Western Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
March 12, 1869 Oxford Gas and Water Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 13, 1869 North Walesand Montgomery Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 16, 1869 Hooks Smelting Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 17, 1869 Peoples Gas Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 29, 1869 Pittsburgh Steam Hammer and Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 3, 1869 Artificial Limb Manufacturing Company of Pittsburgh, charter and list of subscribers
April 14, 1869 American Car Coupling Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 15, 1869 Universal Machine Engraving Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 22, 1869 Anthracite Fuel Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 29, 1869 Pittsburgh and Temperanceville Passenger Railway Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 1, 1869 Philadelphia Pressed Brick Works, charter and list of subscribers
May 1, 1869 Broad Street Bridge Company of Bethlehem, charter and list of subscribers
May 5, 1969 Dimes Saving Institution of York, charter and list of subscribers
May 6, 1869 Pennsylvania Improvement Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 13, 1869 Agricultural College and Junction Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 14, 1869 Franklin Gas Company

1-1487 box 35

May 19, 1869 Philadelphia Brass and Burner Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 21, 1869 Plymouth Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 22, 1869 Erie Building Block Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 22, 1869 Uniontown Woolen Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 25, 1869 Continental Improvement Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 31, 1869 Luzerne Powder Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 4, 1869 Pickering Valley Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 12, 1859 Williamsport Fire Insurance Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 22, 1869 Roaring Brook Turnpike Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 24, 1869 Philadelphia Railroad Lamp Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 24, 1869 Concrete Improvement Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
June 24, 1869 Kepler Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 28, 1869 Morrisons Cove Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 29, 1869 Union Paper Bag Machine Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 29, 1869 Adjustable Window Screen Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 29, 1869 Allegheny Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 29, 1869 Wyoming Valley Blue Stone Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 29, 1869 South Fork Coal and Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 30, 1869 Lehigh County Turnpike and Plank Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 6, 1869 Bear Ridge Coal Company
July 8, 1869 Philadelphia Brick Machine Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 8, 1869 Silex Brick and Mining Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 10, 1869 American Wood Protection Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 13, 1869 Geiser Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 14, 1869 Humboldt Coal Company
July 22, 1869 Crystal Glass Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 23, 1869 Northampton County Savings Bank, charter and list of subscribers
August 7, 1869 Philadelphia Press Brick Manufacturing Company
August 16, 1869 Union Brake-Shoe Company of Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
August 19, 1869 Gard Machine Brick Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 20, 1869 Hyams Meter Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 23, 1869 South Reading Market House Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 27, 1869 Mahanoy Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 31, 1869 North-East Turnpike Road Company
September 9, 1869 Union Stove and Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 16, 1869 Birmingham Bottling House Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 16, 1869 Wampum Mining and Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 20, 1869 Lansdale and Gwynedd Square Turnpike Road Company
September 22, 1869 Mechanics Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 28, 1869 Westinghouse Air Brake Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 7, 1869 American Match Stick Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 13, 1869 Mammoth Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 20, 1869 Pennsylvania Diamond Drill Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 20, 1869 Granite Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 28, 1869 Mineral Vale Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 2, 1869 Thomas Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 2, 1869 Maple Glen Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 2, 1869 Corry Wooden Ware Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 3, 1869 Montgomery Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 3, 1869 DeGarmo Petroleum Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 8, 1869 York County Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 11, 1869 Philadelphia Printing and Publishing Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 11, 1869 Bond Sewing Machine Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 16, 1869 Philadelphia Plastic Slate Roofing Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 16, 1869 Mutual Mining and Petroleum Company of Pittsburgh, charter and list of subscribers
November 20, 1869 Young America Petroleum Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 22, 1869 Valve Jar Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 3, 1869 King Washing Machine and Manufacturing Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
December 3, 1869 American Patent Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
December 3, 1869 St. Nicholas Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 11, 1869 Monroe Blue Stone Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 13, 1869 Sharpsburg, Butler and New Castle Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 21, 1869 Chandler Coal and Mining Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 24, 1869 Keystone Woolen Manufacturing Company of New Brighton, charter and list of subscribers
December 27, 1869 East End Gas Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 29, 1869 National Car Brake Shoe Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 4, 1870 Electric Magnetic Engine Manufacturing Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
January 4, 1870 Girard Tube Works and Iron Company
January 6, 1870 Montgomery Machine Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 14, 1870 Gazette and Bulletin Publishing Association, charter and list of subscribers
January 21, 1870 McIntyre Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 24, 1870 Chicago and Pittsburgh Mining and Transportation Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 28, 1870 Water Proof Manufacturing Company of Pittsburgh, charter and list of subscribers
January 28, 1870 Williamsport Iron and Lumber Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 28, 1870 Big Boiler Oil and Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 2, 1870 Union Fire Extinguisher Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 2, 1870 Bridgewater Paper Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 4, 1870 Millerstown Loan and Saving Association, charter and list of subscribers
February 7, 1870 Bellefonte Iron Company
February 14, 1870 Automatic Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 21, 1870 Whites Creek Brown Stone Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 4, 1870 Philadelphia Hydraulic Works, charter and list of subscribers
March 10, 1870 Pennock Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 11, 1870 Somerset and Mineral Point Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 12, 1870 Waynesboro Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 12, 1870 American Paper Box Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 15, 1870 Franklin Savings Bank, charter and list of subscribers

1-1488 box 36

March 18, 1870 Stanton Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 18, 1870 Red Bank Iron Ore Company of Pennsylvania
April 9, 1870 Slatington Lumber and Cabinet Ware Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 16, 1870 Ream Pavement Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
April 20, 1870 Conewango Valley Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 22, 1870 Fortunia Oil Company of Erie, charter and list of subscribers
April 26, 1870 Boston and Philadelphia Salt Fish Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 29, 1870 Atlantic Refining Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 29, 1870 Farmers and Miners Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 14, 1870 West Chester and Phoenixville Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 14, 1870 Federal Insurance Company of Allegheny County, charter and list of subscribers
May 16, 1870 Mt. Pleasant and Broadford Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 20, 1870 Dorsey Revolving Harvester Rake Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 24, 1870 Lehigh Grain, Coal and Lumber Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 25, 1870 Pittsburgh Tanning Company
May 25, 1870 Philadelphia Slate Mantel Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 27, 1870 Pittsburgh Coal Exchange Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 30, 1870 Miramar Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 31, 1870 Northern Railroad and Navigation Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 1, 1870 Banan Horse Railroad Company
June 2, 1870 Pennsylvania Gas Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 3, 1870 Shrewsburg and Railroad Station Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 4, 1870 Harrisburg Stove Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 11, 1870 Girard Savings Bank, charter and list of subscribers
June 13, 1870 Farmers Savings Bank of Fogelsville, charter and list of subscribers
June 13, 1870 Union Savings Bank of East Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
June 14, 1870 Keystone Publishing and Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 14, 1870 American Portable Gas Company of Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
June 17, 1870 Elmira and Delpsburg Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 17, 1870 Pittsburgh Forge and Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 28, 1870 Monocacy Bridge Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 1, 1870 Drawbaugh Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 1, 1870 Newtown Fire Insurance Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 7, 1870 American Stove and Hollow Ware Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 7, 1870 Beaver Falls Water Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 11, 1870 U.S. Printing Telegraph Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 13, 1870 Keystone Liquid Fuel Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 14, 1870 Glenwood Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 16, 1870 Nazareth Water Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 18, 1870 Bedford and Bridgeport Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 22, 1870 Tidioute Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 23, 1870 Anderson Balance Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 23, 1870 Keystone Wood Paving Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 23, 1870 Champion Cotton Gin Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 23, 1870 Towanda Iron Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 27, 1870 Westmoreland Youghiogheny Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 27, 1870 Thom Creek Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 29, 1870 Excelsior Piano Forte Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 2, 1870 Bridgeport Coal and Coke Company
August 3, 1870 Lancaster and New Danville Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 12, 1870 McKeesport Gas Company, charter and list of subscribers
August 24, 1870 Southern and Western Publishing and Printing Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 2, 1870 Cameron Furnace Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 9, 1870 Beaver Brook Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 9, 1870 Scranton and Olyphant Boulevard Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 17, 1870 Climax Mower and Reaper Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 17, 1870 Warrington Steel Pen Company, charter and list of subscribers
September 22, 1870 Kingston and Dallas Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 18, 1870 Alaska Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 21, 1870 Nutrio Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 21, 1870 White Hall Mining Company, charter and list of subscribers
October 22, 1870 Quakertown Savings Bank of Bucks County, charter and list of subscribers
October 27, 1870 McLean and Hooper Sewing Machine Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 1, 1870 Frankford Tallow Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 6, 1870 Richards and Hertley Flint Glass Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 10, 1870 Scrubgrass and Mechanicsville Turnpike Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 16, 1870 Smoke Consuming Heat and Gas Light Company, charter and list of subscribers
November 23, 1870 Pittsburgh and Virginia Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 1, 1870 McHaffie Direct Steel Castings Company of Chester, charter and list of subscribers
December 7, 1870 Industrial Aid Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 10, 1870 Codorus Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 12, 1870 Peach Bottom Railway Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 12, 1870 Mahoning and Susqurhanna Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 17, 1870 Atlantic Barrel Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 28, 1870 Gibsonburg and Hubbard's Corners Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 29, 1870 Pittsburgh Waste Company, charter and list of subscribers
December 29, 1870 Galena Oil Works, charter and list of subscribers

1-1488 box 37

January 3, 1871 Columbia Steel and Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 5, 1871 North Franklin Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 6, 1871 Brown and Struthers Iron Works, charter and list of subscribers
January 12, 1871 New Castle Agriculture Works, charter and list of subscribers
January 25, 1871 American Construction Company, charter and list of subscribers
January 26, 1871 South Pittsburgh Planing Mill Company
February 1, 1871 National Hay Rake Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 1, 1871 Mt. Pleasant Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 3, 1871 Sugar Creek Petroleum and Land Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 3, 1871 Enterprise Roofing Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 6, 1871 Moyamensing Fire Indurance Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 7, 1871 Sharon Gas and Water Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 8, 1871 Pittsburgh and Baltimore Coal, Coke and Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 8, 1871 Star Brick Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 13, 1871 Moselem Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 14, 1871 North Coal Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 24, 1871 Uniontown and West Virginia Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 25, 1871 Hydrostatic and Hydraulic Company of Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
February 27, 1871 Hickman Run Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 28, 1871 Standard Wringer Roll Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 28, 1871 Philadelphia Tool Company, charter and list of subscribers
February 28, 1871 Allen Cement Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 4, 1871 Triumph Refining Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 8, 1871 Hollidaysburg and Gap Iron Works, charter and list of subscribers
March 9, 1871 Elk Lick Coal, Lumber and Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 11, 1871 Enterprise Roofing and Repellant Paint Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 14, 1871 Citizens White Lead Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 15, 1871 McDonough Oil Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 15, 1871 Mehoopany Mining and Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 21, 1871 Buffalo Valley Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 21, 1871 Erie and Meadville Southern Railway Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 28, 1871 Port Clinton Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
March 31, 1871 Mt. Oliver Inclined Plane Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 1, 1871 Union Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, charter and list of subscribers
April 3, 1871 Montrose Railway Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 3, 1871 D.K. Miller Lock Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
April 4, 1871 Ransom Valley Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 13, 1871 American Steamship Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
April 15, 1871 Pittsburgh and Ormsby Passenger Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 17, 1871 Lykens Summit Coal Company
April 18, 1871 Harrisburg Brick and Tile Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 21, 1871 Eureka Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
April 28, 1871 Vulcanite Paving Company of Philadelphia, charter and list of subscribers
May 3, 1871 Dingee and Conard Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 4, 1871 Pleasant Bridge Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 8, 1871 Sharpsburg and Kittanning Turnpike Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 10, 1870 Philadelphia Gas Carburetting Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 17, 1871 Kittanning Water Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 20, 1871 Clarion County Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 25, 1871 Mill Grove and West Newton Turnpike Road Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 26, 1871 Riverside Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 26, 1871 Schuylkill Iron Company, charter and list of subscribers
May 29, 1871 American Paper Box Machine Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 3, 1871 Ligonier Valley Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 7, 1871 Cawanesque Valley Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 8, 1871 Philadelphia Granite Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 9, 1871 Reno Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 10, 1871 International Navigation Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 14, 1871 Bells Gap Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 15, 1871 Duquesne Contract Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 19, 1871 Bachman Valley Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 18, 1871 Peoples Turnpike Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 22, 1871 Modern Life Insurance and Improvement Trust Company of Pittsburgh, charter and list of subscribers
June 26, 1871 Leather Manufacturing Company of Pennsylvania, charter and list of subscribers
June 27, 1871 Warren and Jefferson Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
June 30, 1871 Economy Refining Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 5, 1871 State Line and Juniata Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 12, 1871 Reading and Northampton Slate Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 13, 1871 Teutonia Insurance Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 14, 1871 Birmingham Insurance Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 15, 1871 Pittsburgh Volksblatt Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 15, 1871 Elk and McKean Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 15, 1871 Selinsgrove and North Branch Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 18, 1871 Homer, Cherry Tree and Susquehanna Raiload Company
July 19, 1871 Pittsburgh Manufacturing Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 20, 1871 Lykens Water Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 21, 1871 Protection Fire Insurance Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 26, 1871 Milford and Matamoras Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 26, 1871 Berks County Railroad Company, charter and list of subscribers
July 28, 1871 Coatesville Gas Company, charter and list of subscribers

[next page]


PA State Archives Hours, Directions, & Fees Research Topics Finding Aids for Collections Land Records