MANUSCRIPT
GROUPS at the Pennsylvania State Archives
The following
is a list of personal papers, manuscripts, and non-governmental records currently
available for research in the Pennsylvania State Archives. Manuscript Groups include,
to mention several general areas of concentration, papers concerning the Provincial
period; papers of governors of the Commonwealth; papers of or collections relating
to prominent Pennsylvania families; records of social, fraternal, civic, cultural,
educational, religious, political, and military activities and organizations;
and records which pertain to agricultural pursuits and to commercial and industrial
enterprises. Spanning a period of more than three hundred years, papers and records
touch on military matters from the French and Indian War through World War II;
provide information on the person of and the family of William Penn; shed light
on early trading activities, Indian relations, banking, surveying, lumbering,
conservation, canal and railroad operations, mining and the iron and steel industry,
certain prominent Pennsylvania women, the State's ethnic minorities, and on other
subjects of comparable interest. Illustrations for these subjects are provided
in sizable collections of maps, posters, postcards, and photographs.
- 1 Appointments
and Commissions Collection, 1753-1905
- 2 Business
Records Collection, 1681-1963
- 3 Church
and Cemetery Records Collection, 1764-1882
- 4 County
Records Collection, 1767-1918
- 5 Deeds
and Patents Collection, 1681-1911
- 6 Diaries
and Journals Collection, 1763-1938
- 7 Military
Manuscripts Collection, 1758-1931
- 8 Pennsylvania
Collection (Miscellaneous), 1626-1970
- 9 Pennsylvania
Writers Collection, 1899-1970
- 10 School
Exercise and Notebook Collection, 1779-1914
- 11 Map
Collection, 1681-1973
- 12 James
Abercromby Collection, 1751-1752
- 13 John
Adlum Papers, 1794-1836
- 14 J.
Simpson Africa Papers, 1734-1891 (bulk 1772-1891)
- 15 Hiram
C. Alleman Papers, 1856-1926
- 16 F.
Asbury Awl Papers, 1862-1863
- 17 Samuel
Penniman Bates Papers, 1853-1895
- 18 First
Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery B Papers, 1861-1924 (bulk 1861-1865)
- 19 Sequestered
Baynton, Wharton and Morgan Papers, 1725-1827
- 20 Richard
J. Beamish Papers, 1913-1945 (bulk 1926-1943)
- 21 John
Bear Papers, 1783-1836
- 22 William
Bigler Collection, 1848-1864
- 23 Arthur
C. Bining Collection, [ca. 1898-1955]
- 24 Lucien
Bird Collection, 1868-1930 (bulk 1869-1895)
- 25 Bloss
Family Collection, 1862-1904, undated
- 26 Bodey-Cooper
Family Papers, [ca. 1791-1882]
- 27 Bryant
Family Papers, 1807-1808, 1833-1857
- 28 James
Buchanan Collection, 1815-1863
- 29 Henry
Buehler Papers, 1804-1852
- 30 Burd-Shippen
Family Collection, 1704-1900
- 31 Theodore
Burr Covered Bridge Society Records, 1959-1969
- 32 Samuel
Calvin Papers, 1850-1856
- 33 Simon
Cameron Collection, 1816, 1835-1875
- 34 Campbell
Family Papers, 1796-1877
- 35 Edward
Camphausen Papers, 1882-1903
- 36 Citizen
Fire Company No. 3 Records, [ca. 1845-1962]
- 37 Conrad
Family Papers, 1762-1792
- 38 Cope
Family Papers, 1793-1937
- 39 Tench
Coxe Collection, 1785-1810
- 40 Grace
Philips Cranwell Collection, [ca. 1811-1898]
- 41 John
A. J. Cresswell Papers, 1864-1891
- 42 George
M. Dallas Collection, 1817-1863
- 43 Dock
Family Papers, 1865-1951
- 44 William
H. Egle Collection, 1814-1899
- 45 Elder
Family Collection, 1786-1850
- 46 Ephrata
Cloister Collection, 1723-1951 (bulk 1723-1874)
- 47 Samuel
Evans Collection, 1752-1891
- 48 Fall
Brook Railroad and Coal Company Records, 1768-1938 (bulk 1819-1938)
- 49 John
L. Finafrock Collection, 1915-1942
- 50 David
Findley Papers, 1795-1810
- 51 Thomas
Forster Collection, 1799-1825
- 52 John
Franklin Papers, 1754-1828
- 53 Reah
Frazer Papers, 1739-1879 (bulk 1821-1856)
- 54 J.
Alexander Fulton Papers, 1846-1900 (bulk 1846-1861)
- 55 Reuben
S. Gardner Papers, 1861-1866
- 56 John
White Geary Collection, 1847-1873
- 57 Theodore
Burr Papers, 1812-1815
- 58 Joshua
and Thomas Gilpin Collection, 1771-1854
- 59 John
S. Goodwin Collection, 1861-1865
- 60 Grand
Army of the Republic Collection, 1865-1936
- 61 Simon
Gratz Collection, 1856-1860
- 62 Samuel
M. Greason Collection, 1803-1922
- 63 Gross
Family Papers, 1805-1918
- 64 Haldeman-Wright
Family Collection, 1789-1899
- 65 Wilmer
C. Hall Papers, 1860-1879
- 66 Edward
Hand Papers, 1777-1788
- 67 Harris
Family Papers, 1768-1849
- 68 Harris-Fisher
Family Collection, 1749-1880
- 69 Harris-Silverthorn
Family Papers, 1816-1924
- 70 Haskell
Family Collection, 1851-1956
- 71 John
Hays Collection, 1777-1783
- 72 Hiester
Family Papers, 1750-1865
- 73 Liliane
Stevens Howard Collection, 1915-1959
- 74 Hubley
Family Papers, 1781-1819
- 75 Joseph
M. Huston Collection, [ca. 1903-1907]
- 76 Horace
A. Keefer Papers, 1881-1934
- 77 Lewis
B. Kerr Papers, 1794-1889
- 78 J.
Merrill Linn Collection, 1857-1859
- 79 William
Logan Collection, 1766-1768
- 80 Samuel
C. Lyford Collection, 1877-1878
- 81 McAllister
Family Papers, 1775-1850
- 82 Duncan
C. McCallum Papers, 1930-1958
- 83 McCormick
Family Papers, 1818-1881 (bulk 1861-1864)
- 84 McCreath
Family Collection. 1836-1892
- 85 J.
Horace McFarland Papers. 1859-1866, 1898-1951
- 86 McKean
Family Papers, 1830-1862
- 87 Hugh
W. McNeil Collection, 1855-1916 (bulk 1861-1862)
- 88 Merkel
Family Papers, 1818-1912
- 89 Henry
Metcalf Papers, 1832-1867 (bulk 1851-1864)
- 90 John
R. Miller Collection of Cumberland County Government Records, 1768-1914
- 91 John
W. Mish Papers, 1811-1916
- 92 Sequestered
John Mitchell Papers, 1758-1781
- 93 Moore
Family Papers, 1749-1934 (bulk 1749-1887)
- 94 Morrow-Hittle
Family Collection, 1835-1886
- 95 Daniel
Musser Collection, 1861-1865
- 96 Sequestered
John Nicholson Papers, 1765-1852 (bulk 1778-1800)
- 97 Richard
A. Oakford Papers, 1861-1862
- 98 Orbison
Family Papers, 1750-1902
- 99 Penn
Family Collection, 1682, 1703, 1775-1811, 1923
- 100 Pennsylvania
Association of Women Deans, Administrators and Counselors Records, 1922-1987
- 101 Pennsylania
State Temperance Union Papers, 1867-1874
- 102 Samuel
F. Peters Papers, 1836-1883
- 103 Timothy
Pickering Collection, 1776-1800
- 104 Potts
Family Papers, 1704-1853
- 105 Matthew
S. Quay Collection, 1875-1878
- 106 Samuel
J. Randall Collection, 1876, 1879-1889
- 107 Elmer
R. Reynolds Papers, 1863-1911
- 108 Peter
F. Rothermel Papers, 1864-1880
- 109 George
W. Schultz Collection, 1875, 1927-1947
- 110 Schuylkill
Navigation Company Records, 1815-1951
- 111 Anthony
Selin Collection, 1771-1789
- 112 Shimer
Family Collection, 1791-1810
- 113 Lewis
Slifer Shimmell Papers, 1873-1931 (bulk 1873-1915)
- 114 Henry
W. Shoemaker Collection, 1841-1955 (bulk 1922-1955)
- 115 Mrs.
Lawrence M. C. Smith Collection, 1775-1929 (bulk 1823-1874)
- 116 Snyder
Family Collection, 1787-1843
- 117 John
Spencer Papers, 1828-1861
- 118 William
H. Staake Papers, 1773-1895 (bulk 1871-1895)
- 119 Stackhouse
Family Papers, 1797-1819, 1861-1922
- 120 Thaddeus
Stevens Collection, 1833-1865
- 121 John
Strohm Papers, 1816-1874
- 122 Susquehanna
Canal Company Records, 1835-1897
- 123 Mrs.
Elisha D. Swift Papers, 1790-1917 (bulk 1790-1871)
- 124 Robert
Taggart Papers, 1861-1864
- 125 Edward
Shippen Thompson Collection, 1684-1941 (bulk 1746-1904)
- 126 John
Tod Papers, 1783-1838
- 127 Vincent
Tonkin Papers, 1867-1899
- 128 Treziyulny
Family Papers, 1758-1921
- 129 Trimble
Family Papers, 1762-1867 (bulk 1781-1836)
- 130 Fred
Tschudy Papers, 1904-1908
- 131 Frederick
Watts Collection, 1870-1887
- 132 Weiser
Family Collection, 1742-1927
- 133 Welles
Family Collection, 1805-1898
- 134 Willing,
Morris and Swanwick Company Records, 1774-1800
- 135 George
H. Wirt Papers, 1878-1959 (bulk 1914-1959)
- 136 Witmer
Family Collection, 1866-1867, 1884-1887
- 137 Jasper
Yeates Family Papers, 1726-1830 (bulk 1761-1812)
- 138 George
Thompson Papers, 1833-1838
- 139 Frank
W. Melvin Papers, 1708-1961 (bulk 1920-1961)
- 140 Achey
Family Collection, 1834-1919 (bulk 1894-1919)
- 141 John
D. Black Papers, 1815-1923 (bulk 1861-1923)
- 142 John
R. Haudenshield Papers, 1901-1962
- 143 Sarah
R. Meseroll Collection, [1733-1956, & undated]
- 144 John
F. Hartranft Papers, 1853-1897
- 145 Daniel
H. Hastings Papers, 1877-1931
- 146 Ross
A. Hickok Papers, 1768-1943
- 147 John
Anderson Papers, 1684-1904
- 148 Blubaker
Coal Company Papers, 1888-1942
- 149 Stevens-Outman
Family Papers, 1856-1972
- 150 Henry
C. Corbit Collection, 1835-1843
- 151 Ditmer-Lehmer
Family Papers, 1863-1914
- 152 S.
Emerson Bolton Collection, [ca. 1903-1907]
- 153 Marlin
E. Olmsted Papers, 1874-1913
- 154 H.
H. Houston Estate Papers, 1895-1964
- 155 Curtin
Iron Works Records, 1810-1941
- 156 Edward
Martin Papers, 1866-1967 (bulk 1894-1966)
- 157 Pennsylvania
Dietetic Association Records, 1932-1969
- 158 Kinkead-Armstrong-Hollenbach
Collection, 1765-1850
- 159 John
S. Fisher Papers, 1886-1940
- 160 Arthur
H. James Papers, 1937-1943
- 161 John
M. Phillips Papers, 1891-1966
- 162 Selden
Family Collection, 1820-1891, 1906
- 163 Hubertis
M. Cummings Collection, 1929-1957
- 164 Hiram
Gilbert Andrews Collection, 1890-1964
- 165 Lloyd
Mifflin Collection, 1835-1965
- 166 Matilda
Elliott Stuart Collection, [ca. 1701-1902]
- 167 Samuel
Wallis Collection, 1763-1873
- 168 Robert
E. Pattison Papers, 1855-1904
- 169 Herman
Blum Collection, 1681-1971
- 170 Pennsylvania
Historical Association Records, 1932-1981
- 171 Samuel
W. Pennypacker Papers, 1703-1916 (bulk 1851-1916)
- 172 Harry
Shapiro Collection 1911-1939, 1956-1959
- 173 Burns
and Company, Inc. Records, 1890-1969
- 174 Historical
Society of Berks County Deposit of Union Canal Company of Pennsylvania Papers,
1792-1885
- 175 Pine
Grove Furnace Collection, 1785-1914
- 176 General
Richard Coulter Papers, 1786-1908
- 177 Alfred
King Collection, 1801-1929
- 178 William
Jessup Papers, 1821-1853
- 179 Joel
Bailey Papers, 1794-1854
- 180 Millicent
Barton Rex Collection, 1762-1949 (bulk 1814-1880)
- 181 William
A. Stone Papers, 1898-1903
- 182 Lebanon
County Historical Society Deposit of Manuscript Collections, 1757-1940
- 183 Daniel
Metcalf Collection, 1783-1825
- 184 Reading
Labor Advocate Records, 1917-1958
- 185 Harmony
Society Papers, 1742-1951
- 186 Francis
A. Pitkin Papers, 1933-1966
- 187 R.
S. Richards Collection, 1933-1968
- 188 Woods
Family Collection, 1794-1952 (bulk 1861-1866)
- 189 Kelly
Family Collection, 1815-1937 (bulk 1836-1865)
- 190 James
H. Duff Papers, 1943-1951
- 191 David
L. Lawrence Papers, 1959-1966
- 192 Paul
A. W. Wallace Papers, 1931-1967
- 193 Fort
Pitt Museum Collection, 1747-1785, 1896
- 194 John
C. Bell, Jr. Papers, 1947
- 195 Somerset
Historical Center Collection, 1843-1874, 1923
- 196 Horace
M. Engle Collection,1971-1973
- 197 Allegheny
County Workhouse Records, 1866-1971
- 198 Stokes
L. Roberts Papers, 1827-1883
- 199 Railroad
Museum of Pennsylvania Collections, [ca. 1830-1974]
- 200 Poster
Collection, 1854-1971, and undated
- 201 Gertrude
Howard Nauman Papers, 1780-1972
- 202 Wheeler
& Dusenbury Lumber Company Records, 1874-1951
- 203 Cornwall
Furnace Collection, 1768-1940
- 204 State
YMCA of Pennsylvania Records, 1869-1969
- 205 Barclay
Family Papers, 1906-1934
- 206 John
S. Fine Papers, 1951-1955
- 207 George
M. Leader Papers, 1955-1959
- 208 William
W. Scranton Papers, 1963-1967
- 209 Raymond
P. Shafer Papers, 1967-1971
- 210 Raymond
W. Albright Collection, 1736-1888
- 211 Richmond
Ladies Soldiers Aid Society Papers, 1861-1865
- 212 William
E. Stewart Collection, [ca. 1861-1946]
- 213 Postcard
Collection, [ca. 1880-1974]
- 214 Warren
J. Harder Collection, 1928-1968
- 215 Ethnic
Studies Collections, 1789-1975
- 216 Carlisle
Indian School Collection, 1878-1969
- 217 Harrisburg
Home Star Collection, [ca. 1920-1971 (bulk 1961-197l)]
- 218 Photograph
Collections, [ca. 1853 - ongoing]
- 219 Philadelphia
Commercial Museum Photograph Collection, [ca. 1840-1954]
- 220 Merle
H. Deardorff Collection, 1544-1971
- 221 Samuel
P. Glass Collection, 1861-1865
- 222 Jacob
Sigmund Collection, 1863-1865
- 223 Francis
W. Reed Collection, 1861-1865
- 224 John
S. Garrett Collection, 1861-1863
- 225 L.
M. Anderson Collection, 1860-1865
- 226 Christian
Geisel Collection, 1862-1868
- 227 Solomon
Fox Collection, 1862-1879
- 228 William
C. Armor Collection, 1862-1930
- 229 R.
W. Penn Civil War Letters, 1863-1865
- 230 David
W. Howard Collection, 1863-1889
- 231 Jacob
R. Hill Collection, 1864-1889
- 232 Schaffner
Family Collection, 1859-1866
- 233 Theodore
Gregg Collection, 1851-1874
- 234 Forty-Second
Regiment ("Bucktails"), Pennsylvania Volunteers Records, 1861-1864
- 235 Thomas
F. Longaker Collection, 1861-1864
- 236 Donald
C. Todd Collection, 1916-1954, 1970
- 237 Second
Troop, Philadelphia City Cavalry Collection, 1810-1941
- 238 Charles
V. Henry Collection, 1924-1955
- 239 Hamlin
Family Papers, 1880-1900
- 240 William
W. Stoey Collection, 1893-1925
- 241 William
Henry Collection, 1770-1874 (bulk 1829-1855)
- 242 John
P. Wood Collection, 1898-1925
- 243 Jeremiah
Rohrer Collection, 1852-1863
- 244 Emporium
Lumber Company, [ca. 1883-1972]
- 245 Drake
Well Museum Collections, [ca. 1847-1973]
- 246 Records
of the First City Zouaves; Co. A, 127th PA Volunteer Infantry; Harrisbury
City Grays; and Company D, 8th Regiment, National Guard of Pennsylvania, 1862-1917
- 247 Algernon
Sydney Logan and Robert Restalrig Logan Papers, [ca. 1680-1945]
- 248 West
Harrisburg Market House Company Records, 1864-1974
- 249 Brady
Family Papers, 1814-1964
- 250 Harrisburg
Community Theatre Records, 1925-1975
- 251 Ozias
Ferree Papers, 1865-1904
- 252 Stephen
Girard Collection, 1786-1856 (bulk 1828-1842)
- 253 Jacob
J. Bierer Papers, [1795-1907]
- 254 Audio-Visual
Collection, [ca. 1920 - ongoing]
- 255 John
F. Meginness Collection, 1828-1899
- 256 Kunkel
Family Collection, 1801-1885
- 257 Hopewell
Village National Historic Site Deposit, 1802-1876
- 258 Birdsboro
Forge Records, 1770-1842
- 259 E.
& G. Brooke Land Company Records, 1786-1965
- 260 Henry
Clay Furnace Records, 1843-1916
- 261 Farmers'
Bank of Reading Records, 1814-1836
- 262 Special
Microfilm Collections, [ca. 1620-1975]
- 263 George
A. Richardson Papers, 1869-1974
- 264 International
Utilities Political Memorabilia Collection, 1789-1972
- 265 Keating
Land Company Records, 1814-1918
- 266 E.
A. Bell Insurance Company, Inc., Records, 1893-1949
- 267 Gillet
Manufacturing Company Records, 1871, 1875-1885
- 268 Lemuel
R. Spong Correspondence, 1876-1877, 1881-1883
- 269 State
Museum of Pennsylvania Collection, 1827-1965
- 270 Macfarlane-Little
Family Papers, 1831-1945
- 271 Mrs.
Frances Toby Schwartz Collection, 1838-1972
- 272 Pennsylvania
Military Museum Collection, 1789, 1856-1994 & undated
- 273 Charles
H. Burg Photographs, 1893-1898
- 274 Lehigh
Valley Railroad Company Records, 1849-1962 & undated
- 275 Miscellaneous
Manuscripts of the Revolutionary War Era, 1771-1791 & undated
- 276 Archibald
Lochry Letters, 1779-1780
- 277 George
Wolf Papers, 1829-1832
- 278 Eunice
Mildred McCloskey Collection, 1931-1979
- 279 George
N. Wade Papers, 1916-1973
- 280 Arthur
D. Bransky Collection of Charles Ross Photographs, 1905-1906
- 281 Samuel
W. Kuhnert Papers, [1897-1976]
- 282 Pennsylvania
Coal Company Records, 1838-1975
- 283 Genevieve
Blatt Papers, 1934-1977
- 284 Leroy
Horlacher Papers, 1918-1925 & undated
- 285 Pennsylvania
Railroad Photograph Collection, 1830-1963
- 286 Penn
Central Railroad Collection, [ca. 1835-1968]
- 287 Agnes
James Spry Collection of Arthur James Memorabilia, 1938-1943, 1955, 1967,
1969
- 288 U.S.
Weather Bureau Records for Pennsylvania, 1946-1974
- 289 George
Hart Photographs, [ca. 1860-1960]
- 290 Valley
Forge Branch of the Woman's National Farm and Garden Association Minute Book,
1931-1941
- 291 Hope
Lodge Collection, 1920-[ongoing], & undated
- 292 Salem
United Church of Christ Deposit of German Reformed Salem Church of Harrisburg
Records, 1787-1916
- 293 Fort
Augusta Collection, 1765-1854 & undated
- 294 French
Azilum Collection, 1781-1936 & undated
- 295 Leonard
H. Miller Papers, 1943, 1945
- 296 Thomas
Kramer Collection, 1780-1889 (bulk 1835-1882)
- 297 Mary
Sachs Collection, 1929-1970
- 298 Lucille
Wilson Collection, 1793-1881, & undated
- 299 Commonwealth
Association of Students Records, 1973-1979
- 300 Erie-Lackawanna
Railway Company Deposit, 1832-1968
- 301 John
Crain Kunkel Collection, 1798-1873, 1936-1966
- 302 Bowman's
Department Store Records, 1880-1969
- 303 R.
Brognard Okie Architectural Papers, 1793, 1828-1949
- 304 Political
Memorabilia Collection, 1900, 1918, 1964-1990
- 305 Kathleen
Thompson Ullery Collection, 1783-1972, & undated
- 306 Ernest
P. Kline Papers, 1965-1978
- 307 Albert
F. Heess Correspondence, 1899, 1901-1945
- 308 Thomas
W. Pomeroy, Jr. Papers, 1969-1979
- 309 Milton
J. Shapp Papers, [ca. 1971-1979]
- 310 John
Duss Papers, 1882-1951
- 311 Lehigh
Coal and Navigation Company Records, 1792-1978
- 312 St.
Luke's Episcopal Church Deposit, 1856-1963
- 313 Central
Pennsylvania Quarry, Stripping and Construction Company Records, 1903-1961
- 314 McCalley
Family Papers, 1912-1931
- 315 William
Sellers and Company Records, 1860-1919
- 316 Historic
Fort Hunter Museum Collection, 1843-1940, 1954, 1978
- 317 Mary
Barnum Bush Hauck Papers, 1931-1979
- 318 Edward
C. Williams Family Papers, 1848-1923
- 319 Upper
Allen School District Records, 1890-1939
- 320 Edward
Stover Papers, 1857-l935
- 321 Charles
T. Douds Papers, 1920-1978
- 322 Anthracite
Coal Strike Commission Records, 1902-1903
- 323 Leon
Karpel Photographs, 1920-1955
- 324 Old
Mill Village Collection, 1845-1847, 1857-1870, 1883-1897, 1907-1915, 1932-1937,
& undated
- 325 Pine
Street Presbyterian Church Photograph Collection, [ca. 1895-1925]
- 326 Bowers-Rawson
Family Photographs, [ca. 1865-1911]
- 327 Ira
J. Stouffer Postcards, [ca. 1915]
- 328 William
C. Harleman Photographs, [ca. 1910]
- 329 Ivan
L. Carter Photograph Collection, [ca. 1922-1938]
- 330 Knoedler
Family Collection, 1900-1940
- 331 Strever-Eno
Business Correspondence, 1864-1966
- 332 Henry
Mohn Family Papers, 1944-1958
- 333 George
Washington Fenn Papers, 1829, 1861-1929, & undated
- 334 Lowengard
Family Papers, 1907, 1909-1921, & undated
- 335 Violet
Harner Wise Photographs, [ca. 1945-1965]
- 336 Hastings-Hickok
Family Estate Papers, 1766-1901
- 337 Solomon
B. Bowerman Papers, 1823-1922
- 338 Real
Estate Trust Company of Philadelphia Records, 1861-1963
- 339 Cornwall
Ore Bank Company Records, 1802-1935, 1954
- 340 Benjamin
L. Forster Collection, 1835-1917, 1931, 1944, and undated
- 341 Florence
Amelia Linderman Papers, [ca. 184O-1948]
- 342 George
Howard Earle Papers, 1932-1939, 1949, 1966, & undated
- 343 Carl
W. Gatter Architectural Research Books, 1981
- 344 Susquehanna
Company Records, 1754-1803
- 345 M.
Lee Goldsmith, Inc. Records, 1872-1977
- 346 Cornwall
Furnace and Hopewell Forge Account Books, 1752-1766
- 347 Jean
F. Gerdes Photographs, [ca. 1925-1958]
- 348 Martin
C. Brumbaugh Papers, 1879-1919
- 349 Samuel
F. Houston Letterpress Copybooks, 1944-1950
- 350 American
Association of University Women, Pennsylvania Division Records, 1942-1981
- 351 Julius
F. Sachse Deposit of Ephrata Cloister Materials, 1680-1939 (bulk: 1725-1931)
- 352 Maclay
Family Papers, 1788-1933
- 353 Fine
Arts Collection, [ca. 1823-1953]
- 354 Old
Economy Village Collection, [ca. 1813-1953]
- 355 Harrisburg
Symphony Orchestra Records, 1931-1969, 1980
- 356 Daniel
B. Strickler Collection, 1916-1919, 1943-1957, 1967, & undated
- 357 Pennsylvania
Women's Legislative Exchange Records, 1968-1981
- 358 Mrs.
James Lewis Hook Autograph Collection, 1752-1810
- 359 104th
Cavalry, Pennsylvania National Guard Veteran's Association Collection, [ca.
1914-1975]
- 360 Pennsylvania
State Police Memorabilia Collection, 1910-1920
- 361 Pennsylvania
Federation of Music Clubs Collection, 1916-1971
- 362 Denise
Weber Photographs, 1906
- 363 William
K. Sowers Collection, 1917-1958
- 364 William
A. Hunter Collection, 1936-1985
- 365 Edward
P. Allinson Collection of Pennsylvania Bar Association Records, 1895-1897
- 366 Graeme
Park Collection, 1743-1918
- 367 Lawrie
and Green Collection, [ca. 1922-1960]
- 368 General
Assembly Collections, 1798-1996
- 369 Anthracite
Museum Complex Collections, 1896-1964
- 370 Pennsylvania
Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Records, [ca. 1782-1978]
- 371 McCalmont
Family Papers, 1925-1947
- 372 Kurt
D. Zwikl Collection, [ca. 1972-1984]
- 373 Richard
A. Snyder Collection, [ca. 1962-1984]
- 374 American
Civil Liberties Union, Harrisburg Chapter Records, 1955-1957, 1969-1971, 1974-1983,
1970-1992
- 375 Benjamin
Franklin Fisher Papers, 1862-1881, 1892, 1915, & undated
- 376 Irene
Bressler Photographs, [ca. 1860-1905]
- 377 John
Enman Collection, [ca. 1960]
- 378 Pennsylvania
Institutions for the Blind Records, 1863-1949
- 379 State
Fencibles Collection, 1875-1885, 1891, 1898, 1911-1981
- 380 Mattie
Edwards Hewitt Photographs, [ca. 1925-1945]
- 381 Pennsylvania
State Society of Colonial Dames of the Seventeenth Century Records, 1975-1985
- 382 Bucher-Hummel
Family Papers, 1764-1863
- 383 Leland
H. Bull Papers, 1955-1974
- 384 Gilbert
J. Lupp Collection of Political Memorabilia, [ca. 1950-1977]
- 385 Walter
Benson Photographs, [ca. 1955-1985]
- 386 Pennsylvania
Federation of Women's Clubs Records, 1895-1987
- 387 Raymond
Hoffman Collection of Records of the Society of the 28th Division, American
Expeditionary Forces, 1918, 1944-1970
- 388 William
A. Schnader Collection, 1922-1940
- 389 James
A. Beaver Papers, 1790, 1796, 1841, 1849-1915, & undated
- 390 Bushy
Run Battlefield Collections, 1893-1966
- 391 Pennsylvania
Veterinary Medical Association Records, 1914-1987
- 392 Jack
Bowling Papers, 1922-1940
- 393 Pullman-Standard
Car Manufacturing Company of Butler, Pennsylvania Records, [ca. 1902-1970]
- 394 Pennsbury
Manor Collection, 1746-1942
- 395 Donald
H. Kent Collection, [ca. 1937-1975]
- 396 Milford
H. Patterson Architectural Designs, [ca. 1940-1980]
- 397 M.
Harvey Taylor Collection, 1896, 1901-1902, 1905, 1911, 1913-1917, 1929-1982
- 398 Adam
Hahn Papers, 1901, 1918, 1920-1972
- 399 Matthew
Magda Collection, [ca. 1978-1981]
- 400 Works
Progress Administration Records, [ca. 1766-1909]
- 401 Delaware
and Hudson Railway Company Collection, 1887-1959
- 402 [RESTRICTED] Phadrig
Cahill's United Press International Photographs, 1954-1975
- 403 Boys
Industrial Home of Western Pennsylvania Records, 1900-1980
- 404 Dick
Thornburgh Papers, 1979-1987
- 405 McQuaide
Family Papers, 1813-1940
- 406 Robert
P. Casey Collection, [ca. 1953-1987]
- 407 Joseph
Rhodes, Jr. Papers, 1970-1980 (bulk 1973-1980)
- 408 Theodore
A. Huntley Papers, [ca. 1920-1972]
- 409 Oral
History Collection, 1970-2005
- 410 Pennsylvania
Campaign for a Nuclear Weapons Freeze Collection, 1982-1987
- 411 Hershey
Museum Local History Collection, 1734-1931
- 412 Daniel
Boone Homestead Collection, 1750-1841
- 413 John
W. Roshon Photographs, 1865-1920
- 414 Dr.
Joseph Priestley Collection, 1794-1874
- 415 Ivor
D. Fenton Papers, 1939-1975
- 416 Aero
Service Corporation Photographs, [ca. 1926-1948]
- 417 Ignatius
Garner Papers, 1827-1962
- 418 Robert
C. Sidman Papers, 1967-1968
- 419 United
States View Company Photographs, [ca. 1880-1900]
- 420 John
W. Harper Collection, 1716-1888
- 421 Pennsylvania
Dutch Reunion of Florida Records, 1961-1985
- 422 Herbert
Broadbelt Collection of Baldwin Locomotive Works Records, 1890-1940
- 423 Lucy
Robbins Collection, 1684-1906
- 424 Harry
Houck Collection, 1900-1930
- 425 Ebasco
Environmental Company Aerial Photographs, [ca. 1980-1985]
- 426 Vulcan
Locomotive Works Collection, [ca. 1920 - 1964]
- 427 Baldwin-Hamilton
Company Records, [ca. 1834-1962]
- 428 John
T. Davis Papers, 1920-1923
- 429Milton
Berkes Collection, [ca. 1964-1985]
- 430 Paul
Knepper Collection, 1941-1942, 1990
- 431 Stauffer
Family Papers, 1887-1933
- 432 Rathmell
Covered Bridge Collection, 1950-1960
- 433 George
I. Bloom Collection, 1916-1988
- 434 Erie
Maritime Center Collection, 1900-1960
- 435 American
Peace Test Records, 1986-1990
- 436 National
Guard of Pennsylvania, 2nd Pennsylvania Regiment, 108th Field Artillery Records,
1847-1947
- 437 Karl
Arndt Collection of Harmony Society Materials, 1794-1949
- 438 Washington
Crossing Historic Park Collection, 1851
- 439 Edward
K. Barnsley Papers, 1801-1932, 1986 (bulk 1932-1986)
- 440 General
Public Utilities Corporation and Duquesne Light Company Transmission Line
Project Records, 1991-1994
- 441 Larew's
Farm Market Records on the General Public Utilities Corporation and Duquesne
Light Company Transmission Line Project, 1991-1994
- 442 York
County Citizens Action Group Records on the General Public Utilities Corporation
and Duquesne Light Company Transmission Line Project, 1991-1994
- 443 Tom
Mix Collection, 1980-1993
- 444 Thomas
J. Murphy Papers, 1989-1993
- 445 Donald
R. Brown Postcard Collection, [ca. 1906-1993]
- 446 Janet
L. Jenkins Photographs, 1864-1870
- 447 Landis
Valley Farm Museum Collection, [ca. 1749-1982]
- 448 Oscar
Bradford Sharpless Papers, 1861-1865
- 449 Harry
Seylor Papers, 1946-1980
- 450 Simon
P. Wolverton Papers, [ca. 1890s]
- 451 Senator
H. Craig Lewis Papers, 1974-1992
- 452 Pennsylvania's
Elected Women's Association Records, 1980-1992
- 453 J.
Horace McFarland Company Records, 1880-1912
- 454 L.H.
Kinnard Chapter #7 of the Telephone Pioneers of America Collection, 1920-1987
- 455 Explorers
Club of Pennsylvania Records, 1879-1988
- 456 Pennsylvania
Academy of Science Records, 1964-1984
- 457 Buffalo
and Susquehanna Railroad Corporation Records, 1882-1930
- 458 Nancy
Shedd Collection, 1747-1870
- 459 Historical
Foundation of Pennsylvania Records, 1961-1994
- 460 Robert
R. Barton Collection, 1823-1976
- 461 Hartranft-Stockham-Shireman
Family Photographs, 1860-1905
- 462 Records
of the Engineers' Society of Pennsylvania, 1900-1965
- 463 Susquehanna
Coal Company Records, 1878-1916
- 464 Francis
Cooper Photographs, 1896-1920
- 465 Capitol
Area Music Association Records, 1974-1994
- 466 Records
of the Pennsylvania Citizens for Better Libraries, 1979-1984
- 467 Lillian
Louise Ball Family Photographs, 1870-1930
- 468 Mildred
Rothermal Collection, 1780-1786
- 469
Representative Ivan Itkin Papers, 1980-1998
- 470 Shippensburg
Woolen Mill Records, 1921-1981
- 471 Harold
and Lucinda Denton Papers, 1979-1999
- 472 Walter
Lyon Papers, 1902-2006
- 473 Gospel
Music Workshop of America Harrisburg Chapter Collection, 1990-1999
- 474 John
F. Hartranft - Shireman Family Papers
- 475 Records
of the Student Historians of Pennsylvania, 1978-1998
- 476 William
Hutchinson Papers, 1989-1997*
- 477 Records
of the Special Court Judges Association of Pennsylvania, 1931-2000
- 478 Pennsylvania
Distance Education Consortium Records, 1993-2000
- 479 Records
of the Prothonotaries and Clerks of Courts Associaton of Pennsylvania, 1962-2000
- 480 J.
B. Lankes Photograph Collection, 1923
- 481 Records
of the Pennsylvania Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs,
Inc., 1919-1990
- 482 Albert
F. Zimmerman Photographs, 1865-1938
- 483 Richard
I. Krodel Collection of State Government Records, 1730-1870
- 484 Brandywine
Battlefield Collections, 1777-1815
- 485 T.
Fred Woodley Collection, 1830-1937
- 486 Records
of the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, Pennsylvania Department,1890-1990
- 487 Vincent
Carocci Papers, 1988-1995
- 488 Dorothy
R. Turner Papers, 1971-1983
- 489
Lukens-Lenox Papers,1702-1900.
- 490 Peter
C. Wambach Papers, 1969-1985
- 491 James
T. Lemon Papers, 1964-1972
- 492 Pennsylvania
Poetry Society Records, 1960-2004
- 493 Pennsylvania
State Grange Records, 1870-2005
- 494 C.
Delores Tucker Papers, 1960-2005
- 495 Landis
Family Papers
- 496 United
States Geological Survey (USGS) Bridge Survey Video Collection, 1993-2002
- 497 Jeddo-Highland
Coal Company Records, 1884-1967
- 498 Penn
Anthracite Collieries Company Records
- 499 Scranton
Lace Company Records, 1897-1902
- 500 Roberts
Family Business Records, 1856-1938
- 501 Leonard
Bachman Papers, 1929-2000
- 502 Ace
Coal Company Records, 1937-1971
- 503 Reverend
Leroy Patrick Papers
- 504 Pennsylvania
Lumber Museum Collection
- 505 Records
of the Governor's Judicial Reform Commission
- 506
F. Glade Loughry Collection
- 507 Pennsylvania
Economy League Collection
- 508 Shippingport
Atomic Power Station Collection
- 509 Jean
Bull Seiwell Collection
- 510 William
Gordon Collection
- 511 William
Neel Collection
- 512 Pennsylvania
Heritage Society Records
- 513 Susquehanna
River Basin Commission Records
- 514 Rupp
Family Papers
- 515 James
Eisenstein Papers
- 516 Walter
Baran Papers
- 517 O.
Ben Gipple Papers
- 518 James
N. Wade Papers
- 519 Records
of the War Production Board, General Salvage Program, Salvage Division, Pennsylvania
Council
- 520 Daniel
and Mary Crouch Collection
- 521 Reading
File of Deputy Attorney General Mark Widoff
- 522 Morris
Run Coal Mining Company Records
- 523 Records
of the Pennsylvania School Librarians Association
- 524 Records of the Distinguished Daughters of Pennsylvania
- 525 John Bley Papers
- 526 Harrisburg Area Anonymous Glass Plate Negatives
- 527 North American Refractories Company Records
- 529 Pennsylvania State Nurses Association Records
"
* " designates that the collection is restricted. Please call the State Archives
Reference Staff at (717) 783-3281 to inquire about the terms and nature of the
restriction.