PA State Archives Hours, Directions, & Fees Research Topics Finding Aids for Collections Land Records

 

 

 



Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
Bureau of Archives and History
Pennsylvania State Archives


RG-43

Records of the DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES

Container Listings


{series #43.17}
accessions: #642, #1046

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources

Bureau of Community Environmental Control



AGRICULTURAL MIGRANT LABOR CAMP PROGRAM FILES, 1969-1976.
(2 boxes)

1-3617 box 1


1969-1973
(Accession #642)
Governor's Committee on Migrant Services, 1969-1973 (4 folders)
Evaluation-Migrant Labor Camp, Chester County, 1972 (1 folder)
Training-DER-EPS Educational Conference, 1972/10/18 (1 folder)
Training-Sanitarion's Basic Training Course, 1973 (1 folder)

1-3617 box 2


1969-1976
(Accession #1046)
Evaluation-Migrant Labor Camp Program, 1974 - Season, 1973-1974 (1 folder)
Governor's Committee on Migrant Services, 1973-1974 (1 folder)
Governor's Interdepartmental Council on Seasonal Farmworkers, 1974-1976 (1 folder)

Migrant Labor Camp Files, 1969-1976

Musselman Fruit Products Division, Pet Inc., Mt. Tabor #2 Migrant Labor Camp, R.D. 2, Gardners, Adams County, 17324
Weidner Migrant Labor Camp, S. Leon Weidner, Cumberland County
White Church Orchard, Fred Bikle Jr., Franklin County (1 folder)
Training-Migrant Institute, Bucknell University, June 26-28, 1974 (1 folder)
     

{series #43.18}
accession: #2002

RG-43


Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Community Environmental Control



FISH WARDENS' RECORD OF POLLUTION COMPLAINTS AND FISH KILLINGS, 1935-1965, 1973-1984. (2 boxes)

17-1817 box 1
 

Numbers 1-3278,1935-1965 (folder1/1)
Numbers 6001-7468,1973-1977 (folder 1/2)   
Numbers 7469-8360,1977-1980 (folder 1/3) 

17-1817 box 2   

Numbers 8361-9225,1980-1982 (folder 2/1) 
Numbers 9226-9563,1982 (folder 2/1) 
Numbers 1-446,1983 (folder 2/2)
Numbers 1-310,1984 (folder 2/2)


{series #43.62}
accession: #3429

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources

Bureau of Deep Mine Safety



ANNUAL REPORTS ON MINING ACTIVITIES, 1980-1994. (1 carton)


Contents Dates Carton Floor Slot
         
Annual Reports on Mining Activities - published books 1980-1994 1 4 0089


{series #43.74}
accession: #2386

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Deep Mine Safety



ANTHRACITE AND BITUMINOUS FATAL MINING ACCIDENT REPORTS, 1936-1974.
(14 microfilm rolls)


Contents Dates Roll #
     
Anthracite (Alekseyko, Peter - Ditzler, Ralph) 1938-1942 6483
Anthracite (Ditzler, Ralph - Horrell, Joseph) 1942-1948 6484
Anthracite (Jefferson, William R. - Skirnak, George) 1948-1952 6485
Anthracite (Slovinski, Valerian J. - Coxe, Nelson) 1952-1957 6486
Anthracite (Derrick, William E., Sr. - Reimar, Andrew Mervin 1957-1961 6487
Anthracite (Scovurn, Anthony - Ulinitz, William) 1961-1963, 1969-1974 6488
Bituminous (Barkey, Jay - Ciez, Martin) 1936-1942 6489
Bituminous (Cindrick, Mike - Joseph, James) 1942-1946 6490
Bituminous (Kuba, Joseph W., Sr. - Stapleton, Charles L.) 1946-1949, 1952 6491
Bituminous (Stowinsky, John - Rinchka, Edward) 1952-1956 6492
Bituminous (Robinson, Cecil - Csarak, Peter) 1956-1961 6493
Bituminous (Dunay, George - Hazuga, Steve) 1961-1967, 1969 6494
Bituminous (Janosik, Michael - Skovanak, Richard) 1969-1974 6495
Bituminous (Banks, Thomas - Zapor, John) 1964-1974 6496


{series #43.19}
accession: #949

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources

Bureau of Deep Mine Safety



ANTHRACITE AND BITUMINOUS INSPECTION REPORTS, 1971. (3 cartons)

13-2390 carton 1


1st Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Reports of Breaker-Washery-Bank Inspection, DMMI-AD-408) (1 folder)
Stripping (Consists of Safety Inspection Reports, DMMI-AD-141)  (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

2nd Anthracite District
Stripping (Consists of Safety Inspection Reports, DMMI-AD-141) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

3rd Anthracite District
Stripping (Consists of Safety Inspection Reports) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

4th Anthracite District
Stripping (Consists of Safety Inspection Reports) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

5th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Reports of Breaker-Washery-Bank Inspection and Monthly Safety Committee Letter, Act No. 523, DMMI-AD-407) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection, DMMI-AD-400 and DMMI-AD-406) (1 folder)

6th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Reports of Breaker-Washery-Bank Inspection, Monthly Safety Committee Letters, and Reports of Surface Plant Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection, DMMI-AD-400 and DMMI-AD-406) (1 folder)

7th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Monthly Safety Committee Letters & Reports of Breaker-Washery-Bank Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection, DMMI-AD-400) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

8th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Monthly Safety Committee Letter and Reports of Breaker-Washery-Bank Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

13-2391 carton 2


9th
Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Reports of Breaker-Washer-Bank Inspection, DMMI-AD-408)  (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection, DMMI-AD-400) (1 folder)
Monthly Safety Committee Letter, Act No. 523, DMMI-AD-407 (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

10th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Reports of Breaker-Washer-Bank Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Monthly Safety Committee Letters (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

11th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Monthly Safety Committee Letters and Reports of Breaker- Washery-Bank Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

12th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Reports of Breaker-Washery-Bank Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

13th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Monthly Safety Committee Letters and Reports of Breaker- Washery-Bank Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

14th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Monthly Safety Committee Letters and Reports of Breaker- Washery-Bank Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

15th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Monthly Safety Committee Letters) (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspections (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

16th Anthracite District
Correspondence (Consists of Monthly Safety Committee Letters and Reports of Breaker- Washery-Bank Inspection (1 folder)
Deep (Consists of Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

13-2392 carton 3


1st Bituminous District

Correspondence
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection, DMMI-BD-376) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection, DMMI-BD-410) (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plant Inspection Reports, DMMI-BD-416 (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

2nd Bituminous District
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Inspection Reports (1 folder)

3rd Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspections) (1 folder)

4th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Small (Report of Small Mine Inspection (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

5th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

6th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

7th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

8th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

9th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection, DMMI-BD-376) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection, DMMI-BD-410) (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants Inspection Reports, DMMI-BD-416 (1 folder)

10th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants Inspection Reports (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

11th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

12th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

13th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants (1 folder)

14th Bituminous District
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants (1 folder)

15th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)

16th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)

17th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection, DMMI-BD-376) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection, DMMI-BD-410) (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants Inspection Reports, DMMI-BD-416 (1 folder)

18th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Small (Report of Small Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)

19th Bituminous District
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)

20th Bituminous District
Small (Reports of Small Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Deep (Reports of Mine Inspection) (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)

21st Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)
Deep (1 folder)
Small (1 folder)

22nd Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants (1 folder)
Electrical Inspections (1 folder)
Deep (1 folder)
Small (1 folder)

23rd Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants (1 folder)
Deep (1 folder)
Small (1 folder)

24th Bituminous District
Correspondence (1 folder)
Preparation and Cleaning Plants (1 folder)
Deep (1 folder)
Small (1 folder)


{series #43.20}
accessions: #602, #699, #768, #958, #1125, #1233, #1468, #1494

RG-43


Records of the Department of Environmental Resources

Bureau of Deep Mine Safety



ANTHRACITE AND BITUMINOUS MINE OPERATORS' ANNUAL REPORTS, MINE INSPECTORS' MONTHLY TONNAGE, MAN-HOUR AND ACCIDENT REPORTS, AND RELATED ITEMS, 1971-1978. (10 cartons)

13-1939 carton 1


1971

Anthracite Mine Inspector's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Anthracite Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (3 folders)
Anthracite Operator's Annual Statements (13 folders)

13-1940 carton 2


Bituminous Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (12 folders)
Bituminous Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (3 folders)
Bituminous Operator's Annual Strip and Auger Mine Reports (3 folders)
Bituminous Mine Inspector's Annual Reports (1 folder)

13-1941 carton 3


1972

Anthracite Mine Inspector's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Anthracite Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (3 folders)
Anthracite Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (2 folders)
Anthracite Directory of Preparation Plants (1 folder)
Bituminous Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (12 folders)

13-1942 carton 4


Bituminous Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Bituminous Strip Mine Summary Sheets (1 folder)

1973
Anthracite Mine Inspector's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Anthracite Annual Reports by County (1 folder)
Anthracite Annual Reports by District (1 folder)
Anthracite Production-Net Tons-Table 2 (1 folder)
Anthracite Annual Work Sheets (1 folder)
Anthracite Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (3 folders)
Anthracite Operator's Annual Strip and Auger Mine Reports (1 folder)
Bituminous Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (12 folders)
Bituminous Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Bituminous Operator's Annual Strip and Auger Mine Reports (1 folder)

13-1943 carton 5


1974

Anthracite Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (3 folders)
Anthracite Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Anthracite Operator's Annual Strip Mine and Auger Reports (1 folder)
Bituminous Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports, January - September (9 folders)

13-1944 carton 6


Bituminous Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports, October - December (3 folders)
Bituminous Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Bituminous Operator's Annual Strip and Auger Mine Reports (1 folder)

1975

Anthracite Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (3 folders)
Anthracite Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Anthracite Operator's Annual Strip and Auger Mine Reports (1 folder)

13-1945 carton 7


Bituminous Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour, and Accident Reports (12 folders)
Bituminous Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Bituminous Operator's Annual Strip and Auger Mine Reports (2 folders)

13-1946 carton 8


1976

Anthracite Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (3 folders)
Anthracite Cleaning Plant Directory (1 folder)
Anthracite Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Bituminous Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (12 folders)

13-1947 carton 9

Bituminous Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (include cleaning plant directories) (2 folders)
Bituminous Operator's Annual Strip and Auger Mine Reports (5 folders)

1977

Anthracite Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (3 folders)
Bituminous Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (include cleaning plant directories) (2 folders)
Bituminous Operator's Annual Strip and Auger Mine Reports (2 folders)

13-2737 carton 10


Bituminous Operator's Annual Strip and Auger Mine Reports (3 folders)

1978

Anthracite Mine Inspector's Monthly Tonnage, Man-hour and Accident Reports (2 folders)
Anthracite Cleaning Plant Directory (1 folder)
Anthracite Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (1 folder)
Bituminous Deep Mine Operator's Annual Reports (2 folders)
Bituminous Operator's Strip and Auger Mine Reports (6 folders)


{series #43.53}
accession: #2144

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Deep Mine Safety



REGISTERS OF MINE ACCIDENTS, ANTHRACITE, BITUMINOUS AND NON-COAL, 1973-1989. (1 box)

16-0629 box 1 (end)

Anthracite and Bituminous
Non-Fatal Accident Books, 1973-1989 (2 volumes)
Fatal Accident Books, 1973-1989 (2 volumes)

Non-Coal
Non-Fatal Accident Books, 1973-1986 (1 volume)
Fatal Accident Books, 1973-1981 (1 volume)


{series #43.44}
accession: #6305

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Forestry/Bureau of State Parks



KOOSER STATE PARK FILES, 1979.
(1 box)

Contents Dates Box Floor Slot
         
Kooser State Park Files - Master Plan Briefs, 1979 1979 1 13 3913


{series #43.40}
accession: #6368

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Forestry/Bureau of State Parks



MICHAUX STATE FOREST FILES, 1986.
(1 box)


Contents Dates Box Floor Slot
         
"Year of the Forest" Slide Show 1986 1 4 1641


{series #43.43}
accession: #6305

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Forestry/Bureau of State Parks



MISCELLANEOUS PUBLICATIONS AND REPORTS, 1970-1999.
(4 cartons, 1 box)

Contents Dates Carton Box Floor Slot
           
Miscellaneous Publications and Reports - Forest Resource Plans, District 1 Michaux State Forest to District 12 Tadaghton State Forest 1970-1985 1   13 3920
Miscellaneous Publications and Reports - Forest Resource Plans, District 13 Elk State Forest to District 20 Wyoming State Forest 1970-1985 2   13 3921
Miscellaneous Publications and Reports - Forest Resource Plans, District 1 Michaux State Forest to District 12 Tadaghton State Forest 1985-1999 3   13 3922
Miscellaneous Publications and Reports - Forest Resource Plans, District 13 Elk State Forest to District 20 Wyoming State Forest 1985-1999 4   13 3923
Miscellaneous Publications and Reports - Proceedings, 1973 Foresters Conference to Silvics of Selected Forest Trees of Pennsylvania; State Park brochures, Bald Eagle-Whipple Dam (65 items) 1970-1990   5 13 3913


{series #43.73}
accession: #3552

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Forestry/Bureau of State Parks



YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS (YCC) FILMS, 1974-1979. (1 box)

 

Contents Dates Box Floor Slot
         
Short Films with Sound, 6 total 1974-1979 1 3 1655


{series #43.49}
accessions: #1663, #2307, #4116

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Land and Water Conservation




ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE CONSERVATION DISTRICTS, 1968-1995. (5 cartons, 1 box)

16-0196 carton 1


Adams County, 1968-1978 (folder 1-1)
Allegheny County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-2)
Armstrong County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-3)
Beaver County, 1969-1979 (folder 1-4)
Bedford County, 1969-1979 (folder 1-5)
Berks County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-6)
Blair County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-7)
Bradford County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-8)
Bucks County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-9)
Butler County, 1969-1979 (folder 1-10)
Cambria County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-11)
Cameron County, 1969-1979 (folder 1-12)
Carbon County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-13)
Centre County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-14)
Chester County, 1969-1977 (folder 1-15)
Clarion County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-16)
Clearfield County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-17)
Clinton County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-18)
Columbia County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-19)
Crawford County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-20)
Cumberland County, 1969-1979 (folder 1-21)
Dauphin County, 1969-1979 (folder 1-22)
Delaware County, 1973-1977 (folder 1-23)
Elk County, 1969-1977 (folder 1-24)
Erie County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-25)
Fayette County, 1973-1979 (folder 1-26)
Forest County, 1973-1979 (folder 1-27)
Franklin County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-28)
Fulton County, 1967-1979 (folder 1-29)
Greene County, 1968-1979 (folder 1-30)

16-0197 carton 2

Huntingdon County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/1)
Indiana County, 1969-1979 (folder 2/2)
Jefferson County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/3)
Juniata County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/4)
Lackawanna County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/5)
Lancaster County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/6)
Lawrence County, 1969-1979 (folder 2/7)
Lebanon County, 1972-1979 (folder 2/8)
Lehigh County, 1969-1977 (folder 2/9)
Luzerne County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/10)
Lycoming County, 1969-1979 (folder 2/11)
McKean County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/12)
Mercer County, 1970-1979 (folder 2/13)
Mifflin County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/14)
Monroe County, 1967-1979 (folder 2/15)
Montgomery County, 1967-1979 (folder 2/16)
Montour County, 1967-1979 (folder 2/17)
Northampton County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/18)
Northumberland County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/19)
Perry County, 1967-1979 (folder 2/20)
Pike County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/21)
Potter County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/22)
Schuylkill County, 1970-1979 (folder 2/23)
Snyder County, 1968-1977 (folder 2/24)
Somerset County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/25)
Sullivan County, 1969-1979 (folder 2/26)
Susquehanna County, 1968-1980 (folder 2/27)
Tioga County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/28)
Union County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/29)
Venango County, 1968-1977 (folder 2/30)
Warren County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/31)
Washington County, 1970-1979 (folder 2/32)
Wayne County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/33)
Westmoreland County, 1969-1979 (folder 2/34)
Wyoming County, 1968-1979 (folder 2/35)
York County, 1970-1979 (folder 2/36)

16-0479 carton 3

Adams County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-1)
Allegheny County, 1980-1988 (folder 3-2)
Armstrong County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-3)
Beaver County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-4)
Bedford County, 1980-1988 (folder 3-5)
Berks County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-6)
Blair County, 1968-1979 (folder 3-7)
Bradford County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-8)
Bucks County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-9)
Butler County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-10)
Cambria County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-11)
Cameron County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-12)
Carbon County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-13)
Centre County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-14)
Chester County, 1980-1988 (folder 3-15)
Clarion County, 1981-1986 (folder 3-16)
Clearfield County, 1981-1989 (folder 3-17)
Clinton County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-18)
Columbia County, 1980-1987 (folder 3-19)
Crawford County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-20)
Cumberland County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-21)
Dauphin County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-22)
Delaware County, 1981-1989 (folder 3-23)
Elk County, 1982-1989 (folder 3-24)
Erie County, 1979-1989 (folder 3-25)
Fayette County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-26)
Forest County, 1983-1987 (folder 3-27)
Franklin County, 1981-1988 (folder 3-28)
Fulton County, 1980-1988 (folder 3-29)
Greene County, 1980-1988 (folder 3-30)
Huntingdon County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-31)
Indiana County, 1980-1989 (folder 3-32)
Jefferson County, 1980-1988 (folder 3-33)
Juniata County, 1980-1988 (folder 3-34)
Lackawanna County, 1982-1989 (folder 3-35)

16-0480 carton 4


Lancaster County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-1)
Lawrence County, 1982-1989 (folder 4-2)
Lebanon County, 1981-1989 (folder 4-3)
Lehigh County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-4)
Luzerne County, 1980-1985 (folder 4-5)
Lycoming County, 1981-1989 (folder 4-6)
McKean County, 1981-1989 (folder 4-7)
Mercer County, 1982-1989 (folder 4-8)
Mifflin County, 1980-1988 (folder 4-9)
Monroe County, 1980-1988 (folder 4-10)
Montgomery County, 1982-1986 (folder 4-11)
Montour County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-12)
Northampton County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-13)
Northumberland County, 1980-1987 (folder 4-14)
Perry County, 1980-1987 (folder 4-15)
Pike County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-16)
Potter County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-17)
Schuylkill County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-18)
Snyder County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-19)
Somerset County, 1982-1989 (folder 4-20)
Sullivan County, 1982-1989 (folder 4-21)
Susquehanna County, 1982-1988 (folder 4-22)
Tioga County, 1982-1989 (folder 4-23)
Union County, 1982-1989 (folder 4-24)
Venango County, 1980-1988 (folder 4-25)
Warren County, 1908-1989 (folder 4-26)
Washington County, 1980-1985 (folder 4-27)
Wayne County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-28)
Westmoreland County, 1982-1988 (folder 4-29)
Wyoming County, 1980-1989 (folder 4-30)
York County, 1982-1989 (folder 4-31)

Contents Dates Carton Box Floor Slot
           
Adams - Somerset Counties 1979-1995 5   7 3186
Sullivan - York Counties 1989-1995   6 7 3117


{series #43.3}
accessions: #4119

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Land and Water Conservation



BUDGETS AND FINANCIAL REPORTS OF THE CONSERVATION DISTRICTS, 1988-1995. (1 carton)


Contents Carton Floor Slot
       
1988-1995 1 7 3190


{series #43.21}
accessions: #1125, #1498

RG-43


Records of the Department of Environmental Resources

Bureau of Legal Services



HEARING AND LEGAL OPINIONS, 1956, 1965-1972.
(11 cartons)

13-2971 carton 1


1956 (1965-1972) (Accession #1498)
Penbrook Contracting Corporation, 1965-1971 (1 folder)
Frank J. Hortert, 1965-1966 (1 folder)
Blake Becker, 1965-1966 (1 folder)
Pennsylvania Coal and Coke Corporation, 1961-1970 (1 folder)
Mahoning Valley Coal Company, 1964-1969 (1 folder)
Shepard Coal Company, 1964-1969 (1 folder)
Rainey Coal Company, 1966-1970 (1 folder)
Harcliff Mining Company, Colonial Mine, 1963-1969 (1 folder)
Elliot Coal Mining Company, Inc., 1967-1968 (1 folder)
William K. Tedesco, 1968-1970 (1 folder)
Ridge Stripping Company, 1966-1969 (1 folder)
Wilmington Coal Stripping Company, 1966-1969 (1 folder)
Rocchio and Keger Construction Company, Inc., 1967-1969 (1 folder)
Jolind Coal Company, 1969 (1 folder)
Little Gem Construction Company, 1967-1969 (1 folder)
Charles Engelman, 1964-1970 (1 folder)
Charles W. Downey Company, 1969 (1 folder)
Anthracite Fine Coals, Inc. 1965-1969 (1 folder)
Cammos Coal Mining Company, 1968-1969 (1 folder)
Estate of George Bobo, 1964-1970 (1 folder)

13-2971 carton 2


Shawville Coal Company, 1971-1972 (1 folder)
Mac Coal Company, 1965-1972 (13 folders)
Mauersburg Coal Company, 1968-1973 (1 folder)
Genovese Coal Company, 1968-1973 (1 folder)
Esquire Fuel Company, 1971 (1 folder)
Paul C. Harmon Company, Inc., 1969-1971 (1 folder)
Harmon Coal Company, 1971 (1 folder)
Morris J. Lubergott, 1970 (1 folder)
Solomon and Teslovich, 1971 (1 folder)
Ambrosia Coal and Construction Company, 1970 (1 folder)
Arcadia Coal Company, Inc., 1970 (1 folder)
Robert Bailey Estate Coal Company, 1969-1971 (1 folder)
Shawville Coal Company, 1967-1969 (1 folder)
Carlson Mining Company, 1968 (1 folder)
Cherry Run Coal Mining Company, 1967-1972 (1 folder)
Bulger Block Coal Company, 1965-1972 (1 folder)
Western Development and Financing Corporation, 1972 (1 folder)
Allison Engineering Company, 1971 (1 folder)
R.D. Baughman Coal Company, Inc., 1971 (1 folder)

13-2972 carton 3


W. and W. Construction Company, 1971 (1 folder)
A.W. Wasson, Inc., 1966-1971 (1 folder)
Unique Coal Company, 1970 (1 folder)
Robert J. Smith Coal Company, 1967-1971 (1 folder)
Princeton Coal Company, Inc., 1967-1970 (1 folder)
C.E. Peterson Coal Mining Company, 1970 (1 folder)
Leadbetter Coal Company, 1967-1970 (1 folder)
Laurie Mining Company, 1964-1970 (1 folder)
Jolind Coal Company, 1970 (1 folder)
Fleeger and Fenstermaker Coal Company, 1964-1970 (1 folder)
Mr. Charles O. Dumm, 1966-1970 (1 folder)
Marion Center Mining Company, 1967-1970 (1 folder)
Homer Maney, 1967-1970 (1 folder)
C.and S. Coal Company, 1963-1970 (1 folder)
Estate of George Bobo, 1964-1970 (2 folders)
Bliss Brothers, 1970 (1 folder)
Mac Coal Company, 1965-1971 (1 folder)
Thermal Coal Mining Company, 1965-1971 (1 folder)
Saver Brothers Coal Company, 1969-1971 (1 folder)
J. Merle Smith, 1964-1971 (1 folder)

13-2973 carton 4


William K. Tedesco, 1972 (1 folder)
Tasa Coal Company, 1969-1972 (1 folder)
Taylor Brothers, 1971-1972 (1 folder)
Serge Coal Company, 1956-1972 (1 folder)
Frank J. Hortert, 1964-1972 (1 folder)
F.B. Wood Coal Mining Company, 1967-1972 (1 folder)
Joe F. Sherman Company, 1971-1972 (1 folder)
Sara Jane Reitz, 1968-1972 (1 folder)
Onyx Coal, Inc., 1965-1972 (1 folder)
Kimmel Coal Company, 1971-1972 (1 folder)
Guzzo Coal and Excavating Company, 1966-1972 (1 folder)
Duquesne Light, 1972 (1 folder)
Colonial Gas Coal Company, 1962-1972 (1 folder)
Estate of George Bobo, 1964-1972 (1 folder)
Garner Coal Company, 1968-1972 (1 folder)
Clearfield Clay Products Company, 1970-1972 (1 folder)
Bryar Construction Company, Inc., 1972 (1 folder)
C and K Coal Company, 1972 (1 folder)
Decker Construction Company, 1972 (1 folder)
North Pocono Contracting Company, 1972 (1 folder)
Joseph H. McDonald, 1967-1972 (1 folder)
W.G. Moore and Son, 1971-1972 (1 folder)
Jack Phillips Coal Company, 1972 (1 folder)
Erg, Inc. 1971-1972 (1 folder)

13-2974 carton 5


Sunnyside Coal Mining Company, 1967-1971 (1 folder)
John E. Teeter Estate, 1970-1971 (1 folder)
Scranton Excavating Company, 1969-1971 (1 folder)
P.B.S. Coals, Inc., 1971 (1 folder)
R.C.B. Coal Company, 1965-1971 (1 folder)
Reading Anthracite Company, 1970-1971 (1 folder)
Michael Rostosky, 1966-1971 (1 folder)
Rice Brothers Coal Company, 1965-1971 (1 folder)
Onyx Coal Company, 1965-1972 (2 folders)
Lehigh Valley Coal Company, 1971 (1 folder)
Lairmer Contracting Company, Inc., 1965-1971 (1 folder)
North Star Coal Company, 1970-1971 (1 folder)
Mahoning Construction Company, 1967-1971 (1 folder)
Halsey Contracting Company, 1969-1971 (1 folder)
Barney Finberg Coal Company, 1969-1971 (1 folder)
Clark Coal Company, 1970-1971 (1 folder)
Center Coal Company, 1970-1971 (1 folder)
Crichton Coal and Coke Company, 1971 (1 folder)
A.C. Cooper Coal Company, 1966-1971 (1 folder)
Blacktown Coal Company, Inc., 1965-1971 (2 folders)
Radomsky Coal Company, 1971 (1 folder)
Melenyzer, 1971 (1 folder)
Lauderbaugh and Mazzaro, 1970-1971 (1 folder)
International Fidelity Insurance Company, 1969-1970 (1 folder)
Project No. NR-29 Duryea Boro, 1970 (1 folder)
Hydrotated Anthracite Fuel Company, Inc., 1966 (1 folder)

1971-1972 (Accession #1125)

13-2522 carton 1, box #48


Sanitary Water Board, 1971
Otto Case
Gossette Files
Sunbeam Coal Corporation
Boro of Girard
Boro of Albion
Kristianson and Johnson Coal Company
Lake City Municipal Sewer Authority
Pennsylvania Power and Light Company
G. and M. Poultry Company

13-2523 carton 2, box #49


Borough of West Elizabeth
Sunbeam Coal Corporation
Taylor Borough

Air Pollution
Capitol Products Corporation
E.J. Bognar and Company
Cloisterdale Farms, Inc.
Erie Castings Company
Duquesne Light Company
P.H. Glatfelter Company
G.P.S. Investors Company
FMC Corporation
Erie - Lackawanna Railroad Company
Interstate Amiesite Corporation
Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation
John A. Johnson and Sons
National Forge Company
Middle-Pennsylvania Coal Corporation
Lloyd A. Fry Roofing Company
Bethlehem Steel Corporation
Bessember Cement Company
Babcock and Wilcox Company
Alan Wood Steel Company

13-2524 carton 3, box #50

1971
Queen Coal (missing) 
Erie Incinerator (missing)  
United Foundries (missing)      
Colonial Metals (missing)  
Kutztown (missing)  
Woodward Foundries, Incorporated 
Weatherly Foundry and Man. Co.
Harold Walbert      
Stapf-Bestco Corporation 
Somerset Mines, Incorporated      
Neil Shumaker  
Flinchbaugh Products, Incorporated
Duquesne Light Company      
Clairton Coking Company  
Bortz Coal Company  
Birdsboro Castings Corporation     
Borough of Ambridge
Sharon Steel Corporation
Sensenich Corporation
Scrahton Casket Company
Scottdale Wood Products
Prince Manufacturing Company
Pottsville Steam Heat and Power Company
Pennsylvania Malleable Iron
Penn-Central Trans. Company
Lukens Steel Company
Hammermill Paper Company
Hempfield Foundries Company
Hempt Bros., Incorporated
General Battery Corporation
Bethlehem Steel Corporation
Baskin Tire Sales, Incorporated
B. Abrams and Sons, Incorporated

Sanitary Water Board
Keating Township
Borough of Minersville        
Borough of Mt. Carbon   
Old Forge Borough
Borough of Palo Alto
Borough of Port Carbon
City of Pottsville

13-2525 carton 4, box 51


1971
Empire Coal Company
Municipal Authority of Conneaut Lake
Buckeye Coal Company
Blairsville Municipal Authority
Elliott Company
Easttown Township
Valley Sewer and Water Company
Upper Dublin Township
Swannee Paper Company
Sunbeam Coal Company
Summit Township
Sandbrook Apartments
P and N Coal Company
Palm City Mobile Home Park
New Bethlehem
MSA Research Corporation
Newburn Township
Bellefonte
Koggan Builders, Inc.
Hammermill Paper Company
Hamburg Municipal Authority
Marple Township, Delaware County
Newtown Township, Delaware County
State Board for Certification of Sewage Treatment and Waterworks Operators
Water Pollution Control
Brain Trust
Water Quality Criteria Hearing - Lehigh River
Delaware River Estuary
Water Pollution Control

13-2526 carton 5, box 52

Air Pollution, 1971

Penn Overall Supply Company
West Penn Power
Shenango, Inc.
Miscellaneous - A.P. Cases
Full Time Out Service Training
District Attorneys Association Meeting
Implementation Plans - Amended A.P. Regs.
Pennsylvania Conference of State Trial Judges
Pennsylvania Environmental Law Enforcement Workshop
Abatement Orders
A.P. Regulations (1)
A.P. Control
A.P. Control Act

Miscellaneous Litigation
Parks Land Acquisition
National Powder Company

13-2527 carton 6, box #53


Miscellaneous Court Cases, 1971
Pittsburgh Coal Company
Earl V. Boley
Argument Lists
Cm. vs. Atlas Chemical Investors
John DiFrancesca and Kay, Wife
Dixon Contracting Company
Cm. vs. John Fritz
C. Sandman vs. D. Lazarchik and Witmoyer Labs Inc.
Cm. vs. P and W Excavating

Air Pollution, 1972

Sterling Seal Company
Addy Asphalt Company


{series #43.69}
accession: #5625

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Mining and Reclamation




CASE FILES (PERMITS), circa 1960-1987. (163 microfilm rolls)

*Detailed listing is available onsite in the Archives Reference Room

Contents Dates Box Floor Slot
         
Microfilm Rolls, Mining and Reclamation, Knox, A.A. Smith Coal Company - Hawk Run, A.C. Cooper 1960-1987 1 3 303
Microfilm Rolls, Mining and Reclamation, Knox, River Hill Coal Company - Boyer and Vinoverski Inc. 1960-1987 2 3 303
Microfilm Rolls, Mining and Reclamation, Mushannon Coal Company - Gioia Coal Company 1960-1987 3 3 304
Microfilm Rolls, Mining and Reclamation, Gioia Coal Company - Grimm Coal Company 1960-1987 4 3 304


{series #43.22}
accession: #2079 

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Mining and Reclamation




PERMITS DIVISION MAPS, undated. (29 microfilm rolls)

17-0614 box 1
          

Roll 1, From #1, South Junior High School through 230-1 Reed Coal Bernard Bros. Mine #1
Roll 2, 231-1 to 332-1
Roll 3, 154-1 to 109-1
Roll 4, 116-1 to 19-1
Roll 5, 2-1 to 8-1
Roll 6, 351-1 to 298-1
Roll 7, 201-1 to 330-1 
Roll 8, 8-349 to 146
Roll 9, 148 to 455 
Roll 10, 458 to 643
Roll 11, 644 to 329-1
Roll 12, 329-1 to 423-1  
Roll 13, 375-2 to 74-3  
Roll 14, 106-1 to 95-7
Roll 15, 51-3 to 179-1 
Roll 16, 434-1 to 96-1
Roll 17, 96-1 to 430-2
Roll 18, 430-2 to 70-1  
Roll 19, 70-2 to 22-1
Roll 20, 73-2 to 99-1 
Roll 21, 99-2 to 244-1  

17-0614 box 2

Roll 22, 71-1 to 21-2  
Roll 23, 21-3 to 205-2    
Roll 24, 205-2 to 36-4   
Roll 25, 36-1 to 100-8  
Roll 26, 100-7 to 101-1   
Roll 27, 1-1 to 609  
Roll 28, 145-1 to Lucerne 771 1 & 3  
Roll 29, Lucerne 771 to P-1


{series #43.54}
accession: #812

RG-43

Records on the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Occupational Health




COAL INDUSTRY ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, circa 1943-1964. (1 microfilm roll)

3-1314 carton 1 (end)

Allegheny County
Allegheny Pittsburgh Coal Company, New Kensington, 1959

Bedford County
Ark Coal Company, Inc., Six Mile Run, 1963

Carbon County
Glen Alden Corporation, Audenried, 1959

Cambria County
Pennsylvania Coal & Coke Company, South Fork, 1959
Johnstown Coal & Coke Company, Beaverdale, 1959
Beaver Run Coal Mine, Beaverdale, 1959
Collins Fuel Company, Vintondale, 1959

Clearfield County
Cambria-Clearfield Mining Company, Westover, 1959-1960

Center County
H & R Coal Company, Snow Shoe, 1959

Clearfield County
Imperial Coal Mine, Coalport, 1959
Morrisdale Collieries Company, Morrisdale, 1943
Moshannon Coal Company, Karthaus, 1958-1960
Moshannon Smithing Coal Corporation, 1958
Robert Baley Coal Company, Morrisdale, 1963
Woolridge Coal Company, Clearfield, 1958, 1959
Woolridge Coal Company, Woodlawn, 1958

No County Noted
Bernice White Ash Coal Company, Mildred, 1959

Elk County
Blue Valley Coal Company, Brandy Camp, 1959
Pennsylvania Coal and Coke Company, Ehrenfield, 1959

Fayette County
Eastern Gas and Fuel Association, Melcroft, 1959

Indiana County
Pine Township Coal Company, Inc., Heilwood, 1959, 1960
Imperial Coal Corporation, Cramer, 1959
Imperial Coal Corporation, Clymer, 1959
Imperial Coal Corporation, Johnstown, 1959

Jefferson County
Saint Mary's Coal and Gravel Company, Washington Township, 1959, 1960

Lackawanna County
Turnpike Coal Company, Dunmore, 1959
Village Slope Coal Company, Jessup, 1959
Hudson Coal Company, Olyphant, 1958-1960
C.A. Hughes Coal Company, Lilly, 1950, 1951, 1959

Luzerne County
Shamokin Newport Coal Company, Glen Lyon, 1958
Lehigh Valley Coal Company, Inc., Plains Township, 1958

Mercer County
Coyer Coal Company, Blacktown, 1959

Northumberland County
Raven Run Coal Company, Ashland, 1959
Racho Trucking & Excavating Company, Coal Township, 1963
Yudacafski Brothers, Coal Township, 1963
Susquehanna Collieries Company, Kulpmont, 1959, 1960

Schuylkill County
Coaldale Mining Company, Coaldale, 1958-1960
Honeybrook Mines, Incorporated, Kline Township, 1960
Peca Coal Company, Mahanoy City, 1959, 1960
Newkirk Mining Company, Tamaqua, 1959
Glen Burn Coal Company, Shamokin, 1959
Locust Creek Coal Company, Shenandoah
Reading Anthracite Coal Company, Trevorton, 1959

Somerset County
Bird Coal Company, Tire Hill, 1959-1961

Breakers - Punch Cards - Plant Information Record
Allegheny River Mining Company, Codagen, 1961, 1963
Anthracite Fine Coals, Incorporated, Donaldson, 1964
B & N Coal Company, Schuylkill Haven, 1964
Barnes and Tucker Company, Barnesboro, 1958
Berwind-White Coal Mining Company, Saint Michaels, 1959
Black Heath Coal and Construction Company, Crossona, 1964
Blaschak Coal Company, Incorporated, Saint Nicholas, 1964
R.T. Bliss & Sons, Incorporated, Nesquehoning, 1964
Brockton Black Beauty Coal Company, Brockton, 1964
Cain Coal Company, Shamokin, 1964
Caparell Coal Company, Incorporated, West Shenandoah, 1964
Cass Contracting Company, Pottsville, 1964
Colely Coal Company, Silverbrook, 1964
D & Z Coal Company, Paxinos, 1964
Diamond Coal Company, Incorporated, Mount Carmel, 1964
Diminick Coal Company, Paximos, 1964
DiRenzo Coal Company, Pottsville, 1964
Englewood Coal Company, Frackville, 1964
Folger and Chapleski Washery, Ranshaw, 1964
Franklin Fire Company, Ravine, 1964
Gilberton Coal Company, Gilberton, 1964
Glen Burn Colliery, Shamokin, 1964
Glenworth Coal Company, Pottsville, 1964
Glosek Brothers Coal Sales, Paxinos, 1964
Greenwood Mining Company, Tamaqua, 1964
Hegins Mining Company, Zerbe, 1964
Hillside Coal Company, Tamaqua, 1964
H.J. & H. Breaker, Sunbury, 1964
Honeybrook Mines, Inc., Audenried, 1964
Hoover Coal Mining Company, Paxinos, 1964
C.A. Hughes & Company, Cressona, 1959
Johnstown Coal and Coke Company, Johnstown, 1958
K & D Coal Company, Paxinos, 1964
K & P Coal Company, Minersville, 1964
Kaska Breaker, Middleport, 1964
K., M. & F. Coal Service, Middleport, 1964
Leon F. Kocher Coal Company, Valley View, 1964
Koch's Coal Company, Ravine, 1964
Kowalchick Coal Breaker, Primrose, 1964
Legal Coal Company, Tremont, 1964
Lehigh Valley Anthracite, Incorporated, Morea, 1964
Line Oak Coal Company, Pottsville, 1964
Malho Coal Company, Lavelle, 1964
Manbeck Dredging Company, Forestville, 1964
Maple Spring Coal Company, Incorporated, Branchdale, 1964
Mazaika Brothers Coal Company, Tamaqua, 1964
Meadowbrook Coal Company, Lykens, 1964
Minersville Coal Company, Minersville, 1964
Mosolino Contracting, Incorporated, Gordon, 1964
The New Street Nicholas Breaker, Duncott, 1964
Northern Coal Company, Shamokin, 1964
Oakwood Coal Company, Incorporated, Pine Grove, 1964
Old Hill Coal Company, Llewellyn, 1964
Olenick Brothers Coal Company, Forestville, 1964
Penag Coal Company, Tremont, 1964
Pennsylvania Coal and Coke Division, 1959
Pine Creek Coal Company, Spring Glen, 1964
Pine Forest Cleaner Plant, Saint Clair, 1964
Reichwein (?) and Bewy (?) Coal Company, Ashland, 1964
Reidinger Coal Service, Incorporated, Paxinos, 1964
Rosini Coal Company, Shamokin, 1964
The Saint Nicholas Breaker, Mahanoy City, 1964
Salem Creek Coal Company, Pottsville, 1964
Savitski Brothers Colliery Coal Company, Atlas, 1964
Thomas W. Scheck Coal Company, Pine Grove, 1964
Shomper Coal Company, Williamstown, 1964
Silver Creek Coal Company, New Philadelphia, 1964
Skytop Coal Company, Incorporated, Mahanoy City, 1964
South Tamaqua Coal Packets, Incorporated, Tamaqua, 1964
Split Vein Coal Company, Paxinos, 1964
Spring Creek Coal Company, Tamaqua, 1964
Stineman Coal & Coke Company, Johnstown, 1960
Stonehill Coal Company, Loyalton, 1964
Strohecker Coal Breaker, Elizabethville, 1964
Sunshine Coal Company, Treverton, 1964
Superior Coal Company, Valley View, 1964
Swatara Coal Company, Incorporated, Tremont, 1964
Swift Coal Sales, Paxinos, 1964
Tremont Anthracite Incorporated, Tremont, 1964
Treverton Anthracite Company, Treverton, 1964
Underkoffler Coal Company, Lykens, 1964
Valley Coal Company, Tamaqua, 1964
Walton Coal Breaker, Pottsville, 1964
Wessner Coal Company, Tamaqua, 1964


{series #43.51}
accession: #812

RG-43

Records on the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Occupational Health




INVESTIGATIVE REPORTS (AFTER PLANT CLOSURES) OF HEALTH HAZARDS IN INDUSTRIAL PLANTS, ca. 1941-1973. (66 microfilm rolls)

3-1314 carton 1 (end)

A & A Auto Alignment - Allied Mills Incorporated (Roll 1) (1 roll)
Altman's Cash Feed Store - Alcon Cable Corporation (Roll 2) (1 roll)
Alcast Metals - Alwine Brick Company (Roll 3) (1 roll)
Amalic Refinery - American Viscose, Division of F.M.C. (Roll 4) (1 roll)
American Viscose, Division of Lewistown - Armstrong Cork Company (Roll 5) (1 roll)
Armstrong Cork Company - Atlas Industries (Roll 6) (1 roll)
Atlas Iron & Steel Company, Incorporated - Baxter, Kelly & Faust, Incorporated (Roll 7) (1 roll)
Bay City Forge Company Incorporated - Bernard Block & Brick Company, Incorporated (Roll 8) (1 roll)
Bernardi Brothers - Black & Decker Company (Roll 9) (1 roll)
Black Diamond Silk Company - Boyertown Burial Casket Company (Roll 10) (1 roll)
Boyertown Hosiery Mill - Bundle-O-Joy Babywear (Roll 11) (1 roll)
Bundy Industries, Incorporated - Carbon Limestone Company, Incorporated (Roll 12) (1 roll)
Carbon Malleable Casting Company - Ceramic Art Center (Roll 13) (1 roll)
Ceramic Color and Chemical Manufacturing Company - Coca Cola Bottling Company, Altoona (Roll 14) (1 roll)
Coca Cola Bottling Company, Johnstown - Continental Cigar Company (Roll 15) (1 roll)
Continental Clay Products - Crunkleton Electric Company (Roll 16) (1 roll)
Cryo-Therm Incorporated - Devereux Foundation (Roll 17) (1 roll)
DeVilbiss Company - Durgloom Carpet Mills, Incorporated (Roll 18) (1 roll)
Duraloy Company - Elgin Electronics, Erie (Roll 19) (1 roll)
Elgin Electronics, Waterford - Evereth Fire Service (Roll 20) (1 roll)
Evergard Fire Alarm Company - Fleck Industries, Incorporated (Roll 21) (1 roll)
Frank H. Fleen Corporation - G.A.F. Corporation, Delta (Roll 22) (1 roll)
G.A.F. Corporation, Erie - General Dynamics Corporation (Roll 23) (1 roll)
General Electric Apparatus Service, Allentown - Gennard Pavers (Roll 24) (1 roll)
Gennets Concrete Works, Johnstown - Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company, Incorporation, Philadelphia (Roll 25) (1 roll)
Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company Bakery - Hammermill Paper Company, Castanea (Roll 26) (1 roll)
Hammermill Paper Company, Erie - Hearne, N.F. (Roll 27) (1 roll)
Heat Exchange & Transfer, Incorporated - Homelite, Philadelphia (Roll 28) (1 roll)
Homer Center Junior/Senior High School - I.T.E. Circuit Breaker Company (Roll 29) (1 roll)
I.R. Equipment Corporation - Jackson Manufacturing Company (Roll 30) (1 roll)
Jackson & Son Company - Kahlike, E. (Roll 31) (1 roll)
Kahn Incorporated, David - Kenname Tool Incorporated (Roll 32) (1 roll)
Kennametal, Incorporated - Kost Tire Service (Roll 33) (1 roll)
Kotsch Upholstering - Lebanon Steel Castings (Roll 34) (1 roll)
Lebanon Steel Foundary - Linde Air Products (Roll 35) (1 roll)
Linden Dress Corporation - Lycoming-Spencer Division, Avco Corporation, Williamsport, 1953-1956 (Roll 36) (1 roll)
Lycoming-Spencer Division, Avco Corporation, Williamsport, November 1953-December, 1956 - Marion Dress Company (Roll 37) (1 roll)
Marion Garment Company - McLain Thomas (Roll 38) (1 roll)
McLain Firebrick Company - Miller Casket Company (Roll 39) (1 roll)
Miller Centrifical Casting Company - Monongahela Concrete Products Company (Roll 40) (1 roll)
Monongahela Publishing Company - National Drug Company (Roll 41) (1 roll)
National Electric Products Corporation - Ney & Son, F.J. (Roll 42) (1 roll)
Niagara Industries Machine Works - Osborn Printing Company (Roll 43) (1 roll)
Osborne Engineering - Penn Battery Company, Erie (Roll 44) (1 roll)
Penn Birmingham Bolt Company - Pennsylvania Sling Company (Roll 45) (1 roll)
Pennsylvania Smelting & Refining Company - Phillips Company, J.S. (Roll 46) (1 roll)
Phillips-Jones Corporation - Plastic Molded Parts, Incorporated (Roll 47) (1 roll)
Plastic Company, Incorporated - Princo Instruments (Roll 48) (1 roll)
Prince Manufacturing Company - R.C.A. Lancaster (Roll 49) (1 roll)
R.C.A. Meadow Lands - Rekord Printing & Publishing Company (Roll 50) (1 roll)
Reliable Dry Cleaners - Rockwell Manufacturing Company (Roll 51) (1 roll)
Rockwell Spring & Axle Company - Saint Paul Evangelical & Reformed Church (Roll 52) (1 roll)
Saint Paul's Church Carneige - Schnadia Furniture (Roll 53) (1 roll)
Schwalm, Incorporated - R.H. Sheppard Company (Roll 54) (1 roll)
Sher, Carl - Soroka Sales, Incorporated (Roll 55) (1 roll)
Sorority House, Incorporated - Steel City Motors (Roll 56) (1 roll)
Steel Fab. Supply Company - Superior Valve Company, Incorporated (Roll 57) (1 roll)
Superior Valve Company, Incorporated - Tonda-Brand Incorporated (Roll 58) (1 roll)
Tenneco Chemical, Incorporated - Triangle Tool Company (Roll 59) (1 roll)
Triangle Tool Company - U.S. Army Supply Depot, New Cumberland (Roll 60) (1 roll)
U.S. Army Depot, New Cumberland - Valley Memorials (Roll 61) (1 roll)
Valley Novelty Works - Warren General Hospital (Roll 62) (1 roll)
Warren Manufacturing Company - Westinghouse Airbrake, Pittsburgh (Roll 63) (1 roll)
Westinghouse Airbrake, Wilmerding - Wilkes-Barre Ironwire Works, Incorporated (Roll 64) (1 roll)
Wilkes-Barre Mercy Hospital Lab - York Ice Machinery Company (Roll 65) (1 roll)
York Industrial Tool, Incorporated - Zweizig Feed & Supply (Roll 66) (1 roll)


{series #43.48}
accession: #1740

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Sanitary Engineering



WATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT IN THE MONONGAHELA RIVER BASIN, 1971.
(1 volume)

16-1023 box 1

Folder 1-1


{series #43.23}
accession: #672

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Topographic and Geologic Survey



MINUTES OF THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON THE STATE WATER PLAN, 1968-1971. (1 folder)

1-3625 box 1 (end)

 

{series #43.24}
accession: #672

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Topographic and Geologic Survey



MINUTES OF THE WATER RESOURCES COORDINATING COMMITTEE, 1966-1970.
(1 box)

1-3625 box 1 (end)


1966-1970 (5 folders)


{series #43.25}
accession: #672

RG-43

Records of the Department of Environmental Resources
Bureau of Topographic and Geologic Survey



MINUTES OF THE WATER SUPPLY TASK FORCE OF THE WATER RESOURCES COORDINATING COMMITTEE, 1970-1971. (1 folder)

Minutes of the Water Resources Coordinating Committee will come to the Archives under Item 307 of the Department of Environmental Resources Records Retention and Disposition Schedule.  The WRCC is located within the Bureau of Soil and Water Conservation of DER.


PA State Archives Hours, Directions, & Fees Research Topics Finding Aids for Collections Land Records